Hearty Congratulations!! Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Ganeshkhind, Pune is awarded with 'STAR STATUS' by
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India
 

DEPARTMENT OF MICROBIOLOGY

Information

HISTORY OF THE DEPARTMENT:

The Department of Microbiology was established in June 1996 and Post Graduate course (M.Sc. Microbiology) commenced from July 2002. The college also has a recognized Research Centre for M.Phil. and Ph.D. in Microbiology.

The department is sponsored by DBT, Govt. of India under STAR College Scheme and by DST, Govt. of India under FIST initiative.

Teaching Faculty


Name : Mrs. Sneha Sanjeev Ogale
Designation : Head of Department
Qualification : M.Sc., M. Phil, CSIR - NET, PG Recognition in subject of Microbiology
Experience : 19 years teaching and 11 years research
Publications Papers published in peer reviewed journals:
  • Ogale Sneha S. and Deobagkar D. N. (1988), "A High Molecular Weight Plasmid of Zymomonas mobilis Harbours Genes for HgCl2 Resistance", Biotechnology Letters, 10, No. 1: 43-48
  • Ogale Sneha, Patel Mansi and Tank Jagruti (2015). "Anti-Microbial Potential of Plant Extracts Againt Multi-drug Resistant Uropathogens", Int.J.Curr.Microbiol.App.Sci.2015. Special Issue-2: 222-239.
  • Neelima Kulkarni and Sneha Ogale, 'ICT in Higher Education: A case study'. Dnyanmay (2015); 1: 50-54.
  • Ogale Sneha, Nalawade Shweta and Mulla Kajal (2016). "Bioprospecting of Endophytes from Indigenous Medicinal Plants for Plant Growth Promoting Activities and biotechnological Applications". Abstract for poster presented at International Conference, 'Innovative Trends In Chemical, Physical and Biosciences 2016 (ITCPB-2016)' on Feb 9-10, 2016; published in e-book of abstracts (Souvenir) with ISBN No. 978-93-84659-28-8.
Awards :
  • Was awarded the "Adarsh Pradhyapika" Award (25/01/2005) by Progressive Education Society, Shivajinagar, Pune-5, on Founder's Day, in recognition of the efforts taken towards development of Microbiology Department, Modern College of Arts, Science & Commerce, Ganeshkhind, Pune-16.
  • Was awarded 'Maniratna Shikshak Gaurav Puraskar', by the Padmashree Dr. Manibhai Desai Manavseva Trust, Uruli Kanchan, on the occasion of Mahatma Gandhi Jayanti, 2nd Oct 2010.
  • Won 1st prize for poster presented at International Conference on 'Application of Advanced Technology for Enhancing Quality of Science Education', organized by Dept. of Microbiology, Modern College of Arts, Science & Commerce, Shivajinagar, Pune-5 on 26/02/15 and 27/02/15.
  • Recipient of Junior and Senior Research Fellowship from CSIR.
Research Project : Principal Investigator for Research Project sanctioned by BCUD (Board of College & University Development), University of Pune. Duration of the project was two years (2008-2009). Title of the Project: "Isolation and characterization of pathogens causing Urinary Tract Infections".
Workshops and Conferences :
  • Presented Poster in Two days International Conference on Innovative Trends in Chemical, Physical and BioSciences (ITCPB-2016), 9th and 10th February, 2016 at Annasaheb Magar Mahavidyalaya, Pune. Abstract published in e-Proceedings with ISBN No. 978-93-84659-28-8.
  • Participated in and presented Poster at National-level Workshop on 'Research Based Pedagogical Tools for Teachers of Undergraduate Colleges', conducted from 10-12 March 2016 by IISER- Pune. It was supported by DBT, MHRD, British Council and Newton-Bhabha Fund.
  • Selected as Trainer for the series of Pedagogy workshops for school science  teachers conducted jointly by IISER-Pune with the Maharashtra state government. The workshop was conducted from 4th Oct to 7th Oct 2016.
  • Participated in National Conference on Faunal Diversity: Assessment and Conservation (FDAC-2016), 22nd and 23rd January, 2016. Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Ganeshkhind, Pune.

Read More

Email ID : sneha.ogale@moderncollegegk.org
Name : Mrs. Anupama Sonawane
Designation : Lecturer
Qualification : M.Sc. in Microbiology, SET qualified.
Experience : 17 years
High Lights
  • Participated and presented a poster at National Conference on 'Dynamic Microbes: Role in Human Welfare', organized by Dept. of Microbiology, Modern College of Arts, Science & Commerce, Shivajinagar, Pune–5 on 20/02/15 and 21/02/15.
  • Life member of Association of Microbiologists India.
  • Principal investigator of BCUD sanctioned project on "Environmental Biosensor" for two years 2006–08.
Email ID : anupama.sonawane@moderncollegegk.org
Name : Dr. Mrs. Neelima Jitendra Kulkarni
Designation : Lecturer in Microbiology
Qualification : M.Sc., Ph. D in Microbiology, CSIR-NET
Experience : Fourteen years teaching and twenty two years research
High Lights
  1. Awards
    • Won 1st prize for poster presented at International Conference on 'Innovative Trends in Chemical, Physical and Biosciences (ITCPB 2016)', organized by Dept. of Microbiology, Annasaheb Magar Mahavidyalaya, Hadapsar Pune, on 9/02/16 and 10/02/16.
  2. Publications:
    • Kulkarni N. and Gadre R. V. (2002) Production and properties of an alkaline thermophilic lipase from Pseudomonas fluorescens NS2W. J. Ind. Microbiol. Biotechnol., 28:344–348.
    • Kulkarni N. and Gadre R. V. (1999) A novel alkaline thermostable, protease free lipase from Pseudomonas sp. Biotechnol. Lett., 21:897–899.
    • Kulkarni N. and Gadre R. V. (1998) Simple gas chromatography method for lipase assay. Biotechnol. Tech., 12: 627–628.
    • Neelima Kulkarni and Sneha Ogale, (2015) 'ICT in Higher Education: A case study'. Dnyanmay; 1: 50-54.

    Read More

Email ID : neelima.kulkarni@moderncollegegk.org
Name : Mr. Prasad Deshmane
Designation : Lecturer in Microbiology
Qualification : M.Sc. in Microbiology
Experience : 12 years of teaching experience
High Lights
  • Qualified CSIR NET LS-JRF examination
Email ID : prased.deshmane@moderncollegegk.org
Name : Ms. Deshmukh Vrushali Himanshu
Designation : Lecturer in Microbiology
Qualification : M.Sc. in Microbiology, CSIR-NET
Experience : 6 years
High Lights
  • Poster presented at National Symposium on "Emergence of Modern Techniques & Development in Biobusiness", Feb 18-20, 2008, conducted by Zoology Department, Modern College, Ganeshkhind and Association of Zoologists of India, under Quality Improvement Programme of University of Pune.
    Title of Poster: Production of beta-galactosidase by a low sporulating mutant of Aspergillus oryzae in SSF.
Email ID : vrushali.deshpande@moderncollegegk.org
Name : Dr (Mrs.) Kavita Parekh
Designation : Asst Prof Microbiology
Qualification : Ph.D. in Health Sciences, UGC- NET
Experience : Teaching experience of eight years and research experience of six years
High Lights
  • Interdisciplinary skill sets in Microbiology, Epidemiology, Molecular biology, and Health Sciences.
  • Receipient of Senior Research Fellowship from CSIR. Passed UGC- NET test for lectureship.
  • Experienced with working with biohazardous material. Specialization in molecular diagnostics for M. tuberculosis.
  • Worked as a consultant to set up molecular diagnostic facility for M.tuberculosis for a leading hospital and research centre in Pune. Currently involved in standardizing a molecular diagnostic for HIV for the same hospital as a part of research activity.

Papers published and presented

  • Modi Parekh K, and Kar A. Monitoring of bacteriological diagnostic efficiency under RNTCP- the Pune Experience. Health Administrator 2003;15:106-12.
  • Kar A, Modi –Parekh K, and Chakraborty A.K. Advances in tuberculosis diagnostics. Health Administrator 2003;15:118-123.
  • Modi –Parekh K , Jog A, Inamdar V, and Kar A. a comparative study on the diagnosis of pulmonary tuberculosis using conventional tools and polymerase Chain reaction. Indian J Tuberc 2006;53:69-76.

(Received R.C. Garg award for the best paper in Indian Journal Of Tuberculosis in 2006-2007)

  • Modi - Parekh Kavita, Bhat Ankush and Joshi Parnal Plasmid profiling of multidrug resistant isolates of E. coli, Klebsiella and Pseudomonas and antimicrobial potential of Allium sativum L. (garlic) against these isolates Int.J.Curr.Microbiol.App.Sci.2015.Special Issue-2: 162-171
  • Participated in National Conference on Faunal Diversity: Assessment and Conservation (FDAC-2016), 22nd and 23rd January, 2016. Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Ganeshkhind, Pune.
  • Participated in Hands-on training workshop on 'Gene Annotation' on 19/10/15, organized by AMI (Pune Unit) and MCC-NCCS.
  • Presented paper at 58th National conference On Tuberculosis and Chest diseases titled "A comparative study on the diagnosis of pulmonary tuberculosis using conventional tools and Polymerase Chain Reaction".

Read More

 

Name : Dr. Manasi Tukdeo
Designation : Lecturer in Microbiology
Qualification : Ph. D Microbiology
Experience : Research: 7 years, Teaching: 2 years
High Lights
  • Presented poster and awarded first prize at Two days International Conference on Innovative Trends in Chemical, Physical and BioSciences (ITCPB-2016), 9th and 10th February, 2016 at Annasaheb Magar Mahavidyalaya, Pune.
  • Presented poster at 49th National Conference by Association of Microbiologists of India on ‘Isolation of methanogens from oil reservoirs in India’
  • Presented poster at 50th National Conference by Association of Microbiologists of India on ‘Diversity of methanogens from oil reservoirs in India’
  • Participated in National Workshop on Teaching and Learning Biology: A Problem Solving Approach from 4th – 11th August 2014 at Savitribai Phule Pune University

Read More

Email ID :
Name : Mrs. Gauri Bhagat
Designation : Assistant Professor
Qualification : M.Sc. Microbiology,
Experience : Teaching experience of 6 years; Industrial Experience 2 years, Research Experience 2 years
High Lights
  • Participated in National Conference on Faunal Diversity: Assessment and Conservation (FDAC-2016), 22nd and 23rd January, 2016. Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Ganeshkhind, Pune.
  • Co-Coordinator for Certificate Course: "Applied Techniques in Industry and Laboratories".
  • Co-ordinator for Water Potability Testing activity.
  • Coordinated department-level participation of students in 15th State Level Microbiological Contest and Microbio Olympiad organized by R.C. Patel College, Shirpur.
Name : Dr. Sougata Ghosh
Designation : Assistant Professor
Qualification : M.Sc. Microbiology, Ph.D (Microbiology)
Experience : 1 year
High Lights
  • Member of Editorial Board/Reviewer’s Team:

  1. International Journal of Advances In Engineering Research (IRA Publications).

  2. International Journal of Research in Science and Technology (IRA Publications).

  3. Chemotherapy Research and Practice (Hindawi Publications)

  4. Arabian Journal of Chemistry (Elsevier).

  • Social Activities :

  1. Organized Republic Day celebration with street children – Food and cloth distribution, painting and learning initiatives on 26th January, 2015 at Pune University Signal.

  2. Organized Toys from Trash workshop with the street children on 25th December, 2015 at Pune University Signal.

  3. Delivered Lecture on “Benefits of organic farming and potential of medicinal plants as complementary and alternative medicine” On 25th and 26th April, 2015 at Pani Panchayat, Saswad, Maharashtra.

  • List of publications:

  • Publications in peer reviewed international journals: 37

2015-16:

  1. Ghosh, S., More, P., Nitnavare, R., Jagtap, S., Chippalkatti, R., Derle, A., Kitture, R., Asok, A., Kale, S., Singh, S., Shaikh, M.L., Ramanamurthy, B., Bellare, J., Chopade, B.A. (2015) Antidiabetic and antioxidant properties of copper nanoparticles synthesized by medicinal plant Dioscorea bulbifera. Journal of Nanomedicine and Nanotechnology. S6: 007. doi:10.4172/2157-7439.S6-007

  2. Ghosh, S., Nitnavare, R., Dewle, A., Tomar, G.B., Chippalkatti, R., More, P., Kitture, R., Kale, S., Bellare, J., Chopade, B.A. (2015) Novel platinum-palladium bimetallic nanoparticles synthesized by Dioscorea bulbifera : Anticancer and antioxidant activities. International Journal of Nanomedicine.10:1- 4.

  3. Ghosh, S., Parihar, V. S., Dhavale, D. D., Chopade, B. A. (2015) Commentary on therapeutic potential of Gnidia glauca: A novel medicinal plant. Medicinal Chemistry. 5(8):351-353.

  4. Ghosh, S., Jagtap, S., More, P., Shete, U. J., Maheshwari, N. O., Rao, S. J., Kitture, R., Kale, S., Bellare, J., Patil, S., Pal, J. K., Chopade, B. A. (2015) Dioscorea bulbifera mediated synthesis of novel AucoreAgshell nanoparticles with potent antibiofilm and antileishmanial activity. Journal of Nanomaterials. 2015: Article ID 562938.

Read More


  • Oral/ Poster presentations:

  1. First prize in oral presentation in Third International Conference on Nanotechnology for Biological and Biomedical Applications (Nano-Bio-Med 2015), Indian Institute of Technology (IIT Bombay), Mumbai, India.

  2. Poster Presented in International Conference of new ideas in cancer – Challenging dogmas, 26th to 28th February, 2016. Tata Theatre, National Centre of Performing Arts, Mumbai.

  3. Poster Presentation in National Symposium on Medical Biophysics, 25th and 26th September, 2015, Department of Physics, University of Pune, Pune.

  4. Poster Presentation in National Conference on Faunal Diversity: Assessment and Conservation (FDAC-2016), 22nd and 23rd January, 2016. Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Ganeshkhind, Pune.


  • Publications in Conference Proceedings:

  1. Ghosh S., Derle A., Kitture R., Kale S.N., Chopade B.A. Promising magnetic nanoparticles functionalized with diosgenin inducing apoptosis against breast cancer. 26th to 28th February, 2016. A conference of new ideas in cancer – Challenging dogmas, Tata Theatre, National Centre of Performing Arts, Mumbai. (Poster presentation) pp. 65.

  2. Luikham S., Ghosh S., Chopade B.A. Promising magnetic nanoparticles functionalized with diosgenin as novel anticancer nanomedicine against breast cancer. 26th and 27th February, 2016 National Conference on Innovative Research in Life Science (IRLS), Sinhgad College of Science, Pune. (Poster presentation)

  3. Luikham S., Jadhav S.P., Sawant H.S., Ogale S.S., Ghosh S. Antimicrobial synergy and antidiabetic activity of Litchi chinensis peel extracts. 22nd and 23rd January, 2016. Faunal Diversity: Assessment and Conservation (FDAC-2016). Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Ganeshkhind, Pune.

  4. Ghosh S., More P., Kitture R., Kale S., Bellare J., Chopade B.A. Diosgenin functionalized magnetic nanoparticles as novel apoptotic inducers against breast cancer. 1st to 4th December, 2015. Third international conference on nanotechnology for biological and biomedical applications (Nano-Bio-Med 2015), Indian Institute of Technology (IIT Bombay), Mumbai, India. (Oral presentation-Contributory talk).

Read More

Patents :
  1. Ghosh S., Harke A.N., Chacko M.J., Gurav S.P. (2016) Gloriosa superba mediated synthesis of silver and gold nanoparticles. Indian Patent (Filed) Application number 201621016060 A.
  2. Ghosh S., Gurav S.P., Harke A.N., Chacko M.J. (2016) An optimized process for Dioscorea oppositifolia mediated synthesis of gold and silver nanoparticles. Indian Patent (Filed) Application number 201621028221 A.
  3. Ghosh S., Chacko M.J., Gurav S.P., Harke A.N. (2016) Process optimization for synthesis of silver and gold nanoparticles using Barleria prionitis leaf. Indian Patent (Filed) Application number 201621027956 A.
Name : Debangi Chattopadhyay
Designation : Assistant Professor
Qualification : M.Sc Microbiology
Experience : 3+ years of teaching experience
High Lights
  • Attended workshop on "Scientific Writing for Teachers".
  • Attended a "Quality Enhancement workshop" organized by Microbiology Association, Department of Microbiology, Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Shivajinagar, Pune–05, on 5/ 02/ 2013.
  • Participated in one day workshop on "Research Methodology and Scientific Communication" jointly organized by AMI Pune Unit and Department of Microbiology, Modern College of Arts Science and Commerce, Ganeshkhind, Pune.
Email ID :
Name : Mr. Shrikant Subhash Bhute
Designation : Assistant Professor
Qualification : M.Sc. Microbiology, SET, CSIR-UGC NET
Experience : Teaching experience of 4 years
High Lights List of publications:
  • Shrikant Bhute, Pranav Pande, Sudarshan Shetty, Rahul Shelar, Sachin Mane, Shreyas Kumbhare, Ashwini Gawali, Hema Makhani, Mohit Navandar, Dhiraj Dhotre, Himangi Lubre, Dhiraj Agarwal, Rutuja Patil, Shantanu Ozarkar, Saroj Ghaskadbi, Chittaranjan Yajnik, Sanjay Juvekar, Govind Makharia, Yogesh Shouche. (2016) Molecular characterization and meta-analysis of gut microbial communities illustrate enrichment of Prevotella and Megasphaera in Indian Subjects. Frontiers in Microbiology 7:660. doi:10.3389/fmicb.2016.00660
  • Dhiraj Paul, Shreyas Kumbhare, Snehit M Mhatre, Somak P Chowdhury, Sudarshan A Shetty, Nachiket P Marathe, Shrikant Bhute and Yogesh S Shouche. (2015) Exploration of microbial diversity and community structure of Lonar Lake: the only hypersaline meteorite crater lake within basalt rock. Frontiers in Microbiology 6:1553. doi:10.3389/fmicb.2015.01553
Name : Yashashree R. Waikar
Designation : Assistant Professor
Qualification : M.Sc. Microbiology
Experience : Teaching experience of 2 Year

 

Programs

UNDER GRADUATE COURSES


Course Name Duration of Course Current Strength
B.Sc. 3 years FYBSc – 145
SYBSc – 68
TYBSc - 39


POST GRADUATE COURSES


Course Name Duration of Course Intake Strength
M.Sc. 2 years MSc I – 43
MSc II - 43


  • Recognized Research Centre for M.Phil and Ph.D in Microbiology.
  • Add-on Career-oriented course (certificate) sanctioned by UGC for UG
    students: 'Applied Techniques in Industry and Laboratories' started in academic year (2012-13).
  • Add-on Short-term Skill-based Certificate course for UG students proposed: 'Quality Control in Laboratories and Industries'


UGC sponsored Career Oriented Certificate Course:


Applied Techniques in Industry and Laboratories” was started in June 2012. The syllabus for the same was approved by University of Pune. Eleven students of T.Y.B.Sc Microbiology opted for this course in year 2016-17. The objectives of this course are to bridge the gap between academia and industry, to impart career and market oriented training, to impart soft skills and entrepreneurship skills and to empower students and increase their employability.

The highlights of the course are :

  • Practical and theoretical training by experts from industry
  • Training in Soft skills and entrepreneurship
  • Visits to various industries
  • Projects /training at various industries

An MOU was signed with Janakalyan Blood Bank and Kulkarni Laboratories and Quality Management Services for training of students. Students will receive a certificate on completion of required credits. Placement assistance will be offered to the students under this course.

Course Coordinator: Dr. Mrs. Kavita Parekh,
Assistant Coordinators: Mr. Prasad Deshmane, Mrs. Gauri Bhagat

Support Staff

Name

Designation

Qualification

Experience

1) Mrs. Trupti Kulkarni

Laboratory Assistant

B.Sc. (Microbiology)

14 yrs – Modern College
3.5 yrs – Hindustan Antibiotics

2) Mr. Sachin Kaldhonkar

Laboratory Attendant

HSC

15 yrs

3) Mr. Anup Ghume

Peon

SSC

9 yrs

5) Mr. Sandip Bahirat

Peon

HSC(Science)

9 yrs

Annual Report

Annual Report 2011-2012


Annual Report 2012-13


Annual Report 2013-14


Annual Report 2015-16


Annual Report 2014-15

Workshop/Seminar organized:
Sr.no. Title Duration & Dates Level
1 Placement Workshop "Right Groundwork For Right Industry" conducted in collaboration with the Board of Student Welfare, University of Pune.
Co-ordinators:-
  • Mrs. Vaidehi Dande
  • Mrs. Ashwini Satbhai
23 & 24 Feb 2015 Inter–Collegiate level (for MSc II students– 28) Sanctioned by Board of Students Welfare, SPPU


Training course conducted:
Sr.no. Title Status
1 Certificate Course: "Applied Techniques in Industry and Laboratories".
Coordinator: Dr. Mrs. Kavita Parekh,
Assistant Coordinator: Mr. Prasad Deshmane
Sanctioned by UGC; started in academic year (2012–13)


Educational and Industrial Visits:
  • Agritourism, Baramati by FYBSc students on 19/12/14. They were shown:
    Functioning of Dairy, Winery, Sugar factory & Green/ Poly house.
  • SYBSc & TYBSc students visited Urja (Kutwal Foods) on 22/08/14 and MSc II visited it on 20/08/14 where they were shown Dairy and Mineral Water Plant functioning.
  • TYBSc students visited NARI on 2/12/14, their open day.
  • TYBSc students visited Janakalyan Rakta Pedhi, Pune on 30th Jan 2015.
  • TYBSc students visited Parle G factory and Kamdhenu Masale factory on 2/01/15 where they were shown Functioning of the factories, Process of making Biscuits, spices and pickles – as part of UGC-Career Oriented Course.
  • MSc I students visited MCC-NCCS where they saw various instruments (for which the working was explained) such as FAME Analyzer, MALDI- TOF, Automated Sequencers on 25/09/14.
  • M.Sc.-I visited Plant Pathology Department, Agriculture College, Pune on 20/01/15 where they were shown Study of plant virus diseases, Samples of plant virus infected leaves of different plants( Herbaria)
  • M.Sc.-I on 13/02/15 visited Agharkar Research Institute to see Anaerobic glove box, Gassing manifold, Gas chromatography.
  • MSc I students on 28/02/15 visited NCCS (Open Day) to see Confocal Microscopy.
  • MSc I students on 7/03/15 saw how to carry out Plant Virus Infectivity Assay at Indian Agricultural Research Institute (Regional Centre), Baner, Pune.
  • MSc II students visited NCCS on 22/08/14 where they were given a demonstration of FACS.
  • MSc II students visited PMC's Sewage treatment plant at Dr. Naidu Hospital Pune on 13/10/14.


Guest lectures: 2014-15
  • Dr. Yogesh Shouche, Scientist G, MCC-NCCS delivered a lecture on 'Next Generation Sequencing' on 25/09/14 for MSc I students at MCC-NCCS.
  • Dr. Ravindra Kshirsagar, Assistant Prof., Zoology, MCASC, GK conducted a lecture for MSc I students on 10/10/14 on 'Developmental stages of frog and Drosophila'.
  • Dr. Dheeraj Dhotre, MCC-NCCS conducted lecture and Practicals for MSc II students on 13/08/14 (Lect), 26/08/14 (Prac) & 27/08/14 (Prac) on 'Gene Annotation'.
  • Dr. Sudha Gangal, ex –Professor, Rajiv Gandhi Inst. Of Biotechnology conducted a lecture 'Cancer Immunology' on 27/8/14 for MSc II students.
  • Mr. Prateek Katekar, Microbiologist, Venky's conducted a practical on 'Cultivation of chick embryo' for MSc II students on 16/09/14.
  • Sougata Ghosh, PhD student, IBB, Pune MSc- I & II delivered a lecture on 'Analytical phytochemistry of pharmaceutically important medicinal plants on 31/01/15 for MSc students.
  • Dr. Leena Yeolekar, Consultant, Serum Institute of India Ltd., Pune conducted a demonstration practical on 'Egg Inoculation Technique', for TYBSc & MSc-I students on 03/02/15.
  • Under the auspices of International Year of Crystallography the following lectures were arranged for PG students of Life Science departments (including Chemistry) on 26/12/14:
    • Dr. Sutirth Day (IISER-Pune): Extended Evolutionary Synthesis;
    • Dr. Sandeep Srivastava (Assistant Prof., Dept. of Bioscience and Technology, DIAT, Pune): Protein Crystallography : What Does 3D Tell Us?


Staff achievements:
  1. Mrs. Sneha Ogale:
    • Participated in and won 1st prize for poster presented at International Conference on 'Application of Advanced Technology for Enhancing Quality of Science Education', organized by Dept. of Microbiology, Modern College of Arts, Science & Commerce, Shivajinagar, Pune-5 on 26/02/15 and 27/02/15.
    • Participated and presented a poster at National Conference on 'Dynamic Microbes: Role in Human Welfare', organized by Dept. of Microbiology, Modern College of Arts, Science & Commerce, Shivajinagar, Pune-5 on 20/02/15 and 21/02/15.
    • Completed Faculty Development Programme for Senior Faculty of Science (Microbiology) at Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Shivajinagar, Pune-05, from 2/ 06/ 2014 to 8/06/14 under the auspices of UGC-Academic Staff College, Pune.
    • Completed Faculty training program, 'Unleashing Potential for Personal Effectiveness', organized by Staff Academy of Moden College, Ganeshkhind in association with Institute of Education, Training & Research, Pune on 12/07/14 & 13/07/14.
    • Organized and attended symposium on "Entrepreneurship: A Gateway for Biologists 2014" organized by AMI Pune unit, and Dept. of Microbiology, DES Fergusson College, Pune in 30/09/14.
    • Attended SYBSc Microbiology syllabus revision meeting of Bharati Vidyapeeth Deemed University at Y.M. College, Erandwane in Aug 2014.
    • Election Duty (Polling Officer 1) on 15/10/2014. Attended training for the same on 28/09/14, 9/10/14 & 14/10/14.
    • Chairperson: Website Updation Committee.
    • Member of Alumni Association.
    • Life member of Association of Microbiologists India.
    • Life member of Society of Biological Chemists (India).
    • Executive Council member of Association of Microbiologists India (Pune unit).
  2. Mrs. Anupama Sonawane:
    • Participated and presented a poster at National Conference on 'Dynamic Microbes: Role in Human Welfare', organized by Dept. of Microbiology, Modern College of Arts, Science & Commerce, Shivajinagar, Pune-5 on 20/02/15 and 21/02/15.
    • Life member of Association of Microbiologists India.
    • Member of F.Y.B.Sc. admission committee
    • Election Duty (Polling Officer 1) on 15/10/2014. Attended training for the same on 28/09/14, 9/10/14 & 14/10/14.
  3. Dr. Mrs. Neelima Kulkarni:
    • Attended symposium on "Entrepreneurship: A Gateway for Biologists 2014" organized by AMI Pune unit, and Dept. of Microbiology, DES Fergusson College, Pune in 30/09/14.
    • Participated in and won 1st prize for poster presented at International Conference on 'Application of Advanced Technology for Enhancing Quality of Science Education', organized by Dept. of Microbiology, Modern College of Arts, Science & Commerce, Shivajinagar, Pune-5 on 26/02/15 and 27/02/15.
    • Worked as a member of 'Salad decoration and bouquet competition committee' during youth week.
    • Chairperson: Result analysis Committee.
    • Chairperson: NAAC criterion III Committee.
    • Life member of Association of Microbiologists India.
    • Life member of Society of Biological Chemists (India).
  4. Mr. Prasad Deshmane:
    • Attended a workshop on "Scientific Writing For Teachers " conducted by Zoology department Modern college Ganeshkhind on 21/02/15.
    • Attended a workshop on "M.Sc. II syllabus restructuring and discussion " conducted by T.C. College Baramati .
    • Co-coordinator for Certificate Course: "Applied Techniques in Industry and Laboratories".
  5. Dr. Kavita Parekh:
    • Participated in and won first prize for a poster Presented in National Conference: 'Dynamic Microbes: In Human Welfare' organized by P.E. Society's Modern College, Shivajinagar, Pune- 5
    • Coordinator for Certificate Course: "Applied Techniques in Industry and Laboratories".
    • Life member of Association of Microbiologists India.
    • Attended a workshop on "M.Sc. II syllabus restructuring and discussion " conducted by T.C. College Baramati .
    • Worked as a member of 'Elocution competition committee' during youth week.
    • Attended M.Sc II CAP At Modern College, Shivajinagar.
  6. Mrs.Vaidehi Dande:
    • Co- ordinator for "Safety, Health & Environment" Committee.
    • Member: Science Association
    • Member: Placement cell ( Departmental level)
    • Organised workshop "Right Groundwork for Right Industry" under the aegis of Board of Students Welfare
    • Presented a poster in National Conference: 'Dynamic Microbes: In Human Welfare' organized by P.E. Society's Modern College, Shivajinagar, Pune- 5
    • >Life member of Association of Microbiologists India.
  7. Mrs. Ashwini Satbhai:
    • Participated in and won first prize for a poster Presented in National Conference: 'Dynamic Microbes: In Human Welfare' organized by P.E. Society's Modern College, Shivajinagar, Pune- 5
    • Attended symposium on "Entrepreneurship: A Gateway for Biologists 2014" organized by AMI Pune unit, and Dept. of Microbiology, DES Fergusson College, Pune in 30/09/14.
    • Member of "Placement Cell" Committee.
    • Organised "Industry Connect" a programme under Placement Committee for all streams in our college.
    • Organised workshop "Right Groundwork for Right Industry" under the aegis of Board of Students Welfare.
    • Member of "Safety, Health & Environment" Committee.
    • Coordinator for "Water Potability Testing" Programme for drinking water provided in college.
    • Member of "VIVIDHA" Committee.
    • Incharge " Yuva Saptah Inauguration" Committee.
    • Member of "Science Exhibition "Committee (Departmental Level).
    • College Coordinator "State Level Microbiology Contest" conducted by R. C. Patel, College; Shirpur.
    • Life member of Association of Microbiologists India.
  8. Ms Debangi Chattopadyay:
    • Attended a workshop on "Scientific Writing For Teachers " conducted under DBT STAR college scheme by Zoology department Modern college Ganeshkhind on 21/02/15.
  9. Dr. Suchitra Godbole
    • Attended symposium on "Entrepreneurship: A Gateway for Biologists 2014" organized by AMI Pune unit, and Dept. of Microbiology, DES Fergusson College, Pune in 30/09/14.
  10. Dr. Manasi Tukdeo:
    • Attended National workshop on ' Teaching Biology: Problem Solving Approach', organized by Dept of Microbiology, S.P. Pune University between 4/08/14 ––– 11/08/14
  11. Ms Rashmi Manani:
    • Attended a workshop on "Scientific Writing For Teachers" conducted under DBT STAR college scheme by Zoology department Modern college Ganeshkhind on 21/02/15.


Ongoing Collaborative Projects:
Sr.no. Name of staff member Title and Nature Institute and other details
1 Mrs. Vaidehi Dande Retrospective study of presumptive factors of IVF & Microbiological analysis of semen Mr. Ashok Patel & Dr. Leena Patankar, Genesis Fertility Clinic, Patankar Hospital Pvt. Ltd. Pune
Dr. Mohan Kale, Associate Professor, Dept. of Statistics, University of Pune, Pune


STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS :

  1. Academic and co-curricular achievements :
  2. The recipient of the Best Student Award for the academic year 2014-15 is Ms Priyanka Shendage of TYBSc Microbiology.
  3. Ankita Joshi & Akshata Nayak of MSc I Microbiology were awarded the Post-Graduate Indira Gandhi Scholarship for Single Girl Child (2014-16).
  4. Gayatri Shelke,Neha Gogawale,Purva Chavan (M.Sc. II) received Lila Poonawalla Foundation Scholarship (2014-15)
  5. Abhay Kothari, Chetan Patwardhan, Kunal Kothari, Neha Gogawale, Shweta Limbachiya, Akanksha Teggi, Gayatri Shelke and Jagruti Tank (M.Sc. Part- II) received Weikfield Scholarship (2014-15) and underwent Summer training.
  6. Fifteen TYBSc students underwent training in Diwali vacation at Janakalyan Blood Bank.
  7. The annual Science Exhibition 'Anubhuti' was organized on 7th February 2015. Students from Microbiology department participated in projects, models, posters, student presentations and rangoli & salad decoration competitions based on scientific themes.
    Total number of participants:- 2014-2015: 73 students

    Projects = 5 (18 students),
    Posters = 6 (13 students),
    Models = 2 (4 students),
    Rangoli = 8 (17 students),
    Salad decoration = 5 (18 students).


Prize Winners:
PROJECT COMPETITION (2014-2015)
Sr.No. Name of the Poster Name of the Participants Class Remark
1 Dog Mouth Flora and its Morphology Nikhil C. Kudale
Jaydeep Kshirsagar
Dhananjay Mukhekar
Rupali Lende
S.Y.B.Sc 1st prize college level


POSTER COMPETITION (2014-2015)
Sr.No. Name of the Poster Name of the Participants Class Remark
6 Anubhuti Rohit Lad
Akanksha Teggi
M.Sc II 1st prize college level


Science Exhibition (2014-15):- Rangoli competition (department level)
Sr.No. Theme/Title Name of the Participants Class Remark
R5 Robert Koch Mrunal Pardeshi
Sushmita Patra
Prajakta Tale
S.Y.B.Sc 1st prize
R2 Drama and Beauty in Petri plate Anuja Patil
Krutika Lonkar
M.Sc-I 2nd prize
R4 Phagocytosis Priyanka Shendage
Kirti Mudhliar
Rajina Nambiar
T.Y.B.Sc 3rd prize
R8 Microscope Smita Dhumane M.Sc-I Innovative idea prize


(2014-15):- Models
Sr.No. Theme of model Name of the Participants Class Remark
MIC M 2 Working model of X- ray Crystallography Hardik Shah
Rashmi Ahire
T.Y. B.Sc. 1st prize department level


(2014-2015):- Salad decoration
Sr.No. Theme Name of the Participants Class Remark
S1 Lytic, Lysogeny cycle and Cricket Ground of Bacteriophage Deepali Kale
Gayatri Wad
Asavari Ranade
Apeksha Darshetkar
Snehal Kad
T.Y.B.Sc. 1st prize
S2 Microscope Shubham Barmukh
Amol Sarode
Pritam Kadam
Ankita Hazare
F.Y. B.Sc. 2nd prize


Special Activities:

Placement Cell Activities:
1 Godambe Tejashree Dinesh Lab assistant Golvilkar Metropolis Laboratories
2 Kulkarni Apurva Mahesh Evolvus Ltd.
3 Padhar Nivedita Pandurang Q. C. Microbiologist at Pharma Company, Mumbai
4 Kaushik Neelam Shyamsundar Online Tutor CeLT Technologies
5 Cheruvathur Jennifer Raphel Project Assistant at NCL Laboratory
7 Mandavkar Sonal Ganpat In vitro fertilization ( IVF Clinic), Pune
8 Walgude Vrushali Microbiologist at Pathology Lab Swargate, Pune
9 Banale Rituja Arvind Evolvus Ltd.
10 Suryavanshi Sandhya Laxman Trainee at Clinical Research Centre Jahangir Hospital
11 Phugare Shweta Suresh Clinical Data Analyst, Clinical Research Centre Jahangir Hospital
12 Gaikwad Saurabh Lahu Research assistant at Bharati Vidyapeeth, Pune
13 Raheja Sheetal Bharat Evolvus Ltd.
14 Pande Pranav Mukund Research assistant at NCCS Pune
15 Jog Ashiwini Arun Evolvus Ltd.
16 Yadav Manasi Bhaskar Online Tutor CeLT Technologies
17 Khadilkar Jayashree Online Tutor CeLT Technologies, Trainer at Muktangan Exploratory Centre
18 Newale Kalyani Tutor at private Coaching class, Pimpari
19 Shirke Bhagayashree Rajaram Technician at Pathology Laboratory, Pimpari
20 Hivarkar Sai Suresh Q. C. Microbiologist at Emcure Pharma, Pune
21 Rao Hemalatha Sunder Assistant Professor at D. Y. Patil College, Pimpari
22 Joshi Akshay Jaiprakash Research assistant at Agharkar Research Institute
23 Kulkarni Rasika Evolvus Ltd.
24 Raikar Atul Marketing Representative at NiLa Polycast, Pune.
25 Nevkar Harshawardhan Sham TATA Chemicals, Pune
26 Pankajdeep Gathaniya Microbiologist in Food Industry, Pune
Summary
Total no. of students placed - 26
No. of students placed through Placement Cell – 17


  • Udaan was initiated in the month of August 2010 for giving the students maximum exposure to the vast opportunities available in industries before they take a decision of their future career. Each student of M.Sc. II gathers and displays the complete profile of one of the leading industries in the field of Pharmaceuticals, Food and Dairy, Agriculture, Medical Diagnostics and Research. The details of the industry includes the leading brands of the company, complete product range, various manufacturing and R & D facilities, their contact details, market share and also the current career prospects in various departments.
  • Water Potability Testing:
    In Aug 2010, we have started a new activity of testing the Potability of drinking water available at our college, which is a basic need of everybody in the college. This activity is undertaken by T.Y.BSc. Microbiology students. While participating in this activity the students get exposure to the applied aspects of topics included in their undergraduate syllabus and carry out some of the techniques which are commonly used in many water testing laboratories which are certified under BIS (Bureau of Indian Standards).


II) UGC- Career Oriented Course: The Department of Microbiology, Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Ganeshkhind, Pune-16 offered an UGC sponsored Career Oriented Certificate Course in "Applied Techniques in Industry and Laboratories". The syllabus for the same was designed as per UGC guidelines of 20 credits of 15 hours each of which 8 were for field work/project/training. This syllabus was approved by University of Pune. This is the third consecutive year of the course with 15 students of T.Y.B.Sc Microbiology who have opted for this course.

The objectives of this course were to bridge the gap between academia and industry, to impart career and market oriented training, to impart soft skills and entrepreneurship skills and to empower students and increase their employability.

The core curriculum of the course was based on three papers:
  • Techniques in Pathology Laboratories and Blood Banks
  • Applied Techniques in Industries
  • Practicals


Lectures and Practicals were conducted by experienced resource persons from industry and laboratories and internal staff.

The highlights of the course are:
  • Practical and theoretical training by experts from industry and academics
  • Training in Soft skills and entrepreneurship
    • Lectures on communication skills and facing an interview
    • Entrepreneurship development
  • Visits to various industries
    • Parle – G Foods
    • Kamdhenu Pickles
  • Hands on Training in laboratories: Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)
    A MOU was signed on 18/9/2012 with Janakalyan Blood Bank for a period of five years for hands on training program to increase employability of students. Students received a work experience certificate for the same from Janakalyan Blood Bank.


Examinations are conducted and a joint certificate is awarded to the students with name of University of Pune and Modern College, Ganeshkhind. Placement assistance will be offered to students under this course.

Placement

Students get placement in Industries and Institutes. Mock interviews and assistance are provided. Department organized industry academia interaction and interactions between current students and well placed ex-students.

Sr. No.

Name of Student

Company

Lonkar Krutika Jayant

Trainee at Innovation Biologicals Pvt. Ltd, Venture Centre, 100 NCL Innovation Park, Dr Homi Bhabha Road, Pashan, Pune, Maharashtra 411008

Nayak Akshata Anand

Trainee editorial associate, Crest Premedia Solutions Pvt. Ltd.(A Springer-Nature Venture)

Joshi Lipi Darshan

Crest Premedia Solutions Pvt. Ltd.

Dhumane Smita Anant

Emcure Pharmaceutical, Pune

Patil Nikita Sunil

Ph.D. scholar at School of Biological Sciences, National Institute of Science Education and Research(NISER), Jatni, Bhubaneshwar, Odisha

Naik Venkatesh Sanjay

Microbiologist, Quality control,Vadhivarhe Speciality Chemicals Limited

Gurav Sonal Pravin

Neelikon Food Dyes And Chemicals Limited, Roha

Godambe Tejashree Dinesh

Lab assistant Golvilkar Metropolis Laboratories

Kulkarni Apurva Mahesh

Evolvus Ltd.

Padhar Nivedita Pandurang

Q. C. Microbiologist at Pharma Company, Mumbai

Kaushik Neelam Shyamsundar

Online Tutor CeLT Technologies

Cheruvathur Jennifer Raphel

Project Assistant at NCL Laboratory

Mandavkar Sonal Ganpat

In vitro fertilization ( IVF Clinic), Pune

Walgude Vrushali

Microbiologist at Pathology Lab Swargate, Pune

Banale Rituja Arvind

Evolvus Ltd.

Suryavanshi Sandhya Laxman

Trainee at Clinical Research Centre Jahangir Hospital

Phugare Shweta Suresh

Clinical Data Analyst, Clinical Research Centre Jahangir Hospital

Gaikwad Saurabh Lahu

Research assistant at Bharati Vidyapeeth, Pune

Raheja Sheetal Bharat

Evolvus Ltd.

Pande Pranav Mukund

Research assistant at NCCS Pune

Jog Ashiwini Arun

Evolvus Ltd.

Yadav Manasi Bhaskar

Online Tutor CeLT Technologies

Khadilkar Jayashree

Online Tutor CeLT Technologies, Trainer at Muktangan Exploratory Centre

Newale Kalyani

Tutor at private Coaching class, Pimpari

Shirke Bhagayashree Rajaram

Technician at Pathology Laboratory, Pimpari

Hivarkar Sai Suresh

Q. C. Microbiologist at Emcure Pharma, Pune

Rao Hemalatha Sunder

Assistant Professor at D. Y. Patil College, Pimpari

Joshi Akshay Jaiprakash

Research assistant at Agharkar Research Institute

Kulkarni Rasika

Evolvus Ltd.

Raikar Atul

Marketing Representative at NiLa Polycast, Pune.

Nevkar Harshawardhan Sham

TATA Chemicals, Pune

Pankajdeep Gathaniya

Microbiologist in Food Industry, Pune


Placement in Industry: International.

Sr. No.

Name, Years in college, course

Designation/ Pursuing

Institute

1

Romi Gupta,

PhD

Max Planck Institute For Molecular Genetics, Berlin, Germany

Postdoctoral associate

Yale School of Medicine


Associate Research Scientist

Yale University, School of Medicine

2

Anupriya Kulkarni

PhD

McGill University, Canada

Post doctoral fellow

Harvard Medical School

3

Priyanka Devi

PhD

Pierre and Marie Curie University, Paris, France

Post doctoral fellow

Inserm, Paris, France

4


Tanmoy Bhattacharya

PhD

Institute for Molecular Genetics, Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic

Post doctoral Associate

*Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, Cambridge, MA, USA.

Post doctoral Researcher and JAX Scholar

The Jackson Laboratory, Maine, USA

5

Soumen Roy

PhD

Innsbruck Medical University, Austria

Post doctoral Fellow

National Institute of Deafness and Communication Disorders- National Institutes of Health, USA

Post doctoral fellow

National Cancer Institute, Bethesda, Maryland, USA

6

Sutirtha Datta

PhD

  1. University of Virginia, Charlottesville, USA


Research fellow and Research Study Assistant, Thoracic Oncology Service

Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA


7


Dr. Wishwas Abhyankar


PhD and Post doctoral Researcher


University of Amsterdam, Netherlands

8

Dr. Rupangi Verma

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Infectious diseases Programme, Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine, National University of Singapore



Placement in Industry: National-level (Within Pune)

Sr. No.

Name

Designation

Organization

1

Ashish Dighe

Assistant Manager, Quality Assurance

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

2

Amit Godbole

Officer, Production

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

3

Sahil Wagh

Executive Officer, Quality Control

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

4

Pankaj Chadchan


Executive Officer, Quality Control

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

5

Prashant Garud

Officer, Quality Assurance

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

6

Anoop Pawar

Executive Officer, Production

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

7

Mayur Phule

Officer, Quality Assurance

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

8

Deepak Shinde

Microbiologist

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

9

Ashok Patel

Embryologist

Genesis Fertility, Clinic, Patankar Hospital Pvt Ltd. Pune

10

Rohit Lad

Officer, Quality Control

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd.

11

Sagar Aher

Officer, Quality Control

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd

12

Tanmay Zimbar

Officer, Quality Control

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd

13

Kunal Gandhi

Officer, Quality Control

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd

National-level Research Institutes in Pune:

Sr. No.

Name

Designation/ Pursuing

Institute

1

Parin Shah

PhD student (CSIR-SRF)

NCL

2

Vishnu Menon

PhD

NCL

3

Priya Neurgaonkar

Project Assistant III

NCL

4

Sougata Ghosh

PhD

IBB

5

Snehal Pradhan

PhD

ARI

6

Sagar Kanekar

PhD

ARI

7

Pranita Natesan Pandit

Research Student

ARI

8

Akshay Joshi

JRF

ARI

9

Sai Hivarkar

JRF

ARI

10

Chandrakant Redican

JRF

IISER Pune

11

Hemlatha Rao

Teaching Assistant

IISER Pune

12

Renu Gopinathan

Research Student

IISER Pune

13

Dr. Shrikant Pawar

Technical Officer A

MCC-NCCS

14

Vikas Patil

Technician B

MCC-NCCS

15

Mitesh Khairnar

Technician B

MCC-NCCS

16

Shreyas Kumbhare

Researcher

MCC-NCCS

17

Pranav Pande

Researcher

MCC-NCCS

18

Rachita Shah

Research Assistant

NIV

19

Ojas Kaduskar

Project Assistant (Research)

NIV-MCC

20

Shraddha Modak Gaikwad

Technical Assistant

NARI

Placement in Industry: National-level (Outside Pune)

Sr. No.

Name

Designation

Organization

1

Nitin Gaikwad

Associate Director,

BIOCON

2

Eugene Carvalho

Manager

Wockhardt

3

Pradeep Khalule

Microbiologists, Quality Control

Cipla, Goa


National-level Research Institutes (Outside Pune):

Sr. No.

Name

Designation/ Pursuing/ Completed

Institute

1

Romi Gupta

MSc

Madurai Kamaraj University

JRF

IISc, Bangalore

2

Prasad Admane

Ph.D student

NII, Delhi

3

Ajay Akhade

MSc

IIT-Roorkee

PhD student

NII, Delhi

4

Peehu Pardeshi

PhD student

IIT-Mumbai

5

Shakuntala Pillai

Ph.D student

CCMB, Hyderabad

6

Nikhil Gaitonde

Ph.D student

NCBS, Bangalore


7

Renu Gopinathan

MSc

MSU, Baroda


8

Ayush Ranawade

MSc

MSU, Baroda

JRF

ACTREC, Mumbai

9

Rupangi Verma

PhD

Delhi University, South Campus

10

Harsh Pawar

PhD student

Institute of Bioinformatics, Bangalore

11

Nikhil Gaitonde

JRF

NCBS, Bangalore

12

Supriya Kumari

PhD student

NIT, Rourkela

13

Mihir Kulkarni

PhD student

JNCASR, Bangalore


International Research Institutes:

Sr. No.

Name

Designation

Organization

1

Akshay Puri

Associate Director

Citibank, Singapore

2

Parag Patwardhan

Analytical Development Associate II

Genocea Biosciences. Massachusetts, USA

3

Shweta Deshmukh Inamdar

RGH Development

Illumina, USA

4

Geeta Dinani


HACCP Specialist

Maple Leaf Foods Inc

Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada


Photos of Placement Workshop: Right Groundwork for Right Industry 2014-15


Resource person: Mr. Prashant Garud





MSc II Microbiology students participating in the workshop



Research Projects

Projects

2015-2016

Sr.No.

Name of Students

Title of Project

Name of Guide and Place of work

 

1

Abhijeet Kulkarni

In-silico analysis to determine the core gut microbiota of a sample Indian population and its imputed metagenomics.

Dr.Yogesh Shouche

Scientist ‘G’

Microbial culture collection (MCC)

National center for cell sciences (NCCS)

2

Shraddha Thakkar

Extraction and partial characterization of biosurfactant produced by Lactobacillus acidophilus for its antibiofilm property

Dr.Surekha Satpute

(Woman Scientist DST )

Dr.Arun G.Banapurkar

(Assistant professor)

Department of Physics,

Savitribai Phule Pune University,

Pune

3

Anusha Priya Singh

Mrudul Sutar

Bioreduction based bioremediation of hexavalent Chromium using Enterobacter hormaechei isolated from sulphur springs

Dr.Mrs. Archana V.Pundle

Head of Department,

Biochemical sciences Division,

CSIR-NCL,Pune.

4

Krutika Lonkar

Studies on production of CGTase enzyme by Bacillus species

Dr. Sanjay Nene

CEO, Innovation Biologicals pvt.ltd;

NCL Innovation park, Pune.

5

Sharvari Narendra

Biotransformation study of Anthraquinone dye and development of Microbial fuel cell(MFC) for bioelectricity production

Dr. Kisan M. Kodam

Division of Biochemistry,

Department of Chemistry,

Savitribai Phule Pune University,

Pune.

6

Akshata Nayak

Ipsita Wakharkar

Studies on the effect of mycorrhizal symbiosis and viability of entrapped mycorrhiza on Arachis hypogeal (Groundnut)

Dr. M.V.Kulkarni

Division of Biochemistry,

Department of Chemistry, Savitribai Phule Pune University,

Ganeshkhind Pune.

7

Nikita Bandekar

Priyanka Sakat

Antibacterial activity and In vitro culture of medicinal plant-Indigofera cordifolia B.Heyne ex Roth

Dr. T.D.Nikam

Department of Botany,

Savitribai Phule Pune University.

Pune.

8

Nikita Patil

Biosynthesis of anisotropic silver nanoparticles and its characterization

Dr.Absar Ahmad

Biochemical Scicences Division,
CSIR-NCL, Pune

9

Iqbal Siddiqui

Green synthesis of hydroxyapetitte nanoparticles from bones and egg shells, using Neem endophytic fungus (Fusarium sp.) and its characterization

Dr.Mahesh J.Kulkarni

Biochemical sciences Division,CSIR-NCL, Pune.

10

Aniket Puri

Synthesis of bi-metallic core-shell nanoparticles by Biological routes

Dr. Absar Ahmad

Biochemical Scicences Division, CSIR-NCL, Pune

11

Ameya Pawar

A study to determine the prevalence of hemoglobinopathies in a random sample of DNA from a metrnal DNA biobank

Dr.Anita Kar

Savitribai Phule Pune University,

Pune.

12

Lipi Joshi

A study to determine the prevalence of beta-thalessemia carriers from a random sample from a maternal DNA biobank

Dr.Anita Kar

Savitribai Phule Pune University,

Pune.

13

Anindita Karkhanis

Bioconversion of Glycerol into value added products by bacteria: Production of Polyhydroxyalkanoates

Dr. Manasi Tukdeo

Department of Microbiology, Modern college, Ganeshkhind

14

Lata Mahajan

Bharati Gole

Bioconversion of Glycerol into value added compounds using Fungi

Dr. Manasi Tukdeo

Department of Microbiology, Modern college, Ganeshkhind

15

Shweta Nalawade

Kajal Mulla

Isolation and characterization of Endophytes from Dioscorea pentaphylla, Gloriosa superba and Dioscorea oppositifolia with respect to their plant growth promoting potential

Mrs. Sneha Ogale

Department of Microbiology, Modern college, Ganeshkhind

16

Rashmi Natu

Manali Saindane

Evaluation of antimicrobial activity of extracts of some traditionally used medicinal plants against pathogens causing UTI.

Mrs. Sneha Ogale

Department of Microbiology, Modern college, Ganeshkhind

17

Yogita Patil

Gayatri Sahastrabuddhe

Screening of actinomycetes for the production of anticancer enzyme L-asparginase

Dr. Neelima J. Kulkarni

Department of Microbiology, Modern college, Ganeshkhind

18

 

Ankita Joshi

Apoorva Joshi

Isolation and characterization of plant growth promoting Rhizobacteria from rice rhizosphere

Dr. Neelima J. Kulkarni

Department of Microbiology, Modern college, Ganeshkhind

19

Prashant Jambhale

Vyankatesh Naik

Kishor Sonawane

Biocontrol of Fusarium- wilt pathogen of Pomegranate

Mrs. Anupama Sonawane

Department of Microbiology, Modern college, Ganeshkhind.

20

 

Anuja Patil

Pranita Sahasrabuddhe

Plasmid profiling and study of selected virulence factors of Multidrug resistant clinical isolates of Pseudomonas, Klebsiella and E.coli

Dr. Kavita Parekh

Department of Microbiology, Modern college, Ganeshkhind

21

Snehal Dixit

Sonali Pawar

Reshma Sawant

Antimicrobial and antibiofilm activity of Allium sativum(Garlic), Syzygium aromaticum (Clove oil), and Sapindus mukorossi(Reetha) on multidrug resistant clinical isolates of Psudomonas, Klebsiella and E.coli

Dr. Kavita Parekh

Department of Microbiology, Modern college, Ganeshkhind

22

Sukomal Kate

Kashmira Badgujar

Screening and isolation of pigment producing bacteria from soil

Mrs.Gauri Bhagat

Department of Microbiology,

Modern college, Ganeshkhind

23

Maliyackal Jini Chacko

Barleria prionitis leaf extract mediated synthesis of silver and gold nanoparticles showing antibacterial and antibiofilm activity

Dr. Sougata Ghosh

Department of Microbiology, Modern College, Ganeshkhind

24

Sonal Gurav

Discorea oppositifolia tuber extract mediated synthesis of silver nanoparticles and gold nanoparticles showing antibacterial and antibiofilm activity.

Dr. Sougata Ghosh

Department of Microbiology, Modern College, Ganeshkhind

25

Ashwini Harke

Anticancer activity of silver and gold nanoparticles synthesized using Gloriosa superba rhizome extract

Dr. Sougata Ghosh

Department of Microbiology, Modern College, Ganeshkhind.

26

Shraddha Kadlak

Smita Dhumane

Sayali Borde

Isolation and characterization of Pectinase producing organisms

Mr. Prasad Deshmane

Department of Microbiology, Modern college, Ganeshkhind

27

Shraddha Thakkar

Extraction and partial characterization of biosurfactant produced by Lactobacillus acidophilus for its anti-biofilm property

Dr.Surekha Satpute

(Woman scientist DST)

Dr.Arun G.Banapurkar

(Assistant professor)

Department of Physics,

Savitribai Phule Pune University, Ganeshkhind.

Research Publications

Patents : 6

Sr. No.

Title

Type

Application Number

1

Ghosh, S., More, P., Jagtap, S., Chopade, B. A. (2013). Synthesis of novel copper nanoparticles with alpha amylase inhibitory activity by Dioscorea bulbifera tuber extract.

 

Indian Patent

3971/MUM/2013

2

Ghosh, S., Jagtap, S., More, P., Chopade, B. A. (2013) A process for synthesis of bimetallic AucoreAgshell nanoparticles by tuber extract of a medicinal plant called Dioscorea bulbifera.

 

Indian Patent

3973/MUM/2013

3

Salunke, G., Ghosh, S., Chopade, B. A. (2014) Innovative process for synthesizing Au/Ag bimetallic nanoparticles synthesized from Plumbago zeylanica.

 

Indian Patent

5/MUM/2014

4

Ghosh S, Harke AN, Chacko MJ, Gurav SP. (2016) Gloriosa superba mediated synthesis of silver and gold nanoparticles.

 

Indian patent

201621016060 A.

 

5

Ghosh S, Gurav SP, Harke AN, Chacko MJ. (2016) An optimized process for Dioscorea oppositifolia mediated synthesis of gold and silver nanoparticles.

 

Indian patent

201621028221 A

6

Ghosh S, Chacko MJ, Gurav SP, Harke AN. (2016) Process optimization for synthesis of silver and gold nanoparticles using Barleria prionitis leaf.

Indian patent

201621027956 A



Research Publications

Sr. No.

Details

1

Ghosh S, Gurav SP, Harke AN, Chacko MJ, , Joshi KA, Dhepe A, Charolkar C, Shinde VS, Kitture R, Parihar VS, Banerjee K, Kamble N, Bellare J, Chopade BA (2016) Dioscorea oppositifolia mediated synthesis of gold and silver nanoparticles with catalytic activity. Journal of Nanomedicine and Nanotechnology. 7:5.

 

2

Suryavansh MV, Bhute SS, Jadhav SD, Bhatia MS, Gune RP, Shouche YS (2016) Hyperoxaluria leads to dysbiosis and drives selective enrichment of oxalate metabolizing bacterial species in recurrent kidney stone endures. Scientific Reports. 6:34712:DOI: 10.1038/srep34712

 

3

Ghosh S, Chacko MJ, Harke AN, Gurav SP, Joshi KA, Dhepe A, Kulkarni AS, Shinde VS, Parihar VS, Asok A, Banerjee K, Kamble N, Bellare J, Chopade BA (2016) Barleria prionitis leaf mediated synthesis of silver and gold nanocatalysts. Journal of Nanomedicine and Nanotechnology. 7:4.

 

4

Ghosh S., Harke A.N., Chacko M. J., Gurav S.P., Joshi K.A., Dhepe A., Dewle A., Tomar G.B., Kitture R., Parihar V.S., Banerjee K., Kamble N., Bellare J., Chopade B.A.(2016) Gloriosa superba mediated synthesis of silver and gold nanoparticles for anticancer applications. Journal of Nanomedicine and Nanotechnology. 7:4.

 

 

5

Ghosh, S., Patil, S., Chopade, N.B., Luikham, S., Kitture, R., Gurav, D.D., Patil, A.B., Phadatare, S. D., Sontakke, V., Kale, S., Shinde, V., Bellare, J., Chopade, B.A. (2016) Gnidia glauca leaf and stem extract mediated synthesis of gold nanocatalysts with free radical scavenging potential. Journal of Nanomedicine and Nanotechnology. 7:2.

 

6

Ghosh, S., More, P., Nitnavare, R., Jagtap, S., Chippalkatti, R., Derle, A., Kitture, R., Asok, A., Kale, S., Singh, S., Shaikh, M.L., Ramanamurthy, B., Bellare, J., Chopade, B.A. (2015) Antidiabetic and antioxidant properties of copper nanoparticles synthesized by medicinal plant Dioscorea bulbifera. Journal of Nanomedicine and Nanotechnology. S6: 007. doi:10.4172/2157-7439.S6-007

 

7

Ghosh, S., Parihar, V. S., Dhavale, D. D., Chopade, B. A. (2015) Commentary on therapeutic potential of Gnidia glauca: A novel medicinal plant. Medicinal Chemistry. 5(8):351-353.

 

8

Ghosh, S., Jagtap, S., More, P., Shete, U. J., Maheshwari, N. O., Rao, S. J., Kitture, R., Kale, S., Bellare, J., Patil, S., Pal, J. K., Chopade, B. A. (2015) Dioscorea bulbifera mediated synthesis of novel AucoreAgshell nanoparticles with potent antibiofilm and antileishmanial activity. Journal of Nanomaterials. 2015: Article ID 562938.

 

9

Ghosh, S., Nitnavare, R., Dewle, A., Tomar, G.B., Chippalkatti, R., More, P., Kitture, R., Kale, S., Bellare, J., Chopade, B.A. (2015) Novel platinum-palladium bimetallic nanoparticles synthesized by Dioscorea bulbifera : Anticancer and antioxidant activities. International Journal of Nanomedicine.10:1- 4.

 

10

Ghosh, S., More, P., Derle, A., Kitture, R., Kale, T., Gorain, M., Avasthi, A., Markad, P., Kundu, G. C., Kale, S., Dhavale, D. D., Bellare, J., Chopade, B. A. (2015) Diosgenin functionalized iron oxide nanoparticles as novel nanomaterial against breast cancer. Journal of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology. 15:1-9.

 

11

Ogale S, Patel M, Tank J (2015) Anti-microbial potential of plant extracts againt multi-drug resistant uropathogens. Int.J.Curr.Microbiol.App.Sci. 2: 222-239.

 

12

Sonawane A, Mahajan M, Renake S (2015) Antifungal activity of a fungal isolates against pomegranate wilt pathogen Fusarium. Int.J.Curr. Microbiol.App.Sci. 2: 48-57.

 

13

Modi - Parekh K, Bhat A, Joshi P. (2015) Plasmid profiling of multidrug resistant isolates of E. coli, Klebsiella and Pseudomonas and antimicrobial potential of Allium sativum L. (garlic) against these isolates. Int.J.Curr.Microbiol.App.Sci. 2: 163-171.

 

14

Satbhai A, Kasodekar A, Pachuau L, Bharambe N (2015) Isolation of halophiles from the Dead Sea and exploring their potential biotechnological applications. Int.J.Curr.Microbiol.App.Sci. 2: 1-17.

 

15

Dande V, Sonawane A, Goradiya S, Ghule A, Mahajan M, Renake S (2015) A study of a unique herbal elixir as a potential green pesticide for integrated pest management of pomegranate. Int. J. Curr. Microbiol. App. Sci. 2: 388-398.

 

16

Kulkarni N, Ogale S (2015) ICT in Higher Education: A case study. Dnyanmay. 1: 50-54.

 

17

Sunder AV, Kumar A, Naik N, Pundle AV (2012) Characterization of a new Bacillus cereus ATUAVP1846 strain producing penicillin V acylase, and optimization of fermentation parameters. Ann Microbiol. 62(3):1287–1293.

18

Ghosh S and Chopade B.A. (2016) AucoreAgshell Nanoparticles with potent antibiofilm activity as novel nanomedicine. 5th International Conference on Pathology, 9th to 11th May, Chicago, IL, USA.

 

19

Ogale S, Nalawade S, Mulla K (2016) Bioprospecting of endophytes from indigenous medicinal plants for plant growth promoting activities and biotechnological applications. Proceedings of Innovative Trends in Chemical, Physical and BioSciences (ITCPB-2016), 9th and 10th February, 2016 at Annasaheb Magar Mahavidyalaya, Pune. Abstract published in e-Proceedings with ISBN-978-93-84659-28-8.

 

20

Kulkarni N, Patil Y, Sahasrabuddhe G (2016) Screening of Actinomycetes for production of anticancer enzyme L- asparginase. Proceedings of Innovative Trends in Chemical, Physical and BioSciences (ITCPB-2016), 9th and 10th February, 2016 at Annasaheb Magar Mahavidyalaya, Pune. Abstract published in e-Proceedings with ISBN-978-93-84659-28-8.

 

21

Karkhanis A and Tukdeo M (2016) Bioconversion of glycerol into value added compounds by bacteria: production of polyhydroxyalkanoate. Innovative Trends in Chemical, Physical and BioSciences (ITCPB-2016), 9th and 10th February, 2016 at Annasaheb Magar Mahavidyalaya, Pune.

 

22

Ghosh S., Derle A., Kitture R., Kale S.N., Chopade B.A. (2016) Promising magnetic nanoparticles functionalized with diosgenin inducing apoptosis against breast cancer. 26th to 28th February, 2016. A conference of new ideas in cancer – Challenging dogmas, Tata Theatre, National Centre of Performing Arts, Mumbai. (Poster presentation) pp. 66.

 

23

Luikham S., Ghosh S., Chopade B.A. (2016) Promising magnetic nanoparticles functionalized with diosgenin as novel anticancer nanomedicine against breast cancer. 26th and 27th February, 2016 National Conference on Innovative Research in Life Science (IRLS), Sinhgad College of Science, Pune. (Poster presentation)

 

24

Luikham S, Ghosh S and Chopade B.A. (2016) AucoreAgshell Nanoparticles with potent antibiofilm activity as novel nanomedicine. International Conference on Nanotechnology for better living. 25th May to 29th May, 2016 NIT Srinagar and IIT Kanpur, Srinagar, India.

 

25

Luikham S., Jadhav S.P., Sawant H.S., Ogale S.S., Ghosh S. (2016) Antimicrobial synergy and antidiabetic activity of Litchi chinensis peel extracts. 22nd and 23rd January, 2016. Faunal Diversity: Assessment and Conservation (FDAC-2016). Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Ganeshkhind, Pune.

 

26

Kulkarni A, Kumbhare S, Dhotre D, Shouche. (2015) A computational exercise to determine the core gut microbiota of an Indian subpopulation and its imputed metagenomics. 7th – 10th December, 2015. 56th Annual Conference of Association of Microbiologists of India (AMI-2015) & International Symposium on “Emerging Discoveries in Microbiology” at Convention Center, JNU, New Delhi, India.

 

27

Ghosh S., More P., Kitture R., Kale S., Bellare J., Chopade B.A. (2015) Diosgenin functionalized magnetic nanoparticles as novel apoptotic inducers against breast cancer. 1st to 4th December, 2015. Third international conference on nanotechnology for biological and biomedical applications (Nano-Bio-Med 2015), Indian Institute of Technology (IIT Bombay), Mumbai, India. (Oral presentation-Contributory talk).

 

28

Ghosh S., Jagtap S., More P., Kitture R., Kale S., Bellare J., Chopade B.A. (2015) Novel AucoreAgshell nanoparticles synthesized by Dioscorea bulbifera as potent biofilm inhibitor and leishmanicidal nanomaterial. 1st to 4th December, 2015. Third international conference on nanotechnology for biological and biomedical applications (Nano-Bio-Med 2015), Indian Institute of Technology (IIT Bombay), Mumbai, India. (Poster presentation)

 

29

More P., Ghosh S., Kitture R., Asok A., Kale S., Bellare J., Chopade B.A. (2015) Biogenic copper nanoparticles as potent α-amylase and α-glucosidase inhibitor with free radical scavenging potential. 1st to 4th December, 2015. Third international conference on nanotechnology for biological and biomedical applications (Nano-Bio-Med 2015), Indian Institute of Technology (IIT Bombay), Mumbai, India. (Poster presentation)

 

30

Kitture R., Kale S., More P., Ghosh S., Avasthi A., Chopade B.A. (2015) Rutin functionalized Fe3O4 for cancer therapeutics. 1st to 4th December, 2015. Third international conference on nanotechnology for biological and biomedical applications (Nano-Bio-Med 2015), Indian Institute of Technology (IIT Bombay),

Mumbai, India. (Poster presentation)

 

31

Mallick A, More P, Ghosh S, Chippalkatti R, Chopade BA, Lahiri M, Basu S. (2015) Dual drug conjugated nanoparticle for simultaneous targeting of mitochondria and nucleus in cancer cells. 1st to 4th December, 2015. Third international conference on nanotechnology for biological and biomedical applications (Nano-Bio-Med 2015), Indian Institute of Technology (IIT Bombay), Mumbai, India. (Poster presentation)

 

32

Kitture R., Avasthi A., Ghosh S., Kale S., Chopade BA. (2015) Synergistic effect of iron oxide (Fe3O4) upon conjugation with rutin for bio-applications. National Symposium on Medical Biophysics, 25th and 26th September, 2015, Department of

Physics, University of Pune, Pune. (Poster presentation) pp. 85.

 

33

Kothari AJ, Patwardhan CN, Nimonkar Y, Vani P, Prakash O, Parekh K (2015) Study of bacterial diversity from a dairy effluent treatment plant. 20th and 21st February, 2015. National Conference on Dynamic Microbes: Role in Human Welfare, Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Shivajinagar, Pune – 411005, Maharashtra, India. pp. 1.

 

34

Teggi AA, Gandhi KS, Satpute SK, Banpurkar AG (2015) Probiotic bacterium SPPU1 as a potential source for biosurfactant production having biomedical prospective. 20th and 21st February, 2015. National Conference on Dynamic Microbes: Role in Human Welfare, Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Shivajinagar, Pune – 411005, Maharashtra, India. pp. 3.

 

35

Sonawane A, Renake S, Mahajan M. (2015) Antifungal activity of Trichoderma and fungal isolates F1, F5, F6 against pomegranate wilt pathogen Fusarium. 20th and 21st February, 2015. National Conference on Dynamic Microbes: Role in Human Welfare, Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Shivajinagar, Pune – 411005, Maharashtra, India. pp. 6.

 

 

36

Satbhai A, Pachuau L. (2015) Isolation and screening of PHB producing halophiles from dead sea. 20th and 21st February, 2015. National Conference on Dynamic Microbes: Role in Human Welfare, Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Shivajinagar, Pune – 411005, Maharashtra, India. pp. 9.

 

37

Modi - Parekh K, Bhat A, Joshi P. (2015) Plasmid profiling of multidrug resistant isolates of E. coli, Klebsiella and Pseudomonas and antimicrobial potential of Allium sativum L. (garlic) against these isolates. 20th and 21st February, 2015. National Conference on Dynamic Microbes: Role in Human Welfare, Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Shivajinagar, Pune – 411005, Maharashtra, India. pp. 17.

 

38

Mestry N, Limbachiya S, Rahi P, Shouche Y (2015) Molecular identification and phylogenetic analysis of fenugreek root-nodulating bacteria. 20th and 21st February, 2015. National Conference on Dynamic Microbes: Role in Human Welfare, Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Shivajinagar, Pune – 411005, Maharashtra, India. pp. 23.

 

 

39

Ogale S, Patel M, Tank J (2015) Bioactivity of plant extracts against multi-drug resistant uropathogens. 20th and 21st February, 2015. National Conference on Dynamic Microbes: Role in Human Welfare, Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Shivajinagar, Pune – 411005, Maharashtra, India. pp. 23.

 

40

Dande V, Sonawane A, Goradiya S, Ghule A, Mahajan M, Renake S (2015) ‘Harit sanjivani’ – A potential green pesticide for integrated pest management of pomegranate. 20th and 21st February, 2015. National Conference on Dynamic Microbes: Role in Human Welfare, Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Shivajinagar, Pune – 411005, Maharashtra, India. pp. 39.

 

41

Gandhi KS, Teggi AA, Satpute SK, Banpurkar AG (2015) Probiotic bacteria as a promising source for biosurfactant with antimicrobial and antibiofilm potential. Raman Memorial Conference. 13th and 14th February, 2015. Raman Memorial Conference, Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune – 411007, Maharashtra, India.

 

 

42

Ogale S and Kulkarni N (2015) Use of ICT in higher education. International Conference on Application of Advancet Technology for Enhancing Quality of Scientific Education. Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Shivajinagar, Pune – 411005, Maharashtra, India. pp. 40.

 

43

Chitalange P, Kulkarni M, Ogale S. (2012) Characterization of uropathogens and screening of herbal extracts for their antibacterial activity. 24th -25th February, 2012. Second National Conference on Biotechnology, Bioinformatics and Bioengineering Organized by Society of Applied Biotechnology, Kolhapur Maharashtra, India (Poster presentation) pp. 52.

 

44

Thorat A, Hagir D, Dande V. (2011) Isolation, characterization and study of virulence factors of bacterial pathogen causing blight of pomegranate. 6th - 9th February, 2011. Biotechnology for Better Tomorrow (BTBT-2011) organized by The Department of Microbiology, Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University, Osmanabad, Maharashtra, India (Poster presentation) pp. 89.

 

45

Wani M, Girme M, Satbhai A. (2011) Isolation of halophiles from the dead sea sample and studying their potential commercial application. 6th - 9th February, 2011. Biotechnology for Better Tomorrow (BTBT-2011) organized by The Department of Microbiology, Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University, Osmanabad, Maharashtra, India (Poster presentation) pp. 157.

 

46

Paul S, Panaskar A, Ogale S. (2011) Microbial diversity of a soil sample from Mumbai coastal area. 6th - 9th February, 2011. Biotechnology for Better Tomorrow (BTBT-2011) organized by The Department of Microbiology, Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University, Osmanabad, Maharashtra, India (Poster presentation) pp. 162.

 

47

Manani R, Manani R, Chaugule BB, Dande V. (2012) Biosynthesis of silver nanoparticles from microalga and cyanobacteria. 28th – 30th January, 2012. International Conference on Business Opportunities in Life Sciences organized by Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Shivajinagar, Pune – 411005, Maharashtra, India (Poster Presentation) pp. 29.

 

48

Pawar S, Mirajkar S, Sonawane S, Kulkarni N. (2012) Screening and media optimization of nucleases using Actinomycetes. 28th – 30th January, 2012. International Conference on Business Opportunities in Life Sciences organized by Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Shivajinagar, Pune – 411005, Maharashtra, India (Poster Presentation) pp. 38.

 

49

Verma R, Lahare P, Dande V. (2012) Antibacterial activity of medicinal plants against Xanthomonas axonopodis pv punicae causing bacterial blight of pomegranate. 28th – 30th January, 2012. International Conference on Business Opportunities in Life Sciences organized by Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Shivajinagar, Pune – 411005, Maharashtra, India (Poster Presentation) pp. 39.

 

50

Gawade D, Joshi B, Lad D, Pawale B, Parekh K. (2012) Antibacterial potential of common herbal preparations and plasmid profiling of multidrug resistant isolates of Pseudomonas aeruginosa. 28th – 30th January, 2012. International Conference on Business Opportunities in Life Sciences organized by Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Shivajinagar, Pune – 411005, Maharashtra, India (Poster Presentation) pp. 39.

 

Linkage Collaboration

Research Collaborations, MOU and Linkages:

Sr.

no.

Name of subject

Nature

Name of the institution

Activity

1

Mrs. Sneha Ogale

Consultancy

Civil Engineering Dept., AISSMS Engineering College

Bacterial Concrete

2

Mrs. Sneha Ogale

Collaboration

Dr. Yogesh Shouche, MCC-NCCS (DBT, Govt of India) (2013-14)

Microbial Diversity Assessment of River water sample’.

3

Dr. Neelima Kulkarni

MOU

Dr. Monali Rahalkar, Agharkar Research Institute, Pune

Isolation and characterization of PGPR from rice rhizhosphere

4

Dept of Microbiology Modern College, Ganeshkhind ( UGC CoC coordinator: Dr. Kavita Parekh)

MOU

Kulkarni Laboratory and Quality Management Services (NABL Accredited Laboratory)

Module: Food and Water Analysis

5

Dept of Microbiology Modern College, Ganeshkhind (UGC CoC coordinator: Dr. Kavita Parekh)

MOU

Janakalyan Blood Bank

Module: Blood Banking Techniques and Haematology.


6

Mr. Sougata Ghosh

Collaboration

Defense Institute of Advanced Technology, Pune

Nanotechnology Research and Development

7

Mr. Sougata Ghosh

Collaboration

Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai

Characterization of novel nanomaterials

8

Mr. Sougata Ghosh

Collaboration

Institute of Bioinformatics and Biotechnology, SPPU

Anticancer and cell cytotoxicity studies

9

Mr. Sougata Ghosh

Collaboration

Department of Chemistry, SPPU

Synthesis of novel drug molecules

10

Mr. Sougata Ghosh

Collaboration

Department of Microbiology, SPPU

Antimicrobial activity of nanomedicine

11

Mr. Sougata Ghosh

Collaboration

IISER, Pune

Synthesis and characterization of nanodrug delivery vehicles

12

Mr. Sougata Ghosh

Collaboration

National Centre for Cell Science, Pune

In-vivo animal studies and antileishmanial activity

Consultancy

Areas of Expertise:

Sr. No.

Name of Staff member

Area of Expertise

1

Sneha Ogale

Testing of anti microbial activity of various compounds, handling and testing of drug resistant microbes

2

Anupama Sonawane

Medical and Applied Microbiology, Biocontrol

3

Dr. Neelima Kulkarni

Extracellular metabolites

4

Prasad Deshmane

Biochemistry and Enzymology (pectinase and chitinase )

5

Dr. Kavita Parekh

Molecular biology, molecular diagnostics, health sciences, drug resistant microbes

6

Mrs. Gauri Bhagat

General microbiology, immunology,water potability testing

7

Dr. Manasi Tukdeo

Anaerobic microbiology, Microbial diversity, Gas chromatography, Molecular techniques, Scientific writing

8

Sougata Ghosh

Nanomedicine, biochemistry, cancer biology, diabetes, drug discovery, scientific writing, community welfare (biofertilizers for farmers), tribal farming promotion, medicinal plant research

9

Shrikant Bhute

Microbial diversity, DNA sequencing, Next Generation DNA Sequencing.

Activities

Workshops organized:


DBT-STAR Training Workshops

Sr. No.

Class

Date

Workshop title

Resource Person, designation, Place of work

No. of students

Organized by

1

T.Y. BSc

1/7/16, 2/7/16 and 3/7/16

Biochemical Techniques and Instrumentation

Mr. Shreyas Kumbhare (ICMR-SRF), MCC-NCCS, Dr. Sougata Ghosh, Dr. Manasi Tukdeo

45

Microbiology, Dept, MCASC, GK

2

S.Y. BSc

25/06/15 and 26/06/2015

Physicochemical and Microbiological Characterization of Soil

Mr. Mihir Thatte,

Vaintey Chem Products Pvt. Ltd., Mr. Shreyas Kumbhare (ICMR-SRF), MCC-NCCS,

25

Microbiology, Dept, MCASC, GK



Sr. No.

Class

Date

Workshop title

Resource Person, designation, Place of work

No. of participants

Organized by

1

T.Y. BSc

11/12/15 and 12/12/15

Biosafety Principles and ELISA Technique

Dr. Gururaj Rao Deshpande, Scientist C, NIV-MCC; Mr. Ojas Kaduskar, Project Assistant (Research), NIV-MCC

33

Microbiology, Dept, MCASC, GK

2

S.Y. BSc

25/06/15 and 26/06/15

Physicochemical and Microbial Characterization of Soil

Mr. Mihir Thatte,

Vaintey Chem Products Pvt. Ltd.

21

Microbiology, Dept, MCASC, GK



Sr.

no.

Title

Duration and Dates

Level

1






Placement Workshop “Right Groundwork For Right Industry” conducted in collaboration with the Board of Student Welfare, University of Pune.

Co-ordinators:- Mrs. Vaidehi Dande

Mrs. Ashwini Satbhai

23 and 24 Feb 2015

Inter-Collegiate level (for MSc II students– 28) Sanctioned by Board of Students’ Welfare, SPPU

2






Placement Workshop “Right Groundwork For Right Industry” conducted in collaboration with the Board of Student Welfare, University of Pune.

Co-ordinators:- Mrs. Vaidehi Dande

Mrs. Ashwini Satbhai

11th and 12th October 2013

College level (for MSc II and TYBSc. students)

3

“Research Methodology & Scientific Communication” conducted in collaboration with AMI (Pune Unit)

3/10/13

District level(for MSc students, Researchers and staff members)



Visits arranged: 2015-16

Sr.

No.

Name of activity

Class

Level



No of students

1

Visit to Parvati Waterworks Pune

SY.B.Sc.

local

61

2

Shri Someshwar Sahakari Sakhar Karkhana Ltd., Nira Baramati, Pune

TY.B.Sc.

Baramati

26

3

Automated Gene Sequencers, MALDI & FAME facility MCC-NCCS, Sai Trinity Building, Pune

MSc I

Pune

47

4

FACS facility, National Centre for Cell Science, Pune

MSc II

Pune

41

5

PMC’s Sewage Treatment Plant, at Dr. Naidu Hospital, Pune

M.Sc. II

Pune


6

Agritourism, Baramati

F.Y. BSc

Baramati

100

7

Janakalyan Rakta Pedhi

T.Y. BSc

Pune

8

8

Plant Pathology Department, Indian Agriculture Research Institute, Pune

M.Sc. I

Pune

47

9

Anaerobic bacteria culturing facility, Agharkar Research Institute, Pune.

M.Sc.-I

Pune

47

10

Indian Institute of Science Education And Research (IISER)

TY B.Sc.

Pune

30

11

Venture Centre, NCL, Pune.

M.Sc. I

Pune

47



2016-17

Sr.

No.

Class


Date of visit

Institute/ Industry visited

What seen

No of students

Accompanying teachers

1

MSc I

07.10.16

MCC-NCCS, Sai Trinity Building, Pune

Automated Gene Sequencers, MALDI & FAME facilities

43

Dr. Manasi Tukdeo, Mr. Shrikant Bhute, Ms. Yashashree Waikar

2

MSc II

14.10.16

National Centre for Cell Science, Pune

FACS facility

42

Dr. Sougata Ghosh, Ms. Yashashree Waikar, Ms. Amruta Godbole

3

M.Sc. II

15.10.16

PMC’s Sewage Treatment Plant, near Dr. Naidu Hospital, Pune

Primary and secondary treatment plant, Grit removal, chlorination and aeration tank

42

Dr. Kavita Parekh, Dr. Sougata Ghosh, Ms. Amruta Godbole



Guest lectures: 2015-16

  1. Dr. Absar Ahmad, Senior Principal Scientist at Biochemical Sciences Division, NCL, Pune had delivered a lecture on “Synthesis of nanoparticles using microorganisms and its applications” on 06/02/15 for M.Sc. II, MSc I, TY B.Sc. students in Microbiology, Dept, MCASC, GK.

  2. Dr. Yogesh Shouche, Scientist G, MCC-NCCS had delivered a lecture on “ Next Generation Sequencing” on 30/09/15 for MSc I students at MCC-NCCS.

  3. Dr. Santosh Sutar, Assistant Director/Assistant Professor, Yashvantrao Chavan School of Rural Development,Shivaji University, Kolhapur delivered two days lecture on “Non-parametric tests (Run test, Sign test, Wilcoxon’s signed Rank test, Mann-Whitney test) and its problem solving” on 05/09/15 and 06/09/15 for MSc I students at Microbiology, Dept, MCASC, GK.

  4. Dr. Navnath Kumbhar, IBB, on ‘Databases PDB, RASMOL and OMIM’, for MSc I students on 7/04/16 at Microbiology, Dept, MCASC, GK.

  5. Dr. Dheeraj Dhotre, and team, MCC-NCCS delivered a lecture on “Gene Annotation workshop” on 19/10/15 for MSc II students at MCC-NCCS.

  6. Dr. Leena Yeolekar, Consultant, Serum Institute of India Ltd., Pune demonstrated hands on experiments on “Egg Inoculation Technique” to MSc-I & T.Y.B.Sc. on 08/02/16 at Microbiology, Dept, MCASC, GK.



2016-17:

Sr. No

Dates

Topic

Class

No. of students

Resource person(s)

1

05.08.16

AMI lecture on “Journey of HiMedia” at Amphitheatre, Fergusson College, Pune

M. Sc. II students

21

Dr. Vishal Warke

Director, Hi Media

2

19.9.16 and 20.9.16

Non-parametric tests (Run test, Sign test, Wilcoxon’s signed Rank test, Mann-Whitney test) and its problem solving

MSc I students at Microbiology, Dept, MCASC, GK.


43

Dr. Santosh Sutar, Assistant Director/Assistant Professor, Yashvantrao Chavan School of Rural Development, Shivaji University, Kolhapur

3




07.10.16

Next Generation Sequencing

MSc I students at MCC-NCCS

43

Dr. Yogesh Shouche, Scientist G, MCC-NCCS

4




15.10.16

Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam on the occasion of Reading Inspiration day

MSc I students

23

Dr. Ujlamkar, HOD of Chemistry, Modern College, Shivajinagar



Placement Cell Activities:

  • Campus Interviews/ Students are recommended for placement to industries/ institutes

  • Interactions: of current students with well-placed alumni in order to make the students aware of the opportunities and skill sets required for placement/ entrance examinations

  • UDAAN” was initiated in the month of August 2010 for giving the students maximum exposure to the vast opportunities available in industries before they take a decision of their future career. Each student of M.Sc. II gathers and displays the complete profile of one of the leading industries in the field of Pharmaceuticals, Food and Dairy, Agriculture, Medical Diagnostics and Research. The details of the industry includes the leading brands of the company, complete product range, various manufacturing and R & D facilities, their contact details, market share and also the current career prospects in various departments.



Project placements

Every year selected students are placed under the supervision of eminent professors to carry on their M.Sc. dissertation projects in reputed institutes which are as follows:

  1. Department of Biotechnology, SPPU
  2. Department of Chemistry, SPPU
  3. Department of Physics, SPPU
  4. School of Health Sciences, SPPU
  5. National Chemical Laboratory, Pune
  6. National Centre for Cell Science, Pune
  7. Agharkar Research Institute, Pune


Other activities:

  • Financial Aid:
    Staff members of the department have given financial support to students for their education.
  • Water Potability Testing:
    In Aug 2010, we have started a new activity of testing the Potability of drinking water available at our college, which is a basic need of everybody in the college. This activity is undertaken by T.Y.BSc. Microbiology students. While participating in this activity the students get exposure to the applied aspects of topics included in their undergraduate syllabus and carry out some of the techniques which are commonly used in many water testing laboratories which are certified under BIS (Bureau of Indian Standards).
  • Participation of students in Annual Science Exhibition, ‘Anubhuti’: where projects, models and posters are presented. The department also organizes ‘Rangoli’ and ‘Salad Decoration Competitions’ with Microbiology as a theme.
  • Science exhibition:
    Participation of students in Annual Science Exhibition, 'Anubhuti' is encouraged where posters, models, project work undertaken are displayed. The department also organizes 'Rangoli' and 'Salad Decoration Competitions' with Microbiology as a theme.


Anubhuti: Total number of participants:- 2015-2016

  1. Projects = 7(26 students)

  2. Posters = 4 (9 students)

  3. Models = 8 (26 students)

  4. Rangoli = 14 (33 students)

  5. Salad decoration =3 (6 students)

Total number of participants = 100 students



Microbiology Acivities

 

Alumni

Placement in Industry: National-level (Within Pune)

Sr. No.

Name

Designation

Organization

1

Ashish Dighe

Assistant Manager, Quality Assurance

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

2

Amit Godbole

Officer, Production

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

3

Sahil Wagh

Executive Officer, Quality Control

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

4

Pankaj Chadchan


Executive Officer, Quality Control

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

5

Prashant Garud

Officer, Quality Assurance

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

6

Anoop Pawar

Executive Officer, Production

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

7

Mayur Phule

Officer, Quality Assurance

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

8

Deepak Shinde

Microbiologist

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

9

Ashok Patel

Embryologist

Genesis Fertility, Clinic, Patankar Hospital Pvt Ltd. Pune

10

Rohit Lad

Officer, Quality Control

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd.

11

Sagar Aher

Officer, Quality Control

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd

12

Tanmay Zimbar

Officer, Quality Control

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd

13

Kunal Gandhi

Officer, Quality Control

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd

Placement in Industry: International.

Sr. No.

Name, Years in college, course

Designation/ Pursuing

Institute

1

Romi Gupta,

PhD

Max Planck Institute For Molecular Genetics, Berlin, Germany

Postdoctoral associate

Yale School of Medicine


Associate Research Scientist

Yale University, School of Medicine

2

Anupriya Kulkarni

PhD

McGill University, Canada

Post doctoral fellow

Harvard Medical School

3

Priyanka Devi

PhD

Pierre and Marie Curie University, Paris, France

Post doctoral fellow

Inserm, Paris, France

4


Tanmoy Bhattacharya

PhD

Institute for Molecular Genetics, Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic

Post doctoral Associate

*Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, Cambridge, MA, USA.

Post doctoral Researcher and JAX Scholar

The Jackson Laboratory, Maine, USA

5

Soumen Roy

PhD

Innsbruck Medical University, Austria

Post doctoral Fellow

National Institute of Deafness and Communication Disorders- National Institutes of Health, USA

Post doctoral fellow

National Cancer Institute, Bethesda, Maryland, USA

6

Sutirtha Datta

PhD

  1. University of Virginia, Charlottesville, USA


Research fellow and Research Study Assistant, Thoracic Oncology Service

Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA


7


Dr. Wishwas Abhyankar


PhD and Post doctoral Researcher


University of Amsterdam, Netherlands

8

Dr. Rupangi Verma

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Infectious diseases Programme, Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine, National University of Singapore



Placement in Industry: National-level (Within Pune)

Sr. No.

Name

Designation

Organization

1

Ashish Dighe

Assistant Manager, Quality Assurance

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

2

Amit Godbole

Officer, Production

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

3

Sahil Wagh

Executive Officer, Quality Control

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

4

Pankaj Chadchan


Executive Officer, Quality Control

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

5

Prashant Garud

Officer, Quality Assurance

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

6

Anoop Pawar

Executive Officer, Production

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

7

Mayur Phule

Officer, Quality Assurance

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

8

Deepak Shinde

Microbiologist

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

9

Ashok Patel

Embryologist

Genesis Fertility, Clinic, Patankar Hospital Pvt Ltd. Pune

10

Rohit Lad

Officer, Quality Control

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd.

11

Sagar Aher

Officer, Quality Control

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd

12

Tanmay Zimbar

Officer, Quality Control

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd

13

Kunal Gandhi

Officer, Quality Control

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd

National-level Research Institutes in Pune:

Sr. No.

Name

Designation/ Pursuing

Institute

1

Parin Shah

PhD student (CSIR-SRF)

NCL

2

Vishnu Menon

PhD

NCL

3

Priya Neurgaonkar

Project Assistant III

NCL

4

Sougata Ghosh

PhD

IBB

5

Snehal Pradhan

PhD

ARI

6

Sagar Kanekar

PhD

ARI

7

Pranita Natesan Pandit

Research Student

ARI

8

Akshay Joshi

JRF

ARI

9

Sai Hivarkar

JRF

ARI

10

Chandrakant Redican

JRF

IISER Pune

11

Hemlatha Rao

Teaching Assistant

IISER Pune

12

Renu Gopinathan

Research Student

IISER Pune

13

Dr. Shrikant Pawar

Technical Officer A

MCC-NCCS

14

Vikas Patil

Technician B

MCC-NCCS

15

Mitesh Khairnar

Technician B

MCC-NCCS

16

Shreyas Kumbhare

Researcher

MCC-NCCS

17

Pranav Pande

Researcher

MCC-NCCS

18

Rachita Shah

Research Assistant

NIV

19

Ojas Kaduskar

Project Assistant (Research)

NIV-MCC

20

Shraddha Modak Gaikwad

Technical Assistant

NARI

Placement in Industry: National-level (Outside Pune)

Sr. No.

Name

Designation

Organization

1

Nitin Gaikwad

Associate Director,

BIOCON

2

Eugene Carvalho

Manager

Wockhardt

3

Pradeep Khalule

Microbiologists, Quality Control

Cipla, Goa


National-level Research Institutes (Outside Pune):

Sr. No.

Name

Designation/ Pursuing/ Completed

Institute

1

Romi Gupta

MSc

Madurai Kamaraj University

JRF

IISc, Bangalore

2

Prasad Admane

Ph.D student

NII, Delhi

3

Ajay Akhade

MSc

IIT-Roorkee

PhD student

NII, Delhi

4

Peehu Pardeshi

PhD student

IIT-Mumbai

5

Shakuntala Pillai

Ph.D student

CCMB, Hyderabad

6

Nikhil Gaitonde

Ph.D student

NCBS, Bangalore


7

Renu Gopinathan

MSc

MSU, Baroda


8

Ayush Ranawade

MSc

MSU, Baroda

JRF

ACTREC, Mumbai

9

Rupangi Verma

PhD

Delhi University, South Campus

10

Harsh Pawar

PhD student

Institute of Bioinformatics, Bangalore

11

Nikhil Gaitonde

JRF

NCBS, Bangalore

12

Supriya Kumari

PhD student

NIT, Rourkela

13

Mihir Kulkarni

PhD student

JNCASR, Bangalore


International Research Institutes:

Sr. No.

Name

Designation

Organization

1

Akshay Puri

Associate Director

Citibank, Singapore

2

Parag Patwardhan

Analytical Development Associate II

Genocea Biosciences. Massachusetts, USA

3

Shweta Deshmukh Inamdar

RGH Development

Illumina, USA

4

Geeta Dinani


HACCP Specialist

Maple Leaf Foods Inc

Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada


Infrastructure

Support Staff

Awards

ACHIEVEMENTS

Students qualifying National level examinations:

CSIR-UGC NET -JRF

Amol Kasodekar, 2011-12;

Nikhil Gaitonde 2011-12

CSIR-UGC NET-LS

Lallianmawii Pachuau, 2011-12;

Gayatri Surati 2013-14;

Nikita Bonde 2013-14;

Tejashree Pawaskar: 2014-15

GATE

Akshay Joshi 2013-14;

Sai Hivarkar 2015-16;

Hemalatha Rao 2015-16;

SET

Dashrath Sangale, 2013-14

TIFR entrance examination

Abhijeet Kulkarni, 2015-16

Centre for Human Genetics Entrance Exam for MSc in Human Disease Genetics

Soching Luikham 2015-16

IIT-JAM

Soching Luikham 2015-16



Scholarships received:

Serial no.

Name

Scholarship

1

Priyanka Devi (Sept 2011)


Erasmus Mundus Scholarship

2

Gayatri Shelke,

Neha Gogawale,

Purva Chavan (2013-15)

Lila Poonawala Foundation Scholarship

3

Abhay Kothari,

Chetan Patwardhan,

Kunal Gandhi,

Neha Gogawale,

Shweta Limbachiya,

Akanksha Teggi,

Gayatri Shelke,

Jagruti Tank (2013-15)

Malhotra Weikfield Foundation Scholarship

4

Akshata Nayak (2014-16)

Post-graduate Indira Gandhi Scholarship for Single Girl Child




Awards received:

Sr. No.

Name

Award

1

Mrs. Sneha Ogale

Best Teacher Award from Progressive Education Society, Shivajinagar, Pune-5 (Jan 2005)

2

Mrs. Sneha Ogale

Maniratna Shikshak Gaurav (State-level) Puraskar by Padmashree Dr. Manibhai Desai Manavseva Trust, Uruli Kanchan, Pune (Oct 2010)

3

Mrs. Sneha Ogale and Dr. Neelima Kulkarni

First prize for poster at International Conference on ‘Application of Advanced Technology for Enhancing Quality of Science Education’, organized by Modern College of Arts, Science & Commerce, Shivajinagar, Pune-5 (2015)

4

Dr. Neelima Kulkarni, Ms. Yogita Patil and

Ms. Gayatri Sahasrabuddhe

First prize for poster at International Conference on ‘Innovative Trends in Chemical, Physical and Biosciences (ITCPB 2016) ’, organized by Annasaheb Magar Mahavidyalaya, Hadapsar Pune. (Feb 2016)

5

Dr. Kavita Parekh

R.C. Garg Award for Best Paper in Indian Journal of Tuberculosis (2006-2007).

6

Dr. Kavita Parekh, Ankush Bhat and

Parnal Joshi

First prize for poster at National Conference: ‘Dynamic Microbes: In Human Welfare’ organized by P.E. Society’s Modern College, Shivajinagar, Pune- 5 (Feb 2015).

7

Dr. Manasi Tukdeo and Ms. Anindita Karkhanis

First prize for poster at International Conference on ‘Innovative Trends in Chemical, Physical and Biosciences (ITCPB 2016) ’, organized by Annasaheb Magar Mahavidyalaya, Hadapsar Pune. (Feb 2016)

8

Dr. Sougata Ghosh

First prize for oral presentation at Third International Conference on Nanotechnology for Biological and Biomedical Applications (Nano-Bio-Med 2015), Indian Institute of Technology (IIT Bombay), Mumbai, India.

9

Dr. Sougata Ghosh and Soching Luikham

First Prize for poster at National Conference on Innovative Research in Life Science (IRLS) at Sinhgad College of Science, Pune organized on February, 2016

10

Dr. Sougata Ghosh and Soching Luikham

First Prize for poster at National Conference on Faunal Diversity: Assessment and Conservation (FDAC-2016) at Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Ganeshkhind, Pune on 22nd and 23rd January, 2016.

11

Soching Luikham

Consolation Prize for poster at 2nd Mini-symposium on Cell Biology, organized by NCCS, Pune (May 2016).

12

Mrs. Ashwini Satbhai and Pachuau Lallianmawii

First Prize for poster at National Conference ‘Dynamic Microbes: Role in Human welfare’ held at P.E. Society’s Modern College Shivaginagar ,Pune -5. (Feb 2015)

13

Kunal Gandhi

First Prize for Poster at Raman Conference organized by Department of Physics ,Savitribai Phule Pune University. (Feb. 2015)

14

Sweta Limbachiya

Nishigandha Mestry

Second Prize for poster at National Conference ‘Dynamic Microbes: Role in Human welfare’ held at P.E. Society’s Modern College Shivaginagar ,Pune -5. (Feb 2015)

15

Akansha Teggi


Consolation Prize for poster at National Conference ‘Dynamic Microbes: Role in Human welfare’ held at P.E. Society’s Modern College Shivaginagar ,Pune -5. (Feb 2015)

16

Rashmi Ahire


Best Poster Award at State-level poster competition organized by R.C. Patel College, Shirpur. (2015)

17

Ms. Pranali Mehere

Best poster award at 15th State Level Microbiological Contest and Microbio Olympiad organized by R. C. Patel College, Shirpur (2016).

18

Akshata Nayak

Ipsita Wakharkar

Second prize in Kirloskar Vasundhara International film festival , topic water conservation measures (2014-15)

19

Priyanka Shendage

Best Student Award of Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Ganeshkhind. (2014-15)

20

Priyanka Shendge,

Juned Pathan,

Deepali Kale,

Snehal Kad,

Gayatri Wad,

Avinash Memane,

Hardik Shah.





Street play competition: ‘Swacha Pune Sunder Pune’ (2014-15)

First prize

Symbiosis Institute of Management , Symbiosis International University, Lavale.

Second Prize

International Institute of Management Studies (IIMS, Hinjewadi , Pune).

Second Prize

Dnyneshwar Institute of Management And Research , Bavdhan.

First prize

Modern College of Arts Science and Commerce Ganeshkhind Pune 16

Events


Felicitation of Student of M.Sc. Microbiology


International Year of Crystallography celebrations on 26/12/14:



  • Dr. Sutirth Dey, Scientist (IISER-Pune): gave a talk on 'Extended Evolutionary Synthesis' for TYBSc & PG students of Life Science subjects.



  • Students attentively listening to the talks.



  • Dr. Sandeep Shrivastava, Asst. Prof., Dept. of Bioscience and Technology , DIAT: gave a talk on 'Protein Crystallography : What Does 3D Tell Us'



  • X-ray Crystallography explained.




Science Exhibition 'Anubhuti'





1st prize college level for poster: 'Anubhuti' by Rohit Lad & Akanksha Teggi M.Sc II Microbiology




1st prize college level for project: Mouth Flora Of Pet Dogs, by Nikhil C. Kudale, Jaydeep Kshirsagar, Dhananjay Mukhekar, Rupali Lende S.Y.B.Sc Microbiology.




Working model of X- ray Crystallography by Hardik Shah & Rashmi Ahire (T.Y. B.Sc Microbiology): 1st prize department level




3rd prize (dept level) for Phagocytosis by Priyanka Shendage, Kirti Mudhliar, Rajina Nambiar T.Y.B.Sc Microbiology




1st prize (dept level) for 'Robert Koch' by Mrunal Pardeshi, Sushmita Patra & Prajakta Tale of S.Y.B.Sc Microbiology.




Innovative idea prize for 'Microscope' by Smita Dhumane M.Sc-I Microbiology




2nd prize (dept level) for 'Drama and Beauty in Petri plate' by Anuja Patil & Krutika Lonkar M.Sc-I Microbiology




Replication fork depicted in Rangoli.


Interaction of SYBSc (Microbiology)students with judge Dr. Deshpande, NCL




1st prize for Salad decoration: Lytic, Lysogeny cycle and Cricket Ground of Bacteriophage by T.Y.BSc Microbiology students: Deepali Kale, Gayatri Wad, Asavari Ranade & Apeksha Darshetkar.






2nd prize for Salad decoration: Microscope by Shubham Barmukh, Amol Sarode, Pritam Kadam & Ankita Hazare of FYBSc




2nd prize for Salad decoration: Microscope by students of FYBSc






  NOTICE BOARD


See More

  Our Courses

  • U.G. COURSES
  • B.A.(Economics)
  • B.A.(English)
  • B.A.(Geography)
  • B.A.(History)
  • B.A.(Psychology)
  • B.A.(Sociology)
  • B.Com.
  • B.B.A.(C.A.)
  • B.Sc.(Biotechnology)
  • B.Sc.(Chemistry)
  • B.Sc.(Computer Science)
  • B.Sc.(Maths)
  • B.Sc.(Microbiology)
  • B.Sc.(Physics)
  • B.Sc.(Zoology)
  • B.C.A.(Science)

  • P.G. COURSES
  • M.A.(Economics)
  • M.A.(History)
  • M.A.(Sociology)
  • M.COM.
  • M.SC.(Biotechnology)
  • M.SC.(Chemistry)
  • M.SC.(Computer Science)
  • M.SC.(Microbiology)
  • M.SC.(Zoology)

  • Skill Based
  • B.Voc.(Food Processing Technology)
  • B.Voc.(Green House Technology)

  • Research Centre
  • Microbiology
  • Zoology