Hearty Congratulations!! Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Ganeshkhind, Pune is awarded with 'STAR STATUS' by
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India
Hearty Congratulations to Progressive Education Society's Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Ganeshkhind, Pune 16 for being the proud recipient of the CHHATRAPATI SHIVAJI MAHARAJ VANASHREE AWARD conferred upon by Social Forestry, Forest Department Maharashtra State for their contribution towards Student's, Women Welfare and Environment related initiatives through Plant Nursey, Tree Plantaion and Afforestation Drive.
 

Sports - Department of Physical Education & Sports (Gymkhana)


Physical Director

Dr. Deepak Shendkar


Name : Dr. Deepak Tanaji Shendkar
Teaching Experience : 21 Years
Research Guide : Recognized research Guide in Physical Education at Department of Physical Education and Sports, Savitribai Phule Pune University.
High Lights
  • College Best Teacher Award winner.
  • 13 Research Papers Published in International Journals
  • 17 Students awarded MPhil Degree under guidance.
Email ID : deepakshendkar@gmail.com
Cell No : 09823839014
2013-2014

Dr. Deepak Shendkar
1. Seminar/workshop Attended/Paper presented.
a. Presented paper on “Ecofriendly Trekking: Role and Goal of A Teacher” organised
by Mahavir College Kolhapur, Maharashtra.
b. Attended International Seminar on “Yoga and Nath Sampraday” Organised by
Lonawala Yoga Institute, Pune.
c. Worked as resource person for SET/NET Workshop organised by Shahu College, Pune.
2. Research Paper Published
a. “Comparaative Study of Soccer Player’s Physical Fitness Playing at Different
positions of Play from Pune City”.Contemporary Research in India. (September,
2013). Vol 3. Issue 3. (ISSN No. 2231-2137).
b. “Effect of Core Training on Selected Physical Fitness Components”
Contemporary Research in India. (December, 2013). Vol 3. Issue 4. (ISSN No.
2231-2137).
c. “Ecofriendly Trekking: Role and Goal of A Teacher”. Proceding Book. National
Seminar. Kolhapur
3. Activities organised
a. Interclass Sports
b. Five-A-Side Football League
c. Intercollegiate Sports
4. College Committee Member
a. Member of Medical Exam and annual prize distribution committee
b. Coordinator Anti Ragging Intercollegiate Workshop
c. Member of Disaster Management Workshop
5. Academic Committees
a. Bal Bharati Member of working group Health and Physical Education.
b. Bal Bharati Nagpur
c. MPhil Committee member of Department of Physical Education, Pune University
Pune.
6. Exam Related Work
a. College Internal Vigilance Squad
b. Physical Education Exam for FY Students
c. Member of Syllabus Committee
7. Manager Interzonal Baseball Men Team
8. Intercollegiate Sports Selection Committees
a. Rowing & Kayaking
b. Baseball (M&W)
c. Chessd. Softball
e. Cycling
f. Hockey men and Women
9. Memeberships of Organisations
a. President, Sports, Education and Fitness Forum
b. Secretary, Pune University Physical Education Teachers Association, Pune
c. Executive Committee Member, Pune City Zonal Sports Committee.
d. Vice President, LJ Sports Club, Sangavi, Pune
e. Member of Bal Bharati working Committee on Physical Education.
f. Coordinator of MPhil Course of Department of Physical Education, Pune University
10. Guest Lecture on Fitness Meaning and Testing at M.U. College, Pimpari, Pune.

Individual Report for 2014-15

Dr. Deepak Shendkar
HOD, Department of Physical Education.
1. Three students completed their M.Phil. research work under my Guidance.
2. Worked as Chairperson for Paper presentation Session at National Conference organized
by Chandrashekhar Agashe College of Physical Education, Pune.
3. Worked as resource person for the Refresher course and delivered lecture on Non
parametric statistics.
4. Completed Minor Research project sponsored by UGC.
5. Working as member of syllabus committee of Physical Education at Bal Bharati.
6. Working as member of Syllabus committee of B.Ed. Physical Education course of
Kolhapur University.
7. Attended International seminar on yoga Organized by Yoga Institute,Lonavala.
8. Attended state level seminar organized by Dr.Babasaheb Ambedkar College, Aundh.
9. Worked as organizing secretary for Modern Shri Invitational State level Best Physique
Competition.
10. Worked as executive committee member of Pune City Zonal Sports Committee.
11. Worked as organizing committee member of Skating and Basketball competition
organized by Laxman Jagtap Sports Academy.
12. Worked as member of Gymkhana, Health Check up, Best Student Trophy, Prize
Distribution and Student Welfare Committee of College.
Gymkhana Managing Committee
  1. Seminar/workshop Attended/Paper presented.
    1. Presented paper on Ecofriendly Trekking: Role and Goal of A Teacher” organised by Mahavir College Kolhapur, Maharashtra.
    2. Attended International Seminar on “Yoga and Nath Sampraday” Organised by Lonawala Yoga Institute, Pune.
    3. Worked as resource person for SET/NET Workshop organised by Shahu College, Pune.

  2. Research Paper Published
    1. “Comparaative Study of Soccer Player’s Physical Fitness Playing at Different positions of Play from Pune City”.Contemporary Research in India. (September, 2013). Vol 3. Issue 3. (ISSN No. 2231-2137).
    2. “Effect of Core Training on Selected Physical Fitness Components” Contemporary Research in India. (December, 2013). Vol 3. Issue 4. (ISSN No. 2231-2137).
    3. Ecofriendly Trekking: Role and Goal of A Teacher”. Proceding Book. National Seminar. Kolhapur

  3. Activities organised
    1. Interclass Sports
    2. Five-A-Side Football League
    3. Intercollegiate Sports

  4. College Committee Member
    1. Member of Medical Exam and annual prize distribution committee
    2. Coordinator Anti Ragging Intercollegiate Workshop
    3. Member of Disaster Management Workshop

  5. Academic Committees
    1. Bal Bharati Member of working group Health and Physical Education.
    2. Bal Bharati Nagpur
    3. MPhil Committee member of Department of Physical Education, Pune University Pune.

  6. Exam Related Work
    1. College Internal Vigilance Squad
    2. Physical Education Exam for FY Students
    3. Member of Syllabus Committee

  7. Manager Interzonal Baseball Men Team
  8. Intercollegiate Sports Selection Committees
    1. Rowing & Kayaking
    2. Baseball (M&W)
    3. Chess
    4. Softball
    5. Cycling
    6. Hockey men and Women

  9. Memeberships of Organisations
    1. President, Sports, Education and Fitness Forum
    2. Secretary, Pune University Physical Education Teachers Association, Pune
    3. Executive Committee Member, Pune City Zonal Sports Committee.
    4. Vice President, LJ Sports Club, Sangavi, Pune
    5. Member of Bal Bharati working Committee on Physical Education.
    6. Coordinator of MPhil Course of Department of Physical Education, Pune University

  10. Guest Lecture on Fitness Meaning and Testing at M.U. College, Pimpari, Pune.
 

Research Activities

Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce
Ganeshkhind, Pune 411016
Research Activities by Dr. Deepak Shendkar

Research Projects


Minor Research UGC, “Effect of training by Ball Machine and video based feedback on Baseball Batting
Performance of Novice Batters” (Academic Year 2014-2015)
Students Completed MPhil under Guidance;
1. Mangesh Thombal. (2011). “अहमदनगर जिल्हा मराठा जिद्या प्रसारक समाि या संस्थेच्या क्रीडा
क्षे त्रातील योगदानाचा अभ्यास”.
2. Mangesh Parab. (2011). Significance of Body Height and its Relation with Skills used
by Shiv Chatrapati Chashak Kabaddi Player. Pune University.
3. Satyawan Balwadkar. (2011). “कबड्डी मधील मजहला चढाई पट ं चे शरीरमापन ि त्ांनी िापरलेले
कौशल्य यांचा अभ्यास”
4. Manish Kondhare. (2011). Survey of Effect of Antenatal Exercises on Selected
Common Complaints during Pregnancy. Pune University.
5. Jayashri Pujari. (Jan, 2013). “ कबड्डी स्कोररं ग सॉफ्टिेअरचा जचजकत्सक अभ्यास ”
6. Rasmi Kalamkar. (July, 2013). “रोप मल्लखांब या खेळामध्ये स्पधााकायामान प्रभाजित करणाऱ्या
शारीररक सुद्रुढता घटकांचा अभ्यास”.
7. Mahesh Wagh (July 2013). “ माध्यजमक शाळे तील तायक्ांदो खेळातील सहभागी होणाऱ्या ि न
होणाऱ्या जिद्यार्थ्ाांच्या कारक क्षमता ि लिजचकता यांचा अभ्यास”.
8. Sandip Ghike. (2014) . “ बॉलबॅ डजमंटन खेळाच्या कौशल्य कसोट्ांची जनजमाती”.
9. Shital Shirke. (2014). “Comparative Study of School Health Index of High Schools
in Pune City”.
10. Rupali Kambale . (2014) . “ िररष्ठ महाजिद्यालयातील जिद्याथीनीना क्रीडा सहभागासाठी येणाऱ्या
अडचणी ंचा अभ्यास”
11. Vaishali Khade . (2014) . “कोल्हाप र शहरातील ६० ते ८० ियोगटातील िृ द्ांच्या कटीभागातील
अस्स्थघानतेिर होणाऱ्या रोध ि योगासन प्रजशक्षण कायाक्रमाच्या पररणामांचा तुलनात्मक अभ्यास”
12. Nishigandha Patil . (2015) . “ Effect of Educating and Involving parents to enhance
outlook of parents towards their child participation in physical activity”
13. Mangala Shende . (2015) . “पुणे महानगर पाजलकांच्या मराठी ि इं ग्रिी माध्यमांच्या प्राथजमक
शाळांच्या आरोग्य दशाकाचा तुलनात्मक अभ्यास”
14. Sanket Nalkar . (2015) . “पुणे शहरातील शाळें मधील शारीररक जशक्षण तासांच्या िेळ जनयोिन, जशक्षक
ितान ि जिद्याथी िता न यां चा सिेक्षणात्मक अभ्यास”15. Poonam Tapkire . (2016) . “Parental Involvement in individual Racket sports Players
from Pune City”
16. Manjusha Ugale . (2016) . “ Effect of Structured Background Music on Motor
Development of Grade I Children”.
Students Pursuing PhD under Guidance
1. Neha Chavhan
a. “कबड्डी खेळाड ूं ची परीधीय दृष्टीक्षमता, प्रतततिया वेळ व खेळातील प्रातवण्य यातील सहसूंबधाचा
अभ्यास”
2. Pritam Ovhal
a. “अश्वगंधा आजण शतािरी सेिनाचा मध्यम आं तर धािकांच्या जनिडक शारीररक सुदृढता ि
शरीर क्रीयाशात्र घटकािर होणाऱ्या पररणामांचा अभ्यास”
3. Mr. Fernandes Milton Lawrence
a. “A Study of Mental Toughness Use of Strategies and Psychological Skills of Goa
University Sports Persons”
4. Jayashri Pujari
a. “सूंघ बाूंधणी काययिमाचा कबड्डी सूंघा्ा ककसूंधतेवरहणणा्या पिरणामाचा अभ्यास”
5. Ms. Rukmangad Abha Abhinav
a. “Effect of Fundamental Motor Skills Teacher Training Program on Knowledge
Enhancement of Preschool Teachers and Its Impact on Development of Children”
6. Xavier Michael M.
a. “Effects of a Systematic Perceptual Motor Activity Programme on Selected Gross
Motor Skills of Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder”
7. Vishnu Borse
8. Raju Mhetre

Publications

Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce
Ganeshkhind, Pune 411016
Dr. Deepak Shendkar Publications

1. “Effect of Traditional Teaching and co-operative learning methods on jumping
performance in athletics. Research Dimension. (July 2010). Vol.1, Issue 1. pp. 60-73.
(ISSN No. 0976-8564).
2. “Long Jump Knowledge Test”. Research Dimension. Vol.1, Issue 3. pp. 55-62. (ISSN
No. 0976-8564).
3. “Improving Long Jump Knowledge Performance through Co-operative Learning Method
and Traditional Teaching Method”. Shodh Sangam. Vol. II Special Issue. (January
2012). pp. 148-150. (ISSN NO. 2249-717X).
4. “Effectiveness of presentation teaching and co-operative learning Methods on Asana
Performance”. ISPERYS. (January 2012), (ISSN NO. 2250-1398).
5. Effect of co-operative learner strategies on skill learning and retention in long jump.
NAPESS Journal of Physical Education and Sports Sciences. (January 2012).ISSN
NO.2229-7049.
6. Physical Education and Sports for Global Peace and Development.
7. “Significance of Body Height and Skill used by National Level Kabaddi Players.”
Contemporary Research in India. (March, 2012). Vol. 2. Issue 1. (ISSN No. 2231-
2137).pp.
8. “The IPL: Real Global Sport”. Contemporary Research in India. (December, 2012).
Vol. 2. Issue 4. (ISSN No. 2231-2137).pp.
9. “Comparative Study of Soccer Player’s Physical Fitness Playing at Different positions of
Play from Pune City”. Contemporary Research in India. (September, 2013). Vol. 3.
Issue 3. (ISSN No. 2231-2137).pp.
10. “Effect of Core Training on Selected Physical Fitness Components”. Contemporary
Research in India. (December, 2013). Vol. 3. Issue 4. (ISSN No. 2231-2137). Pp.
11. “Ecofriendly Trekking: Role and Goal of a Teacher”. Proceeding Book. National
Seminar. Kolhapur
12. Ovhal, P.R. & Shendkar, D.T. (September, 2015). Concept of Endurance.
Contemporary Research in India. Vol. 5. Issue 3. (ISSN No. 2231-2137). pp. 136-137.
13. Naik, N. & Shendkar, D.T. (2016). A study of variations in an athlete’s reaction time
performance based on the type of stimulus. IJPESH. (ISSN No. 2394-1693). pp. 79-
83.

Linkage

Consultancy

Highlights of the Gymkhana Department

  • 11 Shiv Chatrapati Awardees (The Highest Sports Award for Sports Person in the Maharashtra State)
  • 15+ International Players
  • 100+ National Players
  • Organized Interzonal Baseball (M/W), Softball (M) Competitions
  • Organized Intercollegiate Rowing. Kayaking, Mallakhamb, Softball, Baseball
  • Interclass Sport
  • "Modern Shree" Best Physiques Intercollegiate Competition Science 2006.

Adventure Sports Anand Mali Everest Summit




Annual Sports Glimpses









Intercollegiate Basketball Tournament organised by our college on 3rd October to 7th October 2016


Awards / Achievement

Students Achievements(Sports)

Modern Shree 2017

Modern Shree 2016




Modern Shree 2015

Modern Shree 2014




Student with Eminent Personality



Shiv Chatrapati Award Winners


Yogita Shildankar 2015-2016

Amruta Parashar 2006-2007

Tejaswini Muley

Krishnakumar Rane

Pratima Lonari

Rupali Shinde

Sonali Patil

Vijaya Zanan

Sr. No. Name of the Player Event Year
1
Pratima Lonari
Cycling 2001-2002
2
Rajashri Kadam
Cycling 2004-2005
3
Uttam Nale
Cycling 2004-2005
4
Sonali Patil
Triathlon 2004-2005
5
Vijaya Zanan
Rowing 2005-2006
6
Yogita Walunj
Diving 2006-2007
7
Prasad Gaikwad
Cycling 2006-2007
8
Amruta Parashar
Rowing 2006-2007
9
Sangharsh Shrigare
Cycling 2007-2008
10
Supriya Bhosale
Swimming 2007-2008
11
Rupali Shinde
Diving 2008-2009
12
Krishnakumar Rane
13
Surekha Shirsat
14
Tejaswini Muley
15
Kiran Pethe
16
Yogita Shildankar
17
Deepali Shildankar

Infrastructure

  • Well Equipped Gymnasium
  • Basketball Court
  • Volleyball court
  • Equipment Room
  • Indian Games Arena(Kabaddi, Kho Kho)
  • Indoor Games (Chess/Table Tennis?Badminton)

Gymnasium Photo Infrastructure

Activities

Sports News paper cutting

Annual Reports

 

Annual Report

Gymkhana Managing Committee
Gymkhana Managing Committee is the apex body which decides the functioning of the gymkhana activities throughout the year. This year following members worked in the Gymkhana Managing Committee.

Sr. No. Name of the Member Designation
1 Dr. Sanjay Kharat President
2 Dr. Jyoti Gagangras Chairperson
3 Dr. Deepak Shendkar Co-ordinator
4 Dr. Sanjay Patil Member
5 Prof. Motilal More Member
6 Prof. Namdeo Doke Member
7 Prof. Sandeep Sanap Member
8 Prof. Amarjit Thorat Member
9 Dr. Savita Sabnis Member
10 Prof. Kumud Sankpal Member
11 Mr. Omprakash Katte UR
12 Miss. Ruksar Sayyad ICSR
13 Miss Sayali Hanmgar Ladies Representative


Interclass Competitions

Interclass competitions are the entry level challanege for the players to enter into the intercollegiate competitions and above. This year department has organised Badminton, Table Tennis & Chess competitions in the Indoor section. And in outdoor section, total 12 Basketball, 19 Volleyball, 7 Dodgeball, 32 Cricket & 16 Football teams. Schedule and organising team for the same was given in table 1.

Table 1
Sr. No. Event Starting Date Event Incharge Event Manager
1 Badminton 27th January 2014 Prof. Vaishali Bapat Mr. Jaykumar Pardeshi
2 Table Tennis 27th January 2014 Prof. Suvarna Mhasekar Miss Prajakta Khatawkar
3 Volleyball 29th January 2014 Prof. Motilal More Mr. Palash Kedari
4 Basketball 31st January 2014 Prof. Dastagir Pathan Mr. Sharukh Shaikh
5 Chess 31st January 2014 Prof. Chaya Abnave Mr. Kedar Kumkale
6 Dodgeball 29th January 2014 Prof. Mohini Kute Miss Smita Gangurde
7 Cricket 3rd February 2014 Prof. Amarjeet Thorat Mr. Aditya Kadam
8 Football 3rd February 2014 Prof. Sanjay Patil Mr. Amit Parbat


The result of the competitions are given in the Table 2 and 3.

Table 2 Individual Competitions Result
Sr. No. Event Performance Name of the Student Class & Division
1 Chess 1st Place Jaykumar Pardeshi TYBCom 'A'
2 Chess 2nd Place Sagar Mahajan MCA II
3 Chess 3rd Place Sameer Pasalkar TYBCom 'A'
4 Badminton Boys Single 1st Place Jaykumar Pardeshi TYBCom 'A'
5 Badminton Boys Single 2nd Place Shubjyoti Karmakar TYBCom 'A'
6 Badminton Boys Single 3rd Place Chinmay Khadilkar TYBCom 'A'
7 Badminton Girls Single 1st Place Varsha Jadhav TYBSc
8 Badminton Girls Single 2nd Place Smita Gangurde MCom II
9 Badminton Girls Single 3rd Place Shweta Arya FYBSc 'B'
10 Badminton Boys Doubles 1st Place Tushar Nikam FYBSc 'A'
11 Badminton Boys Doubles 1st Place Pranav Pathak FYBSc Biotech
12 Badminton Boys Doubles 2nd Place Jaykumar Pardeshi TYBCom 'A'
13 Badminton Boys Doubles 2nd Place Praveen Meena FYBA 'C'
14 Badminton Girls Double 1st Place Apurva Phadnis MSc Micro
15 Badminton Girls Double 1st Place Gayatri Shelke MSc Micro
16 Badminton Girls Double 2nd Place Smita Gangurde MCom II
17 Badminton Girls Double 2nd Place Varsha Jadhav TYBSc
18 Badminton Girls Double 3rd Place Shweta Arya FYBSc 'B'
19 Badminton Girls Double 3rd Place Mausumi FYBSc 'B'
20 Badminton Mix Doubles 1st Place Jaykumar Pardeshi TYBCom 'A'
21 Badminton Mix Doubles 1st Place Smita Gangurde MCom II
22 Badminton Mix Doubles 2nd Place Faruk Shaikh FYBSc 'B'
23 Badminton Mix Doubles 2nd Place Shweta Arya FYBSc 'B'
24 Badminton Mix Doubles 3rd Place Varsha Jadhav TYBSc
25 Badminton Mix Doubles 3rd Place Praveen Meena FYBA 'C'
26 Table Tennis Boys Single 1st Place Jaykumar Pardeshi TYBCom 'A'
27 Table Tennis Boys Single 2nd Place Shubjyoti Karmakar TYBCom 'A'
28 Table Tennis Boys Single 3rd Place Praveen Meena FYBA 'C'
29 Table Tennis Girls Single 1st Place Apurva Phadnis MSc Micro
30 Table Tennis Girls Single 2nd Place Prajakta Khatavkar TYBCom 'A'
31 Table Tennis Mix Doubles 1st Place Jaykumar Pardeshi TYBCom 'A'
32 Table Tennis Mix Doubles 1st Place Prajakta Khatavkar TYBCom 'A'
33 Table Tennis Mix Doubles 2nd Place Apurva Phadnis MSc Micro
34 Table Tennis Mix Doubles 2nd Place Kunal Gandhi MSc Micro


Table 3 Team Event Results
Sr.No. Event Prize Name of the Player Class
1 Cricket Best Player Shubham Sutar FYBCom B
2 Basketball Best Player Ganesh Waghmare SYBCom
3 Football Best Player Rajesh Singh FYBA
4 Volleyball Best Player Avinash Salvi TYBCom C
5 Dodgeball Best Player Rasika Shinde FYBCom B
         
1 Individual Event Individual Championship Jaykumar Pardeshi TYBCom C


Table 4 Team Event Results
Sr. No. Event Gender Performance Class & Div
1 Basketball Boys 1st Place SYBCom
2 Basketball Boys 2nd Place SYBCS
3 Basketball Boys 3rd Place FYBA 'C'
4 Cricket Boys 1st Place FYBCom 'B'
5 Cricket Boys 2nd Place SYBSc Computer
6 Cricket Boys 3rd Place MCA
7 Dodgeball Girls 1st Place FYBCom 'B'
8 Dodgeball Girls 2nd Place TYBSc
9 Dodgeball Girls 3rd Place FYBCS
10 Football Boys 1st Place FYBA 'C'
11 Football Boys 2nd Place SYBCS
12 Football Boys 3rd Place TYBSc 'A'
13 Volleyball Boys 1st Place TYBCom 'C'
14 Volleyball Boys 2nd Place TYBCS
15 Volleyball Boys 3rd Place FYBCom 'B'


Class Championship       : SYBCom B
Faculty Championship   : Commerce


Intercollegiate Sports Participation
This academic year college has participted in 07 team events and 13 individual events. Out of this college has secured 2nd Place in Softball (W) and Table tennis (W), 1st Place in Baseball women. Beside this college also has Athletics Mens General Chanpionship. College has participated in 20 events i.e. Cross country (M), Chess, Swimming (M & W), Diving (W), Football (M), Gymnastics (M & W), Cricket (M), Volleyball (M), Baseball (M & W), Basketball (M), Cycling (M & W), Softball (M & W), Kabaddi (M), Table Tennis (W), Athletics (M & W),Wrestling (W), Shooting (M & W), Boxing (W), Best Physique (M), Judo (W) and Wt Lifting (M & W).

Intercollegiate Sports Organisation
This year college has organised intercollegiate men hockey competitions on 28th & 29th September 2013 and women competitions on 1st September 2013 at Major Dhyanchand Hockey Stadium, Pimpari. Total 11 teams from men section and 3 teams from women section particiapted. Principal Dr. Sanjay Kharat inagurated the competition. College has also organised College level Volleyball competition under Late Shankarrao Kanitkar Sports Festival.

Football League
To promote football skills and team game strategies, college has started Five-A-Side Football League competitions on college grond. Total eight teams originated from college students participated. Students realy appreciated the efforts of the department towards football game development.

Election Voter awakening Program
Election voter awakening program was organised by the department on 12th March 2014 by organising Fitness testing and Fitness competitions program. About 400+ students participated in this program. Principal Sanjay Kharat addressed the student and motivated to cast their vote and also requested to help other people to cast their votes.

Pune University Sports Prize Money Scheme
Following students from our college has been awarded prestigiues sports scholarship based on their overall performance at Inter University Ashwamedh Competitions and All India Inter University Competitions.

  1. Deepali Shildankar Cycling 5000/-
  2. Avinash Tapkir Volleyball 1000/-
  3. Mohit Joshi Volleyball 1000/-
  4. Chandrakant Zagade Athletics 14000/-
  5. Abhijeet Shirke Athletics 9000/-
  6. Durgesh Gidilu Athletics 3000/-
  7. Poornima Shinde Athletics 2000/-
  8. Kedar Satpute Weight Lifting 9000/-

Special Appreciation Prizes 2013-2014

Intercollegitae Level Performers
  1. Swapna Gorde                  FYBA                     Baseball/Softball
    1. Intercollegiate Baseball Competition                      1st Place
    2. Intercollegiate  Softball Competition                        2nd Place

  2. Bhaskar Datar                    FYBCom B           Volleyball
    1. Late Shankarrao Kanitkar Sports Festival              1st Place

  3. Kshitija Renuse                                FYBCS                   Softball
    1. Intercollegiate  Softball  Competition                       2nd Place

  4. Samadhan Bavdhankar  SYBCom               Volleyball
    1. Late Shankarrao Kanitkar Sports Festival              1st Place

  5. Sayali Mande                    SYBCS                   Baseball
    1. Intercollegiate Baseball Competition                      1st Place

  6. Snehal Bhosale                 SYBSc                    Baseball
    1. Intercollegiate Baseball Competition                      1st Place

  7. Palash Kedari                    TYBCom               Volleyball
    1. Late Shankarrao Kanitkar Sports Festival              1st Place

  8. Sudarshan Yerraguddi   TYBCom               Softball
    1. Intercollegiate  Softball  Competition                       2nd Place

  9. Prajakta Khatavkar          TYBCom               Table Tennis
    1. Interclass Table Tennis Girls Single                       2nd Place
    2. Interclass Table Tennis Mix Doubles                      1st Place
    3. Intercollegiate Table Tennis Competition              2nd Place

  10. Ruksar Sayyad                   TYBSc                    Baseball
    1. Intercollegiate Baseball Competition                      1st Place

  11. Neha Jagtap                                                       Baseball
    1. Intercollegiate Baseball Competition                      1st Place

  12. Avinash Salvi                                                     Volleyball
    1. Late Shankarrao Kanitkar Sports Festival              1st Place

  13. Madhura                                                             Softball
    1. Intercollegiate  Softball  Competition                       2nd Place



State/ Interzonal Level Performers
  1. Prafulla Patil                      FYBA                     Athletics
    1. ITC State Championship                               Balewadi, Pune             3rd Place
    2. Intercollegiate Athletics Championship                                                1st Place
    3. Interzonal Athletics Championship              Pune                                 Participation

  2. Shubham Kadam              FYBA                     Athletics
    1. ITC State Championship                               Balewadi, Pune              Participation
    2. Federation State Cross Country Championship  Thane                   Participation
    3. Intercollegiate Athletics Championship                                                2nd Place
    4. Interzonal Athletics Championship              Pune                                3rd Place

  3. Vicky Bhandare                                FYBCom               Best Physique
    1. Intercollegiate Best Physique Competition                              1st Place
    2. Interzonal Best Physique Competition        Pathardi                          3rd Place
    3. Modern Shree Best Physique Competition                                         2nd Place
    4. Progressive Shri Best Physique Competition                                    2nd Place

  4. Rohan Gaware                  FYBCom               Softball
    1. State Ground Stroke Softball Competition                                           Participation

  5. Shubham Sutar                 FYBCom               Softball
    1. State Ground Stroke Softball Competition                                           Participation

  6. Akshay Nimbre                 FYBCOm              Softball
    1. State Ground Stroke Softball Competition                                           Participation

  7. Mayur Angadi                   MSc I                     Baseball/Softball
    1. Baseball Senior State                                    Sangali                            Participation

  8. Shrikant Bhosale              FYBCom               Athletics
    1. ITC Meet Balewadi                                                                                    3rd Place
    2. Federation Cup Cross Country Competition        Thane                   Participation
    3. Intercollegeiate Athletics Competition                                                  1st Place
    4. Interzonal Athletics Competition                             Pune                      Participation
    5. Interzonal Cross Country Competition                   Narayangaon      Participation                     

  9. Amar Pawar                       FYBSc                    Kick Boxing
    1. 2nd Maharashtra State Karate Championship                                    2nd Place
    2. 1st Inter DOJO Kick Boxing Competition                                               2nd Place
    3. 13th Full Contact Karate Championship                                               2nd Place
    4. 27th Pune District Kick Boxing Championship                                    1st Place
    5. 27th Senior State Kick Boxing Championship                                     3rd Place

  10. Bhagyashree Mohite     MA                         Athletics (Javelin & Hammer Throw)
    1. Intercollegiate Athletics (Javelin) Competition                                   2nd Place
    2. Maharashtra State Athletics (Javelin) Championship                       2nd Place
    3. Poona District Athletics Hammer Throw Championship                 3rd Place
    4. Poona District Athletics Javelin Throw Championship                     3rd Place

  11. Sarika Sonawane             MA                         Wrestling
    1. Intercollegiate wrestling Competition                                                  1st Place
    2. Interzonal Wrestling Competition           Ahamad Nagar                  2nd Place

  12. Kanchan Gorde                 MCom                  Baseball/Softball
    1. Interzonal Baseball Competition             Malegaon                          3rd Place
    2. Intercollegiate Baseball Competition                                                  1st Place
    3. Intercollegaite Softball Competition                                                     2nd Place

  13. Bhyagyashri Pingale       SYBCom               Baseball/Softball/Cricket
    1. Interzonal Baseball Competition              Malegaon                           3rd Place
    2. Intercollegiate Baseball Competition                                                   1st Place
    3. Intercollegaite Softball Competition                                                      2nd Place
    4. Interzonal Cricket Competition                 Pravaranagar                     3rd Place                              

  14. Mohit Vedprakash          SYBCom               Athletics/Cross Country
    1. Intercollegiate Cross Country                                                                 9th Place
    2. Interzonal Cross Country                           Ghodegaon                         Participation
    3. Intercollegiate Athletics (10,000 KM)                                                     3rd Place

  15. Kartik Jadhav                     SYBCom               Softball
    1. State Ground Stroke Softball Competition                                           Participation

  16. Snehal Kad                         SYBSc                    Softball/Baseball
    1. Interzonal Baseball Competition                              Malegaon            3rd Place
    2. Intercollegiate Baseball               Competition                                      1st Place
    3. Intercollegaite Softball Competition                                                       2nd Place
    4. Interzonal Softball Competition                               Pune                       1st Place

  17. Rupesh Kadam                  TYBA                     Softball
    1. State Ground Stroke Softball Competition                                           Participation

  18. Aniruddha Uttarkar                                        Best Physique
    1. Intercollegiate Best Physique Competition                                         1st Place
    2. Interzonal Best Physique Competition                  Pathardi                Place
    3. Modern Shree Best Physique Competition                                         First Place


National Level Performer
  1. Shubhangi Wandhe      FYBA                     Weight Lifting
    1. Junior State Championship                         Sangali                                                 3 Silver Medal
    2. Junior National Weight Lifting Championship    Guwahati, Asam               Participation
    3. AIU Weight Lifting Championship            Annamalai University, Chennai                 Participation     

  2. Abhijit Shirke                    FYBA                     Athletics
    1. Intercollegiate Athletics Championship                                Gold Medal
    2. Interzonal Athletics Championship                         Gold Medal
    3. All India Inter University Athletics Championship                            Patiala                  Participation
    4. Junior Athletics Championship                                 Kocchi, Kerala                   Bronze Medal
    5. Maharashtra State Athletics Championship                                                         Silver Medal
    6. Inter University Ashwamedh Competition                                                          Silver Medal

  3. Vinit Kambale                   FYBA                     Hockey
    1. 3rd Junior National Hockey Championship            Sonepat, Haryana            Participation

  4. Gauri Gondil                      FYBA                     Judo
    1. Interzonal Judo Competition                                     Ahemadnagar                   Gold Medal
    2. All India Inter University Judo Competition        Amritsar                              Participation
    3. 41st Senior State Championship                                                Mumbai                               Participation
    4. Junior Judo Championship                                          Himachal Pradesh           Participation

  5. Gaurav Nimbalkar           FYBA                     Hockey
    1. 3rd Junior National Hockey Championship            Sonepat, Haryana            Participation

  6. Laxman Kare                      FYBA                     Hockey
    1. 3rd Junior National Hockey Championship            Sonepat, Haryana            Participation

  7. Fulchand Karad                 FYBA                     Gymnastics
    1. All India Inter University Gymnastics Championship       Kurukshetra       Participation

  8. Madhuri Nagdeve           FYBCom               Weight Lifting
    1. Junior State Weight Lifting Championship                           Sangali                 Bronze Medal
    2. All India inter University Weight Lifting Championship Chennai               Selection

  9. Vijay Ingale                        FYBCom               Gymnastics
    1. All India Inter University Gymnastics Championship       Kurukshetra       Participation

  10. Mohit Joshi                        MCA                      Volleyball
    1. All India Inter University Volleyball Championship         Kolhapur             Particiaption
    2. Inter University Ashwamedh Competition                                                          Participation

  11. Avinash Tapkir                  MCA                      Volleyball
    1. All India Inter University Volleyball Championship         Kolhapur             Particiaption
    2. Inter University Ashwamedh Competition                                                          Participation

  12. Pravin Salunke                  MCom                  Softball
    1. Interzonal Baseball Competition                                                              Baramati              Silver Medal
    2. Softball Mayor Trophy   Pimpari-Chinchwad                                                        Participation
    3. State Ground Stroke Softball Championship                       Pune                     4th Place
    4. All India Amit Joshi Softball Tournament                                             Pune                     Participation

  13. Smita Gangurde                               MCom                  Softball/Baseball
    1. Interclass Badminton Girls Single                                                                             2nd Place
    2. Interclass Badminton Girls Double                                                                          2nd Place
    3. Interclass Badminton Mix Double                                                                            1st Place
    4. All India Inter University Softball Competition                  Guntur (AP)        Participation
    5. Interzonal Softball Competition                                                               Pune                     Gold Medal
    6. Interzonal Baseball Competition                                                                                              Bronze Medal

  14. Prachi Admane                 MCom                  Softball
    1. Intercollegiate Baseball Competition                                                                    Gold Medal
    2. Intercollegiate Softball Competition                                                                      Silver Medal
    3. Interzonal Baseball Competition                              Malegaon                                            Bronze Medal
    4. Interzonal Softball Competition                               Pune                                                     Gold Medal
    5. All India Inter University Softball Competition  Nagarjun University, Guntur       Participation

  15. Amit Parbat                        MCom                  Softball
    1. Interzonal Baseball Competition                              Baramati                                              Silver Medal
    2. Amit Joshi All India Invitational Tournament                                                      Participation
    3. Pimpri Chinchwad Softball Mayor Cup                                                                   Participation
    4. State Ground stroke Softball Tournament                                                            Participation

  16. Sunny Mohite                   MCom                  Softball/Baseball
    1. Interzonal Baseball Competition                              Baramati                                              Silver Medal
    2. Amit Joshi All India Invitational Tournament                                                      Participation
    3. Pimpri Chinchwad Softball Mayor Cup                                                                   Participation
    4. State Ground stroke Softball Tournament                                                            Participation
    5. Interzonal Softball Competition                               Sangamner                                         Gold Medal
    6. All India Baseball Competition                  Chandigad                                          Participation
    7. All India Inte University Softball Competition    Guntur (AP)                        Participation

  17. Poonam Warkhade         SYBA                     Triathalon
    1. 23rd Senior State Triathalon Championship          Thane                                   Bronze Medal
    2. Senior Trithalon Championship                                                Thane                                   Participation

  18. Dipali Aware                      SYBA                     Judo
    1. All India Inter University Competition                                                                   Participation
    2. Junior Maharashtra State Championship                                                                              Gold Medal
    3. Senior Maharashtra State Judo Championship   Mumbai                               Gold Medal
    4. Senior National Judo Competition          Himachal Pradesh                           Participation

  19. Kedar Satpute                   SYBCom               Weightlifting
    1. All India Inter University Weightlifting Championship   Chennai               Participation
    2. Junior National Wt. Lifting Championship            Guwahati, Asam               3 Gold Medals
    3. Junior State Wt. Lifting Championship                   Sangali                                 3 Gold Medals
    4. Selected for India Camp                                                               Patiyala                                                Participation

  20. Priya Aken                          TYBA                     Judo
    1. Interzonal Judo Competition                                     Ahmednagar                      Gold Medal
    2. All India Inter University Judo Competition        Amritsar                              Participation
    3. 41st Junior State Judo Championship                      Amravati                             Participation
    4. 41st Senior State Judo Championship                      Amravati                             Gold Medal
    5. Junior National Judo Championship                       Deharadun                         Participation



  1. Pradnya Patil                     TYBA                     Judo
    1. Interzonal Judo Competition                                     Ahmednagar                      Gold Medal
    2. All India Inter University Judo Competition        Amritsar                              Participation
    3. 41st Junior State Judo Championship                      Amravati                             Participation
    4. 41st Senior State Judo Championship                      Amravati                             Gold Medal
    5. Junior National Judo Championship                       Deharadun                         Participation

  2. Amit Raut                            TYBCA                   Shooting
    1. Gun for Glory Shooting Championship                   Pune                                     Participation
    2. G.V. Malvankar Shooting Championship                               West Bengal                      Participation
    3. North Zone Shooting Championship                       Delhi                                     Participation
    4. Maharashtra State Shooting Championship         Mumbai                               Participation
    5. 57th National Shooting Championship                    Delhi                                     Participation

  3. Jagruti Satarkar                 TYBCom               Diving
    1. Interzonal Diving Competition                                  Pune                                     Gold Medal
    2. All India Inter University Diving Competition     Amritsar                              Participation
    3. Senior State Judo Competition                                 Mumbai                               Participation

  4. Varsha Jadhav                   TYBSc                    Softball/Baseball
    1. All India Interuniversity Softball Competition   Nagarjun Uni.(AP)           Participation
    2. Interzonal Softball Competition                                               Pune                                     Gold Medal
    3. Interzonal Baseball Competition                                              Malegaon                            Bronze
    4. Intercollegiate Softball Competition                                                                      Silver Medal
    5. Intercollegiate Baseball Competition                                                                    Gold Medal
    6. Interclass Badminton Girls Single                                                                             1st Place
    7. Interclass Badminton Doubles                                                                                   2nd Place
    8. Interclass Badminton Mix Doubles                                                                          3rd Place

  5. Shailesh Khope                                                                Shooting
    1. All India Inter University Shooting Competition                                                                Participation
    2.                                                

  6. Chandrakant Zagade      SYBA                     Athletics
    1. ITC West Zone Competition                                        Gujarat                                 Participation
    2. Interzonal Athletics Championship                         Pune                                     Silver Medal
    3. Inter University Ashwamedh Competition          Nashik                                  Gold Medal
    4. All India Inter University Athletics Championship                            Punjab                  Participation

  7. Akshay Kadam                  SYBA                     Trithalon
    1. 4th Modern Pentathlon National Championship                                Goa                        Gold Medal

  8. Pournima Shinde             SYBA                     Athletics             
    1. ITC State Competition                                                                   Pune                     Participation
    2. Womens Athletics Championship                                            Usmanabad        Gold Medal
    3. Federation Cup State Cross Country Championship         Thane                   Participation
    4. Inter University Ashwamedh Competition                          Nashik                  Gold Medal

  9. Durgesh Gudilu                                SYBA                     Athletics (Shotput)
    1. Interzonal athletics Championship                                          Pune                     Gold Medal
    2. Inter Iniversity Ashwamedh       Competition                      Nashik                  Silver Medal

  10. Deepali Shildankar         SYBCom               Cycling
    1. Interzonal Cycling Competition                                                                Ahmednagar      Gold Medal
    2. All India Inter University Cycling Championship                                Patiyala                                Bronze Medal
    3. Road Cycling National Championship                                     Haryana               Participation
    4. National Track Cycling Championship                                    Manipur               Bronze

  11. Arti Hature                         SYBCom               Cycling
    1. Interzonal Cycling Competition                                                                Ahmednagar      Silver Medal
    2. All India Inter University Cycling Championship                                Patiyala                                Participation
    3. Road Cycling National Championship                                     Haryana               Participation
    4. National Track Cycling Championship                                    Manipur               Bronze

  12. Jagruti Chandankere      SYBCom               Shooting
    1. 13th KSSM National Shooting Championship                        Delhi                     Participation
    2. Masters Meet National Championship                                  Delhi                     Participation
    3. 57th National Shooting Championship                                    Delhi                     Participation

  13. Shraddha Talekar                             TYBCom                               Gymnastics
    1. Selected for International Coaching Camp                           Delhi
    2. State Gymnastics Championship                                                              Nashik                  Participation

International Performer


  1. Rameshshing Tamatta   FYBA                     Waterpolo
    1. 40th Junior National Waterpolo Championship                   Hydrabad            Gold Medal
    2. 3rd Asian youth Waterpolo Championship                            Singapore           Participation


Shiv Chatrapati Awardee


  1. Krishnakumar Rane        Athletics
    1. Shiv Chatrapati Award                  

  2. Kiran Pethe                        Judo
    1. Shiv Chatrapati Award

  3. Surekha Shirsat                                Judo
    1. Shiv Chatrapati Award

  4. Tejaswini Muley              Shooting
    1. 13th KSSM National Shooting Championship                        Delhi                     Bronze Medal
    2. Masters Meet National Championship                                  Delhi                     10th Place
    3. 57th National Shooting Championship                                    Delhi                     7th Place
    4. Shiv Chatrapati Award                   2009-2010


BEST SPORTS PERSON of THE YEAR

Miss Tejaswini Mulye
(Dr. Deepak Shendkar)
HOD, Department of Physical Education
(Dr. Jyoti Gagangras)
Chairperson, Gymkhana Managing Committee

Support Staff

  NOTICE BOARD


See More

  Our Courses

  • U.G. COURSES
  • B.A.(Economics)
  • B.A.(English)
  • B.A.(Geography)
  • B.A.(History)
  • B.A.(Psychology)
  • B.A.(Sociology)
  • B.Com.
  • B.B.A.(C.A.)
  • B.Sc.(Biotechnology)
  • B.Sc.(Chemistry)
  • B.Sc.(Computer Science)
  • B.Sc.(Maths)
  • B.Sc.(Microbiology)
  • B.Sc.(Physics)
  • B.Sc.(Zoology)
  • B.C.A.(Science)

  • P.G. COURSES
  • M.A.(Economics)
  • M.A.(History)
  • M.A.(Sociology)
  • M.COM.
  • M.SC.(Biotechnology)
  • M.SC.(Chemistry)
  • M.SC.(Computer Science)
  • M.SC.(Microbiology)
  • M.SC.(Zoology)

  • Skill Based
  • B.Voc.(Food Processing Technology)
  • B.Voc.(Green House Technology)

  • Research Centre
  • Microbiology
  • Zoology

  Placement Opportunities

  • Pre-Placement activity and HR Meet   
    For : BCA(Science),BSc,BSc(Biotechnology),BSc(Computer Science),BSc(Chemistry),BSc(Microbiology),MSc,MSc(Biotechnology),MSc(Computer Science),MSc(Chemistry),MSc(Microbiology)
    Date : 2018-08-16
  • Session on careers in banking and IT industry   
    For : BCom,BCA(Science),BBA(CA),BSc(Computer Science),MSc(Computer Science)
    Date : 2018-08-10
  • Pre-Placement Activity Calendar A.Y.2018-19   
    For : BA,BCom,BCA(Science),BBA(CA),BSc,BSc(Biotechnology),BSc(Computer Science),BSc(Chemistry),BSc(Microbiology),MA,MCom,MSc,MSc(Biotechnology),MSc(Computer Science),MSc(Chemistry),MSc(Microbiology)
    Date : 2018-08-02