Best Innovative College Award (2019-20) by CEDA.
'STAR STATUS' received from The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India.
 

BCA(SCIENCE) DEPARTMENT

Information

Research Projects

Completed Projects

Ongoing Projects

Best Practices

  • Non-contact Body Temperature Measurement System for students


  • Modern Internet of Things (IoT) Cell: Innovation : Lab to Product



Research Publications

Linkage Collaboration

Consultancy

Placement

Sr.No.

Company Name

Designation/Post/Role

No. of Student Selected

Name of Student Selected

1

Infosys

4th June 2015

1

Ms. Shraddha Shreeji

2

Cognizant

Programmer

1

Ms. Shreya Raut

3

Webknot technologies Pvt Ltd.

SDE 1 - FULLSTACK

1

Mr. Pratik R Tiwari

Alumni

Infrastructure

Physical Facilities

  • Number of IT enabled classrooms: 3
  • Number of laboratories: 8
  • BCA(science)Lab-IV - 1(capacity-20)
  • B.Sc(Computer Science) Lab-I,Lab-II,Lab-III - 3(capacity-100)
  • Mathematics Departmental Lab- 1 (capacity-20)
  • Statistic Departmental Lab - 1(capacity -20)
  • Electronics Department Lab III - 1(Capacity - 20)
  • English Departmental Lab for Communication - 1(capacity-20)


IT Infrastructure (Hardware)

  • CPU, Monitor, Keyboard, Mouse - 21
  • Camera - 3
  • Headphone -4
  • Tripod - 2
  • EPSON Dot Matrix Printer -2
  • HP Laser Printer - 1
  • Laptop - 1
  • BSNL Landline - 1
  • Air Conditioner -1
  • Projector -1
  • Internet Connectivity:-2 BSNL Leased lines with speed 100 MBPS


IT Infrastructure (Software)

Sr. No.InfrastructureDetails
1Linux Operating SystemOpen Source
2WindowsLicense
3Microsoft OfficeLicense
4Kaspersky Antivirus300 copies with 300 warranty
5R SoftwareOpen Source
6PythonOpen Source

Support Staff

Name

Qualification

Experience

Designation

Award

Ashok R. Sutar

HSC

15 Years

Lab Assistant

Kanitkar Award 2016

Activities



  • “EMBEDDED C and ROBOTICS” workshop was organized from 25th January 2020 to 13th February 2020.
  • The workshop was organized to facilitates student learning and provides information and skills beyond the curriculum.



  • A guest lecture by Mrs. Sandhya Zope, Assistant Counselor, Counseling Cell on Topic: Building self confidence was organized for F.Y.B.C.A (Science) on 20th January 2020.
  • She motivated and encouraged students to build their self-confidence.



  • A guest lecture by Mrs. Neha Girme Supekar, Co-Founder & CTO, Bi-Embedly, Pune on Topic: Internet of Things was organized on 28th December 2019.
  • She explained various concepts and applications of Internet of Things.



  • “Softskill” workshop was organized for B.C.A. (Science).



  • A Parent Teacher Meet was held on 31st August 2019.
  • The main agenda of meeting was to provide basic information of course structure, introduce them with the respective subject teachers.



  • Induction Programme was held on 9th July 2019 to 11th July 2019.
  • The main agenda of programme was to provide information about the college, course structure, examination.



  • A guest by Atul Kahate on Topic: Careers and Opportunities in Computer Application was organized on 27th September 2016.
  • He revealed various career options after graduation along with the necessity of soft skill.

Guest lectures conducted by the Department

Sr. No.

Date

Name of the Expert

Topic

Number of beneficiary

1

28/12/2019

Miss. Neha Girme

IoT

103

2

27/01/2021

Mr. Atul Kahate

Data Science Opportunities

123

3

29/01/2021

Dr. Jayshree Bangali

Intellectual Property

110

4

30/01/2021

Mr. Winit Anandpawar

Artificial Intelligence

101

5

3/02/2021

Dr. Ramesh Manza

Machine Learning

85

Teaching Faculty

Name
: Mr. Deepak Shivram Kumbhar
Designation
: Assistant Professor
Qualification
: M.Sc.(Electronic Science), NET
Teaching Experience
: 20 Years
Industrial Experience
: 10 Years
Research Papers
: 7
E-Content Developed
  • Documents : 10
Other Details


Name
: Mrs. Ishita Amol Dixit
Designation
: Assistant professor
Qualification
: MCS
Teaching Experience
: 12 Years
Other Details


Name
: Mrs. Sonali Kedar Powar
Designation
: Assistant Professor
Qualification
: M.Sc.(Computer Science), NET
Teaching Experience
: 5 Years 6 Months
Research Papers
: 2
Other Details


Name
: Mrs. Vrushali Mayur Shinde
Designation
: Assistant Professor
Qualification
: MCA
Teaching Experience
: 3 Years
Other Details


Name
: Ms. Rutuja Deepak Mokashi
Designation
: Assistant Professor
Qualification
: MCA (Science)
Teaching Experience
: 1 Year
Industrial Experience
: 6 Months
Awards Received
: 2
Other Details


Programs

UNDER GRADUATE COURSES

Course Name

Duration of Course

Current Strength

B.CA. (Science)

3 years

F.Y.B.C.A : 123
S.Y.B.C.A : 73
T.Y.B.C.A : 37

Syllabus

F.Y.B.C.A

S.Y.B.C.A

T.Y.B.C.A

Events

  • “EMBEDDED C and ROBOTICS” workshop was organized from 25th January 2020 to 13th February 2020
  • A guest lecture by Mrs. Sandhya Zope, Assistant Counselor, Counseling Cell on Topic: Building self confidence was organized for F.Y.B.C.A (Science) on 20th January 2020
  • A guest lecture by Mrs. Neha Girme Supekar, Co-Founder & CTO, Bi-Embedly, Pune on Topic: Internet of Things was organized on 28th December 2019
  • A Parent Teacher Meet was held on 31st August 2019
  • Induction Programme was held on 9th July 2019 to 11th July 2019
  • A guest by Atul Kahate on Topic: Careers and Opportunities in Computer Application was organized on 27th September 2016

Students Participation

  • Approximate 100 students participated & also work as volunteer in Interaction held by computer science department.
  • Participated in Soft skill workshop (Dated 23 & 24 August 2019) & Personality development program( Dated 31 August & 4 September 2019) conducted by Placement cell.
  • Capacity building activities conducted by Psychology Dept. for BCA(Sci) - Confidence building for students
  • 13 -students participated in “Embedded C and Robotics” workshop


  NOTICE BOARD


See More

  Our Courses

  • U.G. COURSES
  • B.A.(Economics)
  • B.A.(English)
  • B.A.(Geography)
  • B.A.(History)
  • B.A.(Psychology)
  • B.A.(Sociology)
  • B.Com.
  • B.B.A.(C.A.)
  • B.Sc.(Biotechnology)
  • B.Sc.(Chemistry)
  • B.Sc.(Computer Science)
  • B.Sc.(Maths)
  • B.Sc.(Microbiology)
  • B.Sc.(Physics)
  • B.Sc.(Zoology)
  • B.C.A.(Science)

  • P.G. COURSES
  • M.A.(Economics)
  • M.A.(History)
  • M.A.(Sociology)
  • M.COM.
  • M.SC.(Biotechnology)
  • M.SC.(Chemistry)
  • M.SC.(Computer Science)
  • M.SC.(Microbiology)
  • M.SC.(Zoology)

  • Skill Based
  • B.Voc.(Food Processing Technology)
  • B.Voc.(Green House Technology)

  • Research Centre
  • Microbiology
  • Zoology