Best Innovative College Award (2019-20) by CEDA.
'STAR STATUS' received from The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India.
 

DEPARTMENT OF MICROBIOLOGY

Information

HISTORY OF THE DEPARTMENT:

The Department of Microbiology was established in June 1996 and Post Graduate course (M.Sc. Microbiology) commenced from July 2002. The college also has a recognized Research Centre for M.Phil. and Ph.D. in Microbiology.

The department is sponsored by DBT, Govt. of India under STAR College Scheme and by DST, Govt. of India under FIST initiative.

Teaching Faculty





Name
: Dr. Neelima Jitendra Kulkarni
Designation
: Assistant Professor,Head of the Department
Qualification
: M.Sc., Ph.D., CSIR-NET,GATE
Teaching Experience
: 19 Years and 3 Months
Research Papers
: 5
Research Project
  • Completed Projects : 1
  • Ongoing Projects : 2
E-Content Developed
  • Videos : 11
  • Documents : 4
Other Details


Name
: Mrs. Sneha Ogale
Designation
: Associate Professor
Qualification
: M.Sc, M.Phil, CSIR-NET
Teaching Experience
: 24 Years,3 Months
Research Papers
: 6
Research Project
  • Completed Projects : 3
E-Content Developed
  • Documents : 3
Awards Received
: 6
Other Details


Name
: Prof. Anupama Sonawane
Designation
: Assistant Professor
Qualification
: MSc., SET
Teaching Experience
: 24 Years and 3 Months
Research Papers
: 2
Other Details


Name
: Prof. Prasad Deshmane
Designation
: Assistant Professor
Qualification
: M.Sc.,CSIR-NET
Teaching Experience
: 17 Years and 3 Months
E-Content Developed
  • Videos : 1
Other Details


Name
: Dr. Gauri Savita Phadke
Designation
: Assistant Professor
Qualification
: M.Sc., Ph.D.
Teaching Experience
: 13 Years 2 Months
Research Papers
: 4
Research Project
  • Ongoing Projects : 1
E-Content Developed
  • Videos : 50
  • Documents : 5
Other Details


Name
: Dr. Ashwini Amit Kulkarni
Designation
: Assistant Professor
Qualification
: M.Sc., Ph.D., CSIR-NET
Teaching Experience
: 3 Years and 2 Months
Research Papers
: 6
Research Project
  • Ongoing Projects : 1
E-Content Developed
  • Documents : 4


Name
: Ms.Sonali Goyal
Designation
: Assistant Professor
Qualification
: M.Sc.
Teaching Experience
: 2 Years
Other Details


Name
: Ms.Sanchita S. Gramopadhye
Designation
: Assistant Professor
Qualification
: M.Sc. Microbiology, CSIR-NET JRF 2019, GATE 2019, SET 2019
Teaching Experience
: -


Name
: Ms. Gauri B. Tungikar
Designation
: Assistant Professor
Qualification
: M.Sc. Microbiology
Teaching Experience
: -
Other Details


Name
: Ms.Linal Devidas Madgundi
Designation
: Assistant Professor
Qualification
: M.Sc. Microbiology
Teaching Experience
: 6 Months
Other Details


Name
: Ms. Vaishnavi Ashok Kudale
Designation
: Assistant Professor
Qualification
: M.Sc.
Teaching Experience
: -
Other Details


Name
: Mrs. Komal S. Pareek
Designation
: Assistant Professor
Qualification
: M.Sc (microbiology), B.Ed, MH-SET
Teaching Experience
: 1 Year
Other Details


 

Programs

UNDER GRADUATE COURSES


Course Name Duration of Course Current Strength
B.Sc. 3 years FYBSc – 145
SYBSc – 68
TYBSc - 39


POST GRADUATE COURSES


Course Name Duration of Course Intake Strength
M.Sc. 2 years MSc I – 43
MSc II - 43


  • Add-on Career-oriented course (certificate) sanctioned by UGC for UG
    students: 'Applied Techniques in Industry and Laboratories' started in academic year (2012-13).
  • Add-on Short-term Skill-based Certificate course for UG students proposed: 'Quality Control in Laboratories and Industries'


UGC sponsored Career Oriented Certificate Course:


Applied Techniques in Industry and Laboratories” was started in June 2012. The syllabus for the same was approved by University of Pune. Eleven students of T.Y.B.Sc Microbiology opted for this course in year 2016-17. The objectives of this course are to bridge the gap between academia and industry, to impart career and market oriented training, to impart soft skills and entrepreneurship skills and to empower students and increase their employability.

The highlights of the course are :

  • Practical and theoretical training by experts from industry
  • Training in Soft skills and entrepreneurship
  • Visits to various industries
  • Projects /training at various industries

An MOU was signed with Janakalyan Blood Bank and Kulkarni Laboratories and Quality Management Services for training of students. Students will receive a certificate on completion of required credits. Placement assistance will be offered to the students under this course.

Course Coordinator: Dr. Mrs. Kavita Parekh,
Assistant Coordinators: Mr. Prasad Deshmane, Mrs. Gauri Bhagat

Support Staff

Name

Designation

Qualification

Experience

1) Mrs. Trupti Kulkarni

Laboratory Assistant

B.Sc. (Microbiology)

22 yrs – Modern College
3.5 yrs – Hindustan Antibiotics

2) Mr. Sachin Kaldhonkar

Laboratory Attendant

HSC

22 yrs

3) Mr. Anup Ghume

Peon

SSC

14 yrs

5) Mr. Sandip Bahirat

Peon

HSC(Science)

15 yrs

a

Placement

Students get placement in Industries and Institutes. Mock interviews and assistance are provided. Department organized industry academia interaction and interactions between current students and well placed ex-students.

Sr. No.

Name of Student

Company

Lonkar Krutika Jayant

Trainee at Innovation Biologicals Pvt. Ltd, Venture Centre, 100 NCL Innovation Park, Dr Homi Bhabha Road, Pashan, Pune, Maharashtra 411008

Nayak Akshata Anand

Trainee editorial associate, Crest Premedia Solutions Pvt. Ltd.(A Springer-Nature Venture)

Joshi Lipi Darshan

Crest Premedia Solutions Pvt. Ltd.

Dhumane Smita Anant

Emcure Pharmaceutical, Pune

Patil Nikita Sunil

Ph.D. scholar at School of Biological Sciences, National Institute of Science Education and Research(NISER), Jatni, Bhubaneshwar, Odisha

Naik Venkatesh Sanjay

Microbiologist, Quality control,Vadhivarhe Speciality Chemicals Limited

Gurav Sonal Pravin

Neelikon Food Dyes And Chemicals Limited, Roha

Godambe Tejashree Dinesh

Lab assistant Golvilkar Metropolis Laboratories

Kulkarni Apurva Mahesh

Evolvus Ltd.

Padhar Nivedita Pandurang

Q. C. Microbiologist at Pharma Company, Mumbai

Kaushik Neelam Shyamsundar

Online Tutor CeLT Technologies

Cheruvathur Jennifer Raphel

Project Assistant at NCL Laboratory

Mandavkar Sonal Ganpat

In vitro fertilization ( IVF Clinic), Pune

Walgude Vrushali

Microbiologist at Pathology Lab Swargate, Pune

Banale Rituja Arvind

Evolvus Ltd.

Suryavanshi Sandhya Laxman

Trainee at Clinical Research Centre Jahangir Hospital

Phugare Shweta Suresh

Clinical Data Analyst, Clinical Research Centre Jahangir Hospital

Gaikwad Saurabh Lahu

Research assistant at Bharati Vidyapeeth, Pune

Raheja Sheetal Bharat

Evolvus Ltd.

Pande Pranav Mukund

Research assistant at NCCS Pune

Jog Ashiwini Arun

Evolvus Ltd.

Yadav Manasi Bhaskar

Online Tutor CeLT Technologies

Khadilkar Jayashree

Online Tutor CeLT Technologies, Trainer at Muktangan Exploratory Centre

Newale Kalyani

Tutor at private Coaching class, Pimpari

Shirke Bhagayashree Rajaram

Technician at Pathology Laboratory, Pimpari

Hivarkar Sai Suresh

Q. C. Microbiologist at Emcure Pharma, Pune

Rao Hemalatha Sunder

Assistant Professor at D. Y. Patil College, Pimpari

Joshi Akshay Jaiprakash

Research assistant at Agharkar Research Institute

Kulkarni Rasika

Evolvus Ltd.

Raikar Atul

Marketing Representative at NiLa Polycast, Pune.

Nevkar Harshawardhan Sham

TATA Chemicals, Pune

Pankajdeep Gathaniya

Microbiologist in Food Industry, Pune


Placement in Research: International.

Sr. No.

Name, Years in college, course

Designation/ Pursuing

Institute

1

Romi Gupta,

PhD

Max Planck Institute For Molecular Genetics, Berlin, Germany

Postdoctoral associate

Yale School of Medicine


Associate Research Scientist

Yale University, School of Medicine

2

Anupriya Kulkarni

PhD

McGill University, Canada

Post doctoral fellow

Harvard Medical School

3

Priyanka Devi

PhD

Pierre and Marie Curie University, Paris, France

Post doctoral fellow

Inserm, Paris, France

4


Tanmoy Bhattacharya

PhD

Institute for Molecular Genetics, Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic

Post doctoral Associate

*Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, Cambridge, MA, USA.

Post doctoral Researcher and JAX Scholar

The Jackson Laboratory, Maine, USA

5

Soumen Roy

PhD

Innsbruck Medical University, Austria

Post doctoral Fellow

National Institute of Deafness and Communication Disorders- National Institutes of Health, USA

Post doctoral fellow

National Cancer Institute, Bethesda, Maryland, USA

6

Sutirtha Datta

PhD

  1. University of Virginia, Charlottesville, USA


Research fellow and Research Study Assistant, Thoracic Oncology Service

Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA


7


Dr. Wishwas Abhyankar


PhD and Post doctoral Researcher


University of Amsterdam, Netherlands

8

Dr. Rupangi Verma

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Infectious diseases Programme, Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine, National University of Singapore


9

Priya Neurgaonkar

Doctoral student

The Julius Maximilianus University of Wurzburg, Germany

10

Ganesh Mohite

Postdoctoral Fellow

Linkoping University Sweden

11

Shreyas Kumbhare

Postdoctoral Fellow

University of Manitoba

12

Mugdha Pol

PhD student

University of Delaware

13

Manali Mahajan

MS student

Graduate Teaching Assistant

Adelphi University, NewYork


Placement in Industry: National-level (Within Pune)

Sr. No.

Name

Designation

Organization

1

Ashish Dighe

Assistant Manager, Quality Assurance

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

2

Amit Godbole

Officer, Production

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

3

Sahil Wagh

Executive Officer, Quality Control

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

4

Pankaj Chadchan


Executive Officer, Quality Control

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

5

Prashant Garud

Officer, Quality Assurance

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

6

Anoop Pawar

Executive Officer, Production

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

7

Mayur Phule

Officer, Quality Assurance

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

8

Deepak Shinde

Microbiologist

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

9

Ashok Patel

Embryologist

Genesis Fertility, Clinic, Patankar Hospital Pvt Ltd. Pune

10

Rohit Lad

Officer, Quality Control

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd.

11

Sagar Aher

Officer, Quality Control

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd

12

Tanmay Zimbar

Officer, Quality Control

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd

13

Kunal Gandhi

Officer, Quality Control

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd

National-level Research Institutes in Pune:

Sr. No.

Name

Designation/ Pursuing

Institute

1

Parin Shah

PhD student (CSIR-SRF)

NCL

2

Vishnu Menon

PhD

NCL

3

Priya Neurgaonkar

Project Assistant III

NCL

4

Sougata Ghosh

PhD

IBB

5

Snehal Pradhan

PhD

ARI

6

Sagar Kanekar

PhD

ARI

7

Pranita Natesan Pandit

Research Student

ARI

8

Akshay Joshi

JRF

ARI

9

Sai Hivarkar

JRF

ARI

10

Chandrakant Redican

JRF

IISER Pune

11

Hemlatha Rao

Teaching Assistant

IISER Pune

12

Renu Gopinathan

Research Student

IISER Pune

13

Dr. Shrikant Pawar

Technical Officer A

MCC-NCCS

14

Vikas Patil

Technician B

MCC-NCCS

15

Mitesh Khairnar

Technician B

MCC-NCCS

16

Shreyas Kumbhare

Researcher

MCC-NCCS

17

Pranav Pande

Researcher

MCC-NCCS

18

Rachita Shah

Research Assistant

NIV

19

Ojas Kaduskar

Project Assistant (Research)

NIV-MCC

20

Shraddha Modak Gaikwad

Technical Assistant

NARI

Placement in Industry: National-level (Outside Pune)

Sr. No.

Name

Designation

Organization

1

Nitin Gaikwad

Associate Director,

BIOCON

2

Eugene Carvalho

Manager

Wockhardt

3

Pradeep Khalule

Microbiologists, Quality Control

Cipla, Goa


National-level Research Institutes (Outside Pune):

Sr. No.

Name

Designation/ Pursuing/ Completed

Institute

1

Romi Gupta

MSc

Madurai Kamaraj University

JRF

IISc, Bangalore

2

Prasad Admane

Ph.D student

NII, Delhi

3

Ajay Akhade

MSc

IIT-Roorkee

PhD student

NII, Delhi

4

Peehu Pardeshi

PhD student

IIT-Mumbai

5

Shakuntala Pillai

Ph.D student

CCMB, Hyderabad

6

Nikhil Gaitonde

Ph.D student

NCBS, Bangalore


7

Renu Gopinathan

MSc

MSU, Baroda


8

Ayush Ranawade

MSc

MSU, Baroda

JRF

ACTREC, Mumbai

9

Rupangi Verma

PhD

Delhi University, South Campus

10

Harsh Pawar

PhD student

Institute of Bioinformatics, Bangalore

11

Nikhil Gaitonde

JRF

NCBS, Bangalore

12

Supriya Kumari

PhD student

NIT, Rourkela

13

Mihir Kulkarni

PhD student

JNCASR, Bangalore


International Research Institutes:

Sr. No.

Name

Designation

Organization

1

Akshay Puri

Associate Director

Citibank, Singapore

2

Parag Patwardhan

Analytical Development Associate II

Genocea Biosciences. Massachusetts, USA

3

Shweta Deshmukh Inamdar

RGH Development

Illumina, USA

4

Geeta Dinani


HACCP Specialist

Maple Leaf Foods Inc

Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada


Research Projects

Projects 2019-2020

Sr.No.

Name of Students

Title of Project

Name of Guide and Place of work

 

1.

Gokhale Chinmay, Pradnya Kadam

Antimicrobial Resistance profiling of Passenger Train Coaches in Pune Division

Scientist ‘G’ NCMR, National center for cell sciences (NCCS)

2.

Palkhe Aditya , Jay Shinde

Preparation of Suitable Proteinaceous Media for Growth of Bacterial Cultures.

Dr. Sanjay Nene

CEO

Innovation Biologicals pvt.ltd; NCL Innovation park, Pune.

3.

Gupta Anuradha, Ojha Rupshikha

Validation of argP and NAG-synthase genes as a novel taxonomic marker for the genus Aeromonas

Dr. Kamlesh Jangid

Scientist D

NCMR, National center for cell sciences (NCCS)

4.

Sonawane Chetan

Understanding the diversity of Acidobacteria in Lonar Crater soils

Dr. Kamlesh Jangid

Scientist D

NCMR, National center for cell sciences (NCCS)

5.

Khan Nafisa, Marathe Mudita

Screening of amylase and cellulase producing fungi

Dr Rohit Sharma

Scientist

NCMR/NCCS

6.

Dhakephalkar Tanisha

Genomic insights to support probiotic potential of Bacillus clausii strains isolated from commercial probiotic formulation.

Dr. Anupama Engineer

Scientist

Agharkar Research Institurte

7.

Meher Pranali, Tungikar Gauri

Production, characterization and biotechnological application of exopolysaccharide produced by halophilic bacteria

Dr. Snehal Kulkarni

Early Career Scientist

DBT BIOCARe NCMR, NCCS

8.

Pawar Mayuri, Todewale Asawari

Bioactivity of plant extracts and elicited production of beta carboline alkaloids in cell suspension culture of Fagonia spp.

Dr. T. D Nikam / Dr. Archna Naik

Department of Botany

Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune.

9.

Karandikar Sawani, Manyar Sana, Taple Vaishnavi

Isolation of Pigment Producing Bacteria and Characterization of the Pigments Produced

Mrs. Sneha Ogale

Head Department of Microbiology

Modern college, Ganeshkhind

10.

Patil Mayuri, Waghole Shweta, Zurange Sayli

Optimization and characterization of bioemulsifier from Streptomyces B4(3) and B3(2).

Dr. Neelima Kulkarni

Department of Microbiology

Modern college, Ganeshkhind

11.

Talekar Prajakta, Nachare Anagha

Isolation and characterization of Pectinase Enzyme producing microorganisms

Mr. Prasad Deshmane

Department of Microbiology

Modern college, Ganeshkhind

12.

Savairam Rutuja, Swapna Suryavanshi

Green Synthesis of Silver Nanoparticles Using Gardenia gummifera and Psidium guajava And Its Application in Dentistry

Dr. Manasi Tukdeo

Department of Microbiology

Modern college, Ganeshkhind

13.

Gawali Namrata

Application of feather meal hydrolysate for bioplastic and bioelectricity generation.

Dr. Manasi Tukdeo

Department of Microbiology

Modern college, Ganeshkhind

14.

Memane Prasad

Optimization of various growth parameters for keratinase production and application of keratin hydrolysate in agriculture

Dr. Manasi Tukdeo

Department of Microbiology

Modern college, Ganeshkhind

15.

Bansode Anil, Khedekar Omkar

Assessment of hydrocarbon biodegradation by yeasts

Dr. Gauri Phadke

Department of Microbiology

Modern college, Ganeshkhind

16.

Garje Surbhi, Devkar Snehalata

Study of antibacterial and antifungal activities of Syzygium cumini (Jamun), Parthenium hysterophorus (Congress) AND Limonia acidissima (Wood Apple) extracts food spoilage. And their application in prevention.

Dr. Gauri Phadke

Department of Microbiology

Modern college, Ganeshkhind

17.

Nipunage Bhagyashree, Poonam Sukhdeve, Bankar Nikita

Bioelectricity generation from different types of waste

Dr. Kirti Dahigaonkar

Department of Microbiology

Modern college, Ganeshkhind

18.

Kulkarni Shreya, Paigude Rutuja, Aware Ganesh P.

Study Of Microbial Diversity Of Ramnadi River Water

Dr. Kirti Dahigaonkar

Department of Microbiology

Modern college, Ganeshkhind

19.

Adagale Vidya, Gauri Gaikwad

Isolation, characterization of Exopolysaccharide producing bacteria with subsequent extraction and purification of Exopolysaccharide

Dr. Ashwini Kulkarni

Department of Microbiology

Modern college, Ganeshkhind

20.

Samir Shinde

Antibiotic susceptibility profiling of bacteria isolated from ram river

Dr. Ashwini Kulkarni

Department of Microbiology

Modern college, Ganeshkhind

21.

Ghadage Namrata, Kulawade Jidnyasa

Isolation , characterization, optimization and application of Azotobacter exopolysaccharide

Mrs. Prajkta Tapale, Dr. Gauri Phadake

Department of Microbiology

Modern college, Ganeshkhind

a

Research Publications

Patents : 6

Sr. No.

Title

Type

Application Number

1

Ghosh, S., More, P., Jagtap, S., Chopade, B. A. (2013). Synthesis of novel copper nanoparticles with alpha amylase inhibitory activity by Dioscorea bulbifera tuber extract.

 

Indian Patent

3971/MUM/2013

2

Ghosh, S., Jagtap, S., More, P., Chopade, B. A. (2013) A process for synthesis of bimetallic AucoreAgshell nanoparticles by tuber extract of a medicinal plant called Dioscorea bulbifera.

 

Indian Patent

3973/MUM/2013

3

Salunke, G., Ghosh, S., Chopade, B. A. (2014) Innovative process for synthesizing Au/Ag bimetallic nanoparticles synthesized from Plumbago zeylanica.

 

Indian Patent

5/MUM/2014

4

Ghosh S, Harke AN, Chacko MJ, Gurav SP. (2016) Gloriosa superba mediated synthesis of silver and gold nanoparticles.

 

Indian patent

201621016060 A.

 

5

Ghosh S, Gurav SP, Harke AN, Chacko MJ. (2016) An optimized process for Dioscorea oppositifolia mediated synthesis of gold and silver nanoparticles.

 

Indian patent

201621028221 A

6

Ghosh S, Chacko MJ, Gurav SP, Harke AN. (2016) Process optimization for synthesis of silver and gold nanoparticles using Barleria prionitis leaf.

Indian patent

201621027956 A



Research Publications

Sr. No.

Details

1

Ghosh S, Gurav SP, Harke AN, Chacko MJ, , Joshi KA, Dhepe A, Charolkar C, Shinde VS, Kitture R, Parihar VS, Banerjee K, Kamble N, Bellare J, Chopade BA (2016) Dioscorea oppositifolia mediated synthesis of gold and silver nanoparticles with catalytic activity. Journal of Nanomedicine and Nanotechnology. 7:5.

 

2

Suryavansh MV, Bhute SS, Jadhav SD, Bhatia MS, Gune RP, Shouche YS (2016) Hyperoxaluria leads to dysbiosis and drives selective enrichment of oxalate metabolizing bacterial species in recurrent kidney stone endures. Scientific Reports. 6:34712:DOI: 10.1038/srep34712

 

3

Ghosh S, Chacko MJ, Harke AN, Gurav SP, Joshi KA, Dhepe A, Kulkarni AS, Shinde VS, Parihar VS, Asok A, Banerjee K, Kamble N, Bellare J, Chopade BA (2016) Barleria prionitis leaf mediated synthesis of silver and gold nanocatalysts. Journal of Nanomedicine and Nanotechnology. 7:4.

 

4

Ghosh S., Harke A.N., Chacko M. J., Gurav S.P., Joshi K.A., Dhepe A., Dewle A., Tomar G.B., Kitture R., Parihar V.S., Banerjee K., Kamble N., Bellare J., Chopade B.A.(2016) Gloriosa superba mediated synthesis of silver and gold nanoparticles for anticancer applications. Journal of Nanomedicine and Nanotechnology. 7:4.

 

 

5

Ghosh, S., Patil, S., Chopade, N.B., Luikham, S., Kitture, R., Gurav, D.D., Patil, A.B., Phadatare, S. D., Sontakke, V., Kale, S., Shinde, V., Bellare, J., Chopade, B.A. (2016) Gnidia glauca leaf and stem extract mediated synthesis of gold nanocatalysts with free radical scavenging potential. Journal of Nanomedicine and Nanotechnology. 7:2.

 

6

Ghosh, S., More, P., Nitnavare, R., Jagtap, S., Chippalkatti, R., Derle, A., Kitture, R., Asok, A., Kale, S., Singh, S., Shaikh, M.L., Ramanamurthy, B., Bellare, J., Chopade, B.A. (2015) Antidiabetic and antioxidant properties of copper nanoparticles synthesized by medicinal plant Dioscorea bulbifera. Journal of Nanomedicine and Nanotechnology. S6: 007. doi:10.4172/2157-7439.S6-007

 

7

Ghosh, S., Parihar, V. S., Dhavale, D. D., Chopade, B. A. (2015) Commentary on therapeutic potential of Gnidia glauca: A novel medicinal plant. Medicinal Chemistry. 5(8):351-353.

 

8

Ghosh, S., Jagtap, S., More, P., Shete, U. J., Maheshwari, N. O., Rao, S. J., Kitture, R., Kale, S., Bellare, J., Patil, S., Pal, J. K., Chopade, B. A. (2015) Dioscorea bulbifera mediated synthesis of novel AucoreAgshell nanoparticles with potent antibiofilm and antileishmanial activity. Journal of Nanomaterials. 2015: Article ID 562938.

 

9

Ghosh, S., Nitnavare, R., Dewle, A., Tomar, G.B., Chippalkatti, R., More, P., Kitture, R., Kale, S., Bellare, J., Chopade, B.A. (2015) Novel platinum-palladium bimetallic nanoparticles synthesized by Dioscorea bulbifera : Anticancer and antioxidant activities. International Journal of Nanomedicine.10:1- 4.

 

10

Ghosh, S., More, P., Derle, A., Kitture, R., Kale, T., Gorain, M., Avasthi, A., Markad, P., Kundu, G. C., Kale, S., Dhavale, D. D., Bellare, J., Chopade, B. A. (2015) Diosgenin functionalized iron oxide nanoparticles as novel nanomaterial against breast cancer. Journal of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology. 15:1-9.

 

11

Ogale S, Patel M, Tank J (2015) Anti-microbial potential of plant extracts againt multi-drug resistant uropathogens. Int.J.Curr.Microbiol.App.Sci. 2: 222-239.

 

12

Sonawane A, Mahajan M, Renake S (2015) Antifungal activity of a fungal isolates against pomegranate wilt pathogen Fusarium. Int.J.Curr. Microbiol.App.Sci. 2: 48-57.

 

13

Modi - Parekh K, Bhat A, Joshi P. (2015) Plasmid profiling of multidrug resistant isolates of E. coli, Klebsiella and Pseudomonas and antimicrobial potential of Allium sativum L. (garlic) against these isolates. Int.J.Curr.Microbiol.App.Sci. 2: 163-171.

 

14

Satbhai A, Kasodekar A, Pachuau L, Bharambe N (2015) Isolation of halophiles from the Dead Sea and exploring their potential biotechnological applications. Int.J.Curr.Microbiol.App.Sci. 2: 1-17.

 

15

Dande V, Sonawane A, Goradiya S, Ghule A, Mahajan M, Renake S (2015) A study of a unique herbal elixir as a potential green pesticide for integrated pest management of pomegranate. Int. J. Curr. Microbiol. App. Sci. 2: 388-398.

 

16

Kulkarni N, Ogale S (2015) ICT in Higher Education: A case study. Dnyanmay. 1: 50-54.

 

17

Sunder AV, Kumar A, Naik N, Pundle AV (2012) Characterization of a new Bacillus cereus ATUAVP1846 strain producing penicillin V acylase, and optimization of fermentation parameters. Ann Microbiol. 62(3):1287–1293.

18

Ghosh S and Chopade B.A. (2016) AucoreAgshell Nanoparticles with potent antibiofilm activity as novel nanomedicine. 5th International Conference on Pathology, 9th to 11th May, Chicago, IL, USA.

 

19

Ogale S, Nalawade S, Mulla K (2016) Bioprospecting of endophytes from indigenous medicinal plants for plant growth promoting activities and biotechnological applications. Proceedings of Innovative Trends in Chemical, Physical and BioSciences (ITCPB-2016), 9th and 10th February, 2016 at Annasaheb Magar Mahavidyalaya, Pune. Abstract published in e-Proceedings with ISBN-978-93-84659-28-8.

 

20

Kulkarni N, Patil Y, Sahasrabuddhe G (2016) Screening of Actinomycetes for production of anticancer enzyme L- asparginase. Proceedings of Innovative Trends in Chemical, Physical and BioSciences (ITCPB-2016), 9th and 10th February, 2016 at Annasaheb Magar Mahavidyalaya, Pune. Abstract published in e-Proceedings with ISBN-978-93-84659-28-8.

 

21

Karkhanis A and Tukdeo M (2016) Bioconversion of glycerol into value added compounds by bacteria: production of polyhydroxyalkanoate. Innovative Trends in Chemical, Physical and BioSciences (ITCPB-2016), 9th and 10th February, 2016 at Annasaheb Magar Mahavidyalaya, Pune.

 

22

Ghosh S., Derle A., Kitture R., Kale S.N., Chopade B.A. (2016) Promising magnetic nanoparticles functionalized with diosgenin inducing apoptosis against breast cancer. 26th to 28th February, 2016. A conference of new ideas in cancer – Challenging dogmas, Tata Theatre, National Centre of Performing Arts, Mumbai. (Poster presentation) pp. 66.

 

23

Luikham S., Ghosh S., Chopade B.A. (2016) Promising magnetic nanoparticles functionalized with diosgenin as novel anticancer nanomedicine against breast cancer. 26th and 27th February, 2016 National Conference on Innovative Research in Life Science (IRLS), Sinhgad College of Science, Pune. (Poster presentation)

 

24

Luikham S, Ghosh S and Chopade B.A. (2016) AucoreAgshell Nanoparticles with potent antibiofilm activity as novel nanomedicine. International Conference on Nanotechnology for better living. 25th May to 29th May, 2016 NIT Srinagar and IIT Kanpur, Srinagar, India.

 

25

Luikham S., Jadhav S.P., Sawant H.S., Ogale S.S., Ghosh S. (2016) Antimicrobial synergy and antidiabetic activity of Litchi chinensis peel extracts. 22nd and 23rd January, 2016. Faunal Diversity: Assessment and Conservation (FDAC-2016). Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Ganeshkhind, Pune.

 

26

Kulkarni A, Kumbhare S, Dhotre D, Shouche. (2015) A computational exercise to determine the core gut microbiota of an Indian subpopulation and its imputed metagenomics. 7th – 10th December, 2015. 56th Annual Conference of Association of Microbiologists of India (AMI-2015) & International Symposium on “Emerging Discoveries in Microbiology” at Convention Center, JNU, New Delhi, India.

 

27

Ghosh S., More P., Kitture R., Kale S., Bellare J., Chopade B.A. (2015) Diosgenin functionalized magnetic nanoparticles as novel apoptotic inducers against breast cancer. 1st to 4th December, 2015. Third international conference on nanotechnology for biological and biomedical applications (Nano-Bio-Med 2015), Indian Institute of Technology (IIT Bombay), Mumbai, India. (Oral presentation-Contributory talk).

 

28

Ghosh S., Jagtap S., More P., Kitture R., Kale S., Bellare J., Chopade B.A. (2015) Novel AucoreAgshell nanoparticles synthesized by Dioscorea bulbifera as potent biofilm inhibitor and leishmanicidal nanomaterial. 1st to 4th December, 2015. Third international conference on nanotechnology for biological and biomedical applications (Nano-Bio-Med 2015), Indian Institute of Technology (IIT Bombay), Mumbai, India. (Poster presentation)

 

29

More P., Ghosh S., Kitture R., Asok A., Kale S., Bellare J., Chopade B.A. (2015) Biogenic copper nanoparticles as potent α-amylase and α-glucosidase inhibitor with free radical scavenging potential. 1st to 4th December, 2015. Third international conference on nanotechnology for biological and biomedical applications (Nano-Bio-Med 2015), Indian Institute of Technology (IIT Bombay), Mumbai, India. (Poster presentation)

 

30

Kitture R., Kale S., More P., Ghosh S., Avasthi A., Chopade B.A. (2015) Rutin functionalized Fe3O4 for cancer therapeutics. 1st to 4th December, 2015. Third international conference on nanotechnology for biological and biomedical applications (Nano-Bio-Med 2015), Indian Institute of Technology (IIT Bombay),

Mumbai, India. (Poster presentation)

 

31

Mallick A, More P, Ghosh S, Chippalkatti R, Chopade BA, Lahiri M, Basu S. (2015) Dual drug conjugated nanoparticle for simultaneous targeting of mitochondria and nucleus in cancer cells. 1st to 4th December, 2015. Third international conference on nanotechnology for biological and biomedical applications (Nano-Bio-Med 2015), Indian Institute of Technology (IIT Bombay), Mumbai, India. (Poster presentation)

 

32

Kitture R., Avasthi A., Ghosh S., Kale S., Chopade BA. (2015) Synergistic effect of iron oxide (Fe3O4) upon conjugation with rutin for bio-applications. National Symposium on Medical Biophysics, 25th and 26th September, 2015, Department of

Physics, University of Pune, Pune. (Poster presentation) pp. 85.

 

33

Kothari AJ, Patwardhan CN, Nimonkar Y, Vani P, Prakash O, Parekh K (2015) Study of bacterial diversity from a dairy effluent treatment plant. 20th and 21st February, 2015. National Conference on Dynamic Microbes: Role in Human Welfare, Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Shivajinagar, Pune – 411005, Maharashtra, India. pp. 1.

 

34

Teggi AA, Gandhi KS, Satpute SK, Banpurkar AG (2015) Probiotic bacterium SPPU1 as a potential source for biosurfactant production having biomedical prospective. 20th and 21st February, 2015. National Conference on Dynamic Microbes: Role in Human Welfare, Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Shivajinagar, Pune – 411005, Maharashtra, India. pp. 3.

 

35

Sonawane A, Renake S, Mahajan M. (2015) Antifungal activity of Trichoderma and fungal isolates F1, F5, F6 against pomegranate wilt pathogen Fusarium. 20th and 21st February, 2015. National Conference on Dynamic Microbes: Role in Human Welfare, Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Shivajinagar, Pune – 411005, Maharashtra, India. pp. 6.

 

 

36

Satbhai A, Pachuau L. (2015) Isolation and screening of PHB producing halophiles from dead sea. 20th and 21st February, 2015. National Conference on Dynamic Microbes: Role in Human Welfare, Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Shivajinagar, Pune – 411005, Maharashtra, India. pp. 9.

 

37

Modi - Parekh K, Bhat A, Joshi P. (2015) Plasmid profiling of multidrug resistant isolates of E. coli, Klebsiella and Pseudomonas and antimicrobial potential of Allium sativum L. (garlic) against these isolates. 20th and 21st February, 2015. National Conference on Dynamic Microbes: Role in Human Welfare, Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Shivajinagar, Pune – 411005, Maharashtra, India. pp. 17.

 

38

Mestry N, Limbachiya S, Rahi P, Shouche Y (2015) Molecular identification and phylogenetic analysis of fenugreek root-nodulating bacteria. 20th and 21st February, 2015. National Conference on Dynamic Microbes: Role in Human Welfare, Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Shivajinagar, Pune – 411005, Maharashtra, India. pp. 23.

 

 

39

Ogale S, Patel M, Tank J (2015) Bioactivity of plant extracts against multi-drug resistant uropathogens. 20th and 21st February, 2015. National Conference on Dynamic Microbes: Role in Human Welfare, Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Shivajinagar, Pune – 411005, Maharashtra, India. pp. 23.

 

40

Dande V, Sonawane A, Goradiya S, Ghule A, Mahajan M, Renake S (2015) ‘Harit sanjivani’ – A potential green pesticide for integrated pest management of pomegranate. 20th and 21st February, 2015. National Conference on Dynamic Microbes: Role in Human Welfare, Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Shivajinagar, Pune – 411005, Maharashtra, India. pp. 39.

 

41

Gandhi KS, Teggi AA, Satpute SK, Banpurkar AG (2015) Probiotic bacteria as a promising source for biosurfactant with antimicrobial and antibiofilm potential. Raman Memorial Conference. 13th and 14th February, 2015. Raman Memorial Conference, Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune – 411007, Maharashtra, India.

 

 

42

Ogale S and Kulkarni N (2015) Use of ICT in higher education. International Conference on Application of Advancet Technology for Enhancing Quality of Scientific Education. Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Shivajinagar, Pune – 411005, Maharashtra, India. pp. 40.

 

43

Chitalange P, Kulkarni M, Ogale S. (2012) Characterization of uropathogens and screening of herbal extracts for their antibacterial activity. 24th -25th February, 2012. Second National Conference on Biotechnology, Bioinformatics and Bioengineering Organized by Society of Applied Biotechnology, Kolhapur Maharashtra, India (Poster presentation) pp. 52.

 

44

Thorat A, Hagir D, Dande V. (2011) Isolation, characterization and study of virulence factors of bacterial pathogen causing blight of pomegranate. 6th - 9th February, 2011. Biotechnology for Better Tomorrow (BTBT-2011) organized by The Department of Microbiology, Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University, Osmanabad, Maharashtra, India (Poster presentation) pp. 89.

 

45

Wani M, Girme M, Satbhai A. (2011) Isolation of halophiles from the dead sea sample and studying their potential commercial application. 6th - 9th February, 2011. Biotechnology for Better Tomorrow (BTBT-2011) organized by The Department of Microbiology, Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University, Osmanabad, Maharashtra, India (Poster presentation) pp. 157.

 

46

Paul S, Panaskar A, Ogale S. (2011) Microbial diversity of a soil sample from Mumbai coastal area. 6th - 9th February, 2011. Biotechnology for Better Tomorrow (BTBT-2011) organized by The Department of Microbiology, Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University, Osmanabad, Maharashtra, India (Poster presentation) pp. 162.

 

47

Manani R, Manani R, Chaugule BB, Dande V. (2012) Biosynthesis of silver nanoparticles from microalga and cyanobacteria. 28th – 30th January, 2012. International Conference on Business Opportunities in Life Sciences organized by Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Shivajinagar, Pune – 411005, Maharashtra, India (Poster Presentation) pp. 29.

 

48

Pawar S, Mirajkar S, Sonawane S, Kulkarni N. (2012) Screening and media optimization of nucleases using Actinomycetes. 28th – 30th January, 2012. International Conference on Business Opportunities in Life Sciences organized by Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Shivajinagar, Pune – 411005, Maharashtra, India (Poster Presentation) pp. 38.

 

49

Verma R, Lahare P, Dande V. (2012) Antibacterial activity of medicinal plants against Xanthomonas axonopodis pv punicae causing bacterial blight of pomegranate. 28th – 30th January, 2012. International Conference on Business Opportunities in Life Sciences organized by Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Shivajinagar, Pune – 411005, Maharashtra, India (Poster Presentation) pp. 39.

 

50

Gawade D, Joshi B, Lad D, Pawale B, Parekh K. (2012) Antibacterial potential of common herbal preparations and plasmid profiling of multidrug resistant isolates of Pseudomonas aeruginosa. 28th – 30th January, 2012. International Conference on Business Opportunities in Life Sciences organized by Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Shivajinagar, Pune – 411005, Maharashtra, India (Poster Presentation) pp. 39.

 

Linkage Collaboration

Research Collaborations, MOU and Linkages:

Sr.

no.

Name of subject

Nature

Name of the institution

Activity

1

Mrs. Sneha Ogale

Consultancy

Civil Engineering Dept., AISSMS Engineering College

Bacterial Concrete

2

Mrs. Sneha Ogale

Collaboration

Dr. Yogesh Shouche, MCC-NCCS (DBT, Govt of India) (2013-14)

Microbial Diversity Assessment of River water sample’.

3

Dr. Neelima Kulkarni

MOU

Dr. Monali Rahalkar, Agharkar Research Institute, Pune

Isolation and characterization of PGPR from rice rhizhosphere

4

Dept of Microbiology Modern College, Ganeshkhind ( UGC CoC coordinator: Dr. Kavita Parekh)

MOU

Kulkarni Laboratory and Quality Management Services (NABL Accredited Laboratory)

Module: Food and Water Analysis

5

Dept of Microbiology Modern College, Ganeshkhind (UGC CoC coordinator: Dr. Kavita Parekh)

MOU

Janakalyan Blood Bank

Module: Blood Banking Techniques and Haematology.


6

Mr. Sougata Ghosh

Collaboration

Defense Institute of Advanced Technology, Pune

Nanotechnology Research and Development

7

Mr. Sougata Ghosh

Collaboration

Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai

Characterization of novel nanomaterials

8

Mr. Sougata Ghosh

Collaboration

Institute of Bioinformatics and Biotechnology, SPPU

Anticancer and cell cytotoxicity studies

9

Mr. Sougata Ghosh

Collaboration

Department of Chemistry, SPPU

Synthesis of novel drug molecules

10

Mr. Sougata Ghosh

Collaboration

Department of Microbiology, SPPU

Antimicrobial activity of nanomedicine

11

Mr. Sougata Ghosh

Collaboration

IISER, Pune

Synthesis and characterization of nanodrug delivery vehicles

12

Mr. Sougata Ghosh

Collaboration

National Centre for Cell Science, Pune

In-vivo animal studies and antileishmanial activity

Consultancy

Areas of Expertise:

Sr. No.

Name of Staff member

Area of Expertise

1

Sneha Ogale

Microbial Biofertilizers (PGPR, Endophytes), Testing of anti microbial activity of various compounds

2

Anupama Sonawane

Medical and Applied Microbiology, Biocontrol

3

Dr. Neelima Kulkarni

Extracellular metabolites

4

Prasad Deshmane

Biochemistry and Enzymology (pectinase and chitinase )

5

Dr. Gauri Phadke

Microbial Bio-fertilizers (PGPR & Mycorrhiza), Bioremediation

6

Dr. Ashwini Kulkarni

Industrial wastewater treatment, solid waste management

7

Ms. Sonali Goyal

Immunology, Dairy and Food microbiology

Activities

Workshops organized:


Sr. No.

Name of the Activity

Details

1

Organized International Webinar on ‘Molecular techniques used in the field of life sciences’.

Dr. Nikhil Bharambe, Postdoctoral research scholar, Department of Physiology and Biophysics, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio, USA conducted lectures on 'X-ray crystallography as a tool for determining the structure of Biomolecules' and ‘Cryogenic Electron Microscopy: a Tool for Biomolecular Structure Analysis and How to Apply in Abroad Universities Dr. Priyanka Devi Marulkar, International Medical Affairs, Assistant Manager, Department of Medical Affairs, Servier, Suresnes, France conducted a lecture on ‘Evolving Molecular Techniques in Immunology’

2

School Activity under DBT STAR College Scheme “Bio – cellfie: A snapshot of biological world”

School students from Std. VIII to std. X were given an insight to Microbial world and were introduced with the subject

3

DBT-STAR sponsored Workshop on “Physicochemical and microbial analysis of soil”

UG Students were given hands on training on soil analysis

4

DBT-STAR sponsored Workshop on ‘Research Methodology and Scientific Communication’

UG and PG Students got knowledge of scientific communication and Research Methodology

5

Soft skill development: One day workshop for UG and PG students on: ‘Life skills, Goal setting and Stress Management’

Funded by Board of Students’ Development, SPPU

6

Technical skills: Hands-on Workshop on ‘Isolation and Enumeration of Bacteriophages’

Funded by DBT STAR college scheme Resource Person: Dr. Sangeeta Ahiwale

7

Skill based certificate course under Science faculty

Quality Control in Laboratories and Industries


Visits

Sr. No.

Name of the Place/Industry

1

NCMR-NCCS [2017,]
[Exposure to state of art instrumentation and research in Microbiology]

2

National Centre for Cell Science, SPPU Campus (NCCS) [2017, 2018, 2019]
[Exposure to state of art instrumentation and research in Cell Biology]
NCCS visit 2019- MSc I attendance in guest lecture file

3

Municipal Waste water treatment plant, Near Naidu Hospital, Pune [2017, ]
[On-site operation of wastewater treatment procedures]

4

Baramati Agro Tourism [2017,]
[From lab to farm- spectrum of Microbiology]

5

SuLa Vineyards, Gargoti Museum [2017,]
[Exposure to Fermentation Microbiology and fascinating world of crystals, ores, gems]

6

Bharati Vidyapeeth Blood Bank & Janakalyan Rakta Pedhi [2017,]
[Experiencing working of a blood bank and importance of blood donation]

7

Varana Dairy, Kolhapur
[Exposure to functioning of dairy industry and manufacturing of various dairy products]

8

Dairy, Borgaon, Satara
[Exposure to functioning of dairy industry and manufacturing of various dairy products]

9

Institute of Applied Biological Research and Development (IABRD), Pune [2017, 2018]
[Exposure to research, interactions with research scholars and scientists enriching experience ]
IBARD visit 2018 attendance in guest lecture file

10

Agharkar Research Institute [2017, ]
[Exposure to state of art instrumentation and developing interest in research]


Guest Lecture

Sr. No.

Name of activity

1

Dr. Sangeeta Telang, CSIR-URDIP, Patent Advisor on
‘Introduction to IPR with special reference to process of filing Indian Patent’

2

Dr. Yogesh Shouche, Principal Investigator, NCCS-NCMR on
‘How to Do Science, How to Select and Carry Out Research in a Particular Area and About Insights Drawn Therein’ ‘Making health and Wealth from microbes’

3

Dr Ravi Manjithaya, Assistant Professor, JNCASR, Bangalore, India on
‘Autophagy in health and disease’ ‘Opportunities in Life Sciences’

4

Dr. B.D. Bhole, Professor, Dept. of Microbiology, MES Garware College, Pune
‘Main aspects of Industrial Biochemical engineering, Designing and operation of bioreactors’

5

Dr. Narayan Punekar, Biotechnology group, IIT Powai
‘What I want from Research’

6

Prof. Patricia Vit, Universidad de Los Andes, Merida, Venezuela
‘Distinctive nest entrances and microbiota with biotechnological interest in stingless bee (Meliponini)’

7

Dr. Vikram Ghole, Coordinator (Scientific), Academic Cell, National Institute of Virology, Pune
‘Effect of pollutants such as pesticides on embryo’

8

Dr. Nikhil Bharambe, Postdoctoral Research Scholar, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
‘Glimpse of Structural biology’, ‘Substrate specificity determinants of class III nucleotide cyclases’ and ‘How to prepare for competitive exams and interviews’

9

Dr. Santosh Sutar, Assistant Director/Assistant Professor, Yashvantrao Chavan School of Rural Development, Shivaji University, Kolhapur
‘Non-parametric tests (Run test, Sign test, Wilcoxon’s signed Rank test, Mann-Whitney test) and its problem solving’

10

Mr. Vishwajeet Kashid
‘Importance of Platelet Donation’

11

Mrs. Medha Kulkarni, Manager, D & A, Doehler India Pvt. Ltd.
‘Opportunities and skills required to excel in a food industry’

12

Dr. Sunish Radhakrishnan, Associate professor, IISER, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
‘Interrogation on cell cycle in a dimorphic bacterium’

13

Dr. Suvarna Bobade, Expert in Clinical Psychology
‘How to improve study skills’ “Stress management”

14

Dr. Janesh Kumar (NCCS Scientist),
Making the invisible visible. The power of cryo-electron microscopy

Dr. Amitabh Majumdar (NCCS Scientist)
Tick-tock the circadian clock

Prof. Sanjeev Dhurandar ( Emeritus Prof. IUCAA) at NCCS
Nobel Prize in Physics 2017 goes to gravitational waves

15

Mr. Minocher Patel, Corporate Speaker
‘Ordinary to extraordinary’

16

Dr. Vineet Ahuja (AIIMS) at NCMR
‘Gut Microbiome and inflammatory bowels disease’

17

Sunita Sharma
‘How to face interviews’


Guest Lectures By Alumni

Our Alumni are Our Pride

Sr. No.

Name of the Speaker and Topic of Talk

Passing Year

1

Organized International Webinar on ‘Molecular techniques used in the field of life sciences’.

Dr. Nikhil Bharambe, Postdoctoral research scholar, Department of Physiology and Biophysics, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio, USA conducted lectures on 'X-ray crystallography as a tool for determining the structure of Biomolecules' and ‘Cryogenic Electron Microscopy: a Tool for Biomolecular Structure Analysis and How to Apply in Abroad Universities Dr. Priyanka Devi Marulkar, International Medical Affairs, Assistant Manager, Department of Medical Affairs, Servier, Suresnes, France conducted a lecture on ‘Evolving Molecular Techniques in Immunology’

2

School Activity under DBT STAR College Scheme “Bio – cellfie: A snapshot of biological world”

School students from Std. VIII to std. X were given an insight to Microbial world and were introduced with the subject

3

DBT-STAR sponsored Workshop on “Physicochemical and microbial analysis of soil”

UG Students were given hands on training on soil analysis

4

DBT-STAR sponsored Workshop on ‘Research Methodology and Scientific Communication’

UG and PG Students got knowledge of scientific communication and Research Methodology

5

Soft skill development: One day workshop for UG and PG students on: ‘Life skills, Goal setting and Stress Management’

Funded by Board of Students’ Development, SPPU

6

Technical skills: Hands-on Workshop on ‘Isolation and Enumeration of Bacteriophages’

Funded by DBT STAR college scheme Resource Person: Dr. Sangeeta Ahiwale

7

Skill based certificate course under Science faculty

Quality Control in Laboratories and Industries





Sr. No.

Class

Date

Workshop title

Resource Person, designation, Place of work

No. of students

Organized by

1

T.Y. BSc

1/7/16, 2/7/16 and 3/7/16

Biochemical Techniques and Instrumentation

Mr. Shreyas Kumbhare (ICMR-SRF), MCC-NCCS, Dr. Sougata Ghosh, Dr. Manasi Tukdeo

45

Microbiology, Dept, MCASC, GK

2

S.Y. BSc

25/06/15 and 26/06/2015

Physicochemical and Microbiological Characterization of Soil

Mr. Mihir Thatte,

Vaintey Chem Products Pvt. Ltd., Mr. Shreyas Kumbhare (ICMR-SRF), MCC-NCCS,

25

Microbiology, Dept, MCASC, GK



Sr. No.

Class

Date

Workshop title

Resource Person, designation, Place of work

No. of participants

Organized by

1

T.Y. BSc

11/12/15 and 12/12/15

Biosafety Principles and ELISA Technique

Dr. Gururaj Rao Deshpande, Scientist C, NIV-MCC; Mr. Ojas Kaduskar, Project Assistant (Research), NIV-MCC

33

Microbiology, Dept, MCASC, GK

2

S.Y. BSc

25/06/15 and 26/06/15

Physicochemical and Microbial Characterization of Soil

Mr. Mihir Thatte,

Vaintey Chem Products Pvt. Ltd.

21

Microbiology, Dept, MCASC, GK



Sr.

no.

Title

Duration and Dates

Level

1






Placement Workshop “Right Groundwork For Right Industry” conducted in collaboration with the Board of Student Welfare, University of Pune.

Co-ordinators:- Mrs. Vaidehi Dande

Mrs. Ashwini Satbhai

23 and 24 Feb 2015

Inter-Collegiate level (for MSc II students– 28) Sanctioned by Board of Students’ Welfare, SPPU

2






Placement Workshop “Right Groundwork For Right Industry” conducted in collaboration with the Board of Student Welfare, University of Pune.

Co-ordinators:- Mrs. Vaidehi Dande

Mrs. Ashwini Satbhai

11th and 12th October 2013

College level (for MSc II and TYBSc. students)

3

“Research Methodology & Scientific Communication” conducted in collaboration with AMI (Pune Unit)

3/10/13

District level(for MSc students, Researchers and staff members)



Visits arranged: 2015-16

Sr.

No.

Name of activity

Class

Level



No of students

1

Visit to Parvati Waterworks Pune

SY.B.Sc.

local

61

2

Shri Someshwar Sahakari Sakhar Karkhana Ltd., Nira Baramati, Pune

TY.B.Sc.

Baramati

26

3

Automated Gene Sequencers, MALDI & FAME facility MCC-NCCS, Sai Trinity Building, Pune

MSc I

Pune

47

4

FACS facility, National Centre for Cell Science, Pune

MSc II

Pune

41

5

PMC’s Sewage Treatment Plant, at Dr. Naidu Hospital, Pune

M.Sc. II

Pune


6

Agritourism, Baramati

F.Y. BSc

Baramati

100

7

Janakalyan Rakta Pedhi

T.Y. BSc

Pune

8

8

Plant Pathology Department, Indian Agriculture Research Institute, Pune

M.Sc. I

Pune

47

9

Anaerobic bacteria culturing facility, Agharkar Research Institute, Pune.

M.Sc.-I

Pune

47

10

Indian Institute of Science Education And Research (IISER)

TY B.Sc.

Pune

30

11

Venture Centre, NCL, Pune.

M.Sc. I

Pune

47



2016-17

Sr.

No.

Class


Date of visit

Institute/ Industry visited

What seen

No of students

Accompanying teachers

1

MSc I

07.10.16

MCC-NCCS, Sai Trinity Building, Pune

Automated Gene Sequencers, MALDI & FAME facilities

43

Dr. Manasi Tukdeo, Mr. Shrikant Bhute, Ms. Yashashree Waikar

2

MSc II

14.10.16

National Centre for Cell Science, Pune

FACS facility

42

Dr. Sougata Ghosh, Ms. Yashashree Waikar, Ms. Amruta Godbole

3

M.Sc. II

15.10.16

PMC’s Sewage Treatment Plant, near Dr. Naidu Hospital, Pune

Primary and secondary treatment plant, Grit removal, chlorination and aeration tank

42

Dr. Kavita Parekh, Dr. Sougata Ghosh, Ms. Amruta Godbole



Guest lectures: 2015-16

  1. Dr. Absar Ahmad, Senior Principal Scientist at Biochemical Sciences Division, NCL, Pune had delivered a lecture on “Synthesis of nanoparticles using microorganisms and its applications” on 06/02/15 for M.Sc. II, MSc I, TY B.Sc. students in Microbiology, Dept, MCASC, GK.

  2. Dr. Yogesh Shouche, Scientist G, MCC-NCCS had delivered a lecture on “ Next Generation Sequencing” on 30/09/15 for MSc I students at MCC-NCCS.

  3. Dr. Santosh Sutar, Assistant Director/Assistant Professor, Yashvantrao Chavan School of Rural Development,Shivaji University, Kolhapur delivered two days lecture on “Non-parametric tests (Run test, Sign test, Wilcoxon’s signed Rank test, Mann-Whitney test) and its problem solving” on 05/09/15 and 06/09/15 for MSc I students at Microbiology, Dept, MCASC, GK.

  4. Dr. Navnath Kumbhar, IBB, on ‘Databases PDB, RASMOL and OMIM’, for MSc I students on 7/04/16 at Microbiology, Dept, MCASC, GK.

  5. Dr. Dheeraj Dhotre, and team, MCC-NCCS delivered a lecture on “Gene Annotation workshop” on 19/10/15 for MSc II students at MCC-NCCS.

  6. Dr. Leena Yeolekar, Consultant, Serum Institute of India Ltd., Pune demonstrated hands on experiments on “Egg Inoculation Technique” to MSc-I & T.Y.B.Sc. on 08/02/16 at Microbiology, Dept, MCASC, GK.



2016-17:

Sr. No

Dates

Topic

Class

No. of students

Resource person(s)

1

05.08.16

AMI lecture on “Journey of HiMedia” at Amphitheatre, Fergusson College, Pune

M. Sc. II students

21

Dr. Vishal Warke

Director, Hi Media

2

19.9.16 and 20.9.16

Non-parametric tests (Run test, Sign test, Wilcoxon’s signed Rank test, Mann-Whitney test) and its problem solving

MSc I students at Microbiology, Dept, MCASC, GK.


43

Dr. Santosh Sutar, Assistant Director/Assistant Professor, Yashvantrao Chavan School of Rural Development, Shivaji University, Kolhapur

3




07.10.16

Next Generation Sequencing

MSc I students at MCC-NCCS

43

Dr. Yogesh Shouche, Scientist G, MCC-NCCS

4




15.10.16

Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam on the occasion of Reading Inspiration day

MSc I students

23

Dr. Ujlamkar, HOD of Chemistry, Modern College, Shivajinagar



Placement Cell Activities:

  • Campus Interviews/ Students are recommended for placement to industries/ institutes

  • Interactions: of current students with well-placed alumni in order to make the students aware of the opportunities and skill sets required for placement/ entrance examinations

  • UDAAN” was initiated in the month of August 2010 for giving the students maximum exposure to the vast opportunities available in industries before they take a decision of their future career. Each student of M.Sc. II gathers and displays the complete profile of one of the leading industries in the field of Pharmaceuticals, Food and Dairy, Agriculture, Medical Diagnostics and Research. The details of the industry includes the leading brands of the company, complete product range, various manufacturing and R & D facilities, their contact details, market share and also the current career prospects in various departments.



Project placements

Every year selected students are placed under the supervision of eminent professors to carry on their M.Sc. dissertation projects in reputed institutes which are as follows:

  1. Department of Biotechnology, SPPU
  2. Department of Chemistry, SPPU
  3. Department of Physics, SPPU
  4. School of Health Sciences, SPPU
  5. National Chemical Laboratory, Pune
  6. National Centre for Cell Science, Pune
  7. Agharkar Research Institute, Pune


Other activities:

  • Financial Aid:
    Staff members of the department have given financial support to students for their education.
  • Water Potability Testing:
    In Aug 2010, we have started a new activity of testing the Potability of drinking water available at our college, which is a basic need of everybody in the college. This activity is undertaken by T.Y.BSc. Microbiology students. While participating in this activity the students get exposure to the applied aspects of topics included in their undergraduate syllabus and carry out some of the techniques which are commonly used in many water testing laboratories which are certified under BIS (Bureau of Indian Standards).
  • Participation of students in Annual Science Exhibition, ‘Anubhuti’: where projects, models and posters are presented. The department also organizes ‘Rangoli’ and ‘Salad Decoration Competitions’ with Microbiology as a theme.
  • Science exhibition:
    Participation of students in Annual Science Exhibition, 'Anubhuti' is encouraged where posters, models, project work undertaken are displayed. The department also organizes 'Rangoli' and 'Salad Decoration Competitions' with Microbiology as a theme.


Anubhuti: Total number of participants:- 2015-2016

  1. Projects = 7(26 students)

  2. Posters = 4 (9 students)

  3. Models = 8 (26 students)

  4. Rangoli = 14 (33 students)

  5. Salad decoration =3 (6 students)

Total number of participants = 100 students



Microbiology Acivities

 

Alumni

Placement in Research: International.

Sr. No.

Name, Years in college, course

Designation/ Pursuing

Institute

1

Romi Gupta,

PhD

Max Planck Institute For Molecular Genetics, Berlin, Germany

Postdoctoral associate Yale School of Medicine


Associate Research Scientist Yale University, School of Medicine

2

Anupriya Kulkarni

PhD

McGill University, Canada

Post doctoral fellow

Harvard Medical School

3

Priyanka Devi

PhD

Pierre and Marie Curie University, Paris, France

Post doctoral fellow

Inserm, Paris, France

4


Tanmoy Bhattacharya

PhD

Institute for Molecular Genetics, Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic

Post doctoral Associate

*Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, Cambridge, MA, USA.

Post doctoral Researcher and JAX Scholar

The Jackson Laboratory, Maine, USA

5

Soumen Roy

PhD

Innsbruck Medical University, Austria

Post doctoral Fellow

National Institute of Deafness and Communication Disorders- National Institutes of Health, USA

Post doctoral fellow

National Cancer Institute, Bethesda, Maryland, USA

6

Sutirtha Datta

PhD

  1. University of Virginia, Charlottesville, USA


Research fellow and Research Study Assistant, Thoracic Oncology Service

Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA


7


Dr. Wishwas Abhyankar


PhD and Post doctoral Researcher


University of Amsterdam, Netherlands

8

Dr. Rupangi Verma

Postdoctoral Research Fellow Infectious diseases Programme, Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine, National University of Singapore


9

Priya Neurgaonkar

Doctoral student

The Julius Maximilianus University of Wurzburg, Germany

10

Ganesh Mohite

Postdoctoral Fellow

Linkoping University Sweden

11

Shreyas Kumbhare

Postdoctoral Fellow University of Manitoba

12

Mugdha Pol

PhD student University of Delaware

13

Manali Mahajan

MS student

Graduate Teaching Assistant

Adelphi University, NewYork


Placement in Industry: National-level (Within Pune)

Sr. No.

Name

Designation

Organization

1

Ashish Dighe

Senior Manager, Quality Assurance

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

2

Amit Godbole

Officer, Production

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

3

Ambadas Raut

Senior executive MIcrobiology

Gennova Biopharmaceuticals Ltd

4

Amruta Kulkarni

HR Executive

Praj Industries Ltd.

5

Sahil Wagh

Assistant Manager, Quality Control

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

6

Pankaj Chadchan


Assistant Manager, Quality Control

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

7

Prashant Garud

Assistant Manager, Quality Assurance

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

8

Anoop Pawar

Executive Officer, Production

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

9

Mayur Phule

Officer, Quality Assurance

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

10

Amit Salunkhe

Flow cytometrist

DBT- NCCS, Pune

11

Deepak Shinde

Assistant Manager/p>

Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. Pune

12

Ashok Patel

Embryologist

Genesis Fertility, Clinic, Patankar Hospital Pvt Ltd. Pune

13

Gunjan Rathi

MIcrobiologist

BAIF Development Research Foundation

14

Rohit Lad

Officer, Quality Control

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd.

15

Sagar Aher

Officer, Quality Control

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd

16

Tanmay Zimbar

Officer, Quality Control

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd

17

Kunal Gandhi

Officer, Quality Control

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd

18

Akshta Nayak

Associate team lead

Springer nature

19

Ipsita Wakharakar

Editorial Associate

Springer nature

20

Lipi Joshi

Medical writer

Springer nature

Senior Associate scientific writing

Indegene

21

Aarti Walunj

Senior Microbiologist

Green Vision Life sciences

22

Arkadeep Chatterjee

Deputy Manager

Alembic Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Vadodara, Gujarat

23

Deepak Sonawane

Microbiologist

Emcure Pharmaceuticals

24

Deepak Andhare

Executive-Production

Nutrivita Foods pvt Ltd.

25

Dr. Shrikant Pawar

Senior Scientist

Mylab Discovery Solutions Pvt Ltd.

26

Dr. Girish Kulkarni

Chief Manager

K. K. Nag Pvt. Ltd.

27

Dr. Shreyas Kumbhare

Senior Scientist

Digbi Health

28

Divya Shah

Editorial assistant

Springer nature

29

Kiran Bhambere

Microbiologist

HiMedia Laboratories

30

Mugdha Shete

QA officer

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd.

National-level Research and Educational Institutes in Pune:

Sr. No.

Name

Designation/ Pursuing

Institute

1

Parin Shah

PhD student (CSIR-SRF)

NCL

Research Scientist

Nilsan Nishotech Systems Pvt Ltd

2

Girish Kulkarni

Ph.D student

NCCS

D. S. Kothari Post doctoral fellow

Department of Microbiology,SPPU

3

Shrikant Pawar

Ph.D student

NCCS

Technical Officer A

MCC-NCCS

4

Vishnu Menon

Ph.D Student

NCL

5

Priya Neurgaonkar

Project Assistant III

NCL

6

Sougata Ghosh

PhD

IBB

7

Snehal Pradhan

PhD

ARI

Early Career Scientist, DBT Biocare

NCCS

8

Sagar Kanekar

PhD

ARI

9

Pranita Natesan Pandit

Research Student

ARI

10

Akshay Joshi

JRF

ARI

11

Sai Hivarkar

JRF

ARI

12

Chandrakant Redican

JRF

IISER Pune

13

Hemlatha Rao

Teaching Assistant

IISER Pune

14

Renu Gopinathan

Research Student

IISER Pune

15

Vikas Patil

Technician B

MCC-NCCS

16

Mitesh Khairnar

Technician B

MCC-NCCS

17

Shreyas Kumbhare

Researcher

MCC-NCCS

18

Pranav Pande

Researcher

MCC-NCCS

19

Rachita Shah

Research Assistant

NIV

20

Ojas Kaduskar

Project Assistant (Research)

NIV-MCC

21

Shraddha Modak Gaikwad

Technical Assistant

NARI

22

Abhijit Kulkarni

Ph.D Student

NCMR-NCCS

23

Apoorva Joshi

Ph.D Student

Department of Biotechnology,SPPU

24

Krutika Lonkar

Ph.D Student

Department of Microbiology,SPPU

25

Pallawi Budgude

Ph.D Student

Symbiosis School of Biological Sciences

Placement in Industry: National-level (Outside Pune)

Sr. No.

Name

Designation

Organization

1

Nitin Gaikwad

Associate Director,

BIOCON

2

Eugene Carvalho

Manager

Wockhardt

3

Pradeep Khalule

Microbiologists, Quality Control

Cipla, Goa

4

Abhijit Wani

Microbiologist

Cipla, Mumbai

5

Amruta Diwan

Senior Microbiologists

Microchem Siliker

6

Aunshak Potdar

Assistant Manager, Quality Assuarance

Biocon, Bangalore

7

Pallawi Diwekar

QA Microbiologists

Watson Pharmaceutical, Goa

8

Mugdha Shete

Officer R and D FDC Limited

FDC Limited


National-level Research and Educational Institutes (Outside Pune):

Sr. No.

Name

Designation/ Pursuing/ Completed

Institute

1

Romi Gupta

MSc

Madurai Kamaraj University

JRF

IISc, Bangalore

2

Prasad Admane

Ph.D student

NII, Delhi

3

Ajay Akhade

MSc

IIT-Roorkee

PhD student

NII, Delhi

4

Ganesh Mohite

PhD student

IIT Mumbai, received Institutes best PhD thesis award

5

Peehu Pardeshi

PhD student

IIT-Mumbai

6

Shakuntala Pillai

Ph.D student

CCMB, Hyderabad

7

Nikhil Gaitonde

Ph.D student

NCBS, Bangalore


8

Renu Gopinathan

MSc

MSU, Baroda


9

Ayush Ranawade

MSc

MSU, Baroda

JRF

ACTREC, Mumbai

10

Rupangi Verma

PhD

Delhi University, South Campus

11

Harsh Pawar

PhD student

Institute of Bioinformatics, Bangalore

12

Nikhil Gaitonde

JRF

NCBS, Bangalore

13

Supriya Kumari

PhD student

NIT, Rourkela

14

Mihir Kulkarni

PhD student

JNCASR, Bangalore

15

Jayashri Khadilkar

PhD student

Institute of Chemical technology

16

Sheetal Singhania

PhD student

ICMR, Delhi

17

Advait Gowrishankar

M.Sc.

VIT, Vellore


International Industry:

Sr. No.

Name

Designation

Organization

1

Akshay Puri

Director

Citibank, Singapore

2

Parag Patwardhan

Analytical Development Associate II

Genocea Biosciences. Massachusetts, USA

Principal Research Associate

Moderna Inc. USA

3

Shweta Deshmukh Inamdar

RGH Development

Illumina, USA

4

Geeta Dinani


HACCP Specialist

Maple Leaf Foods Inc

Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada


5

Hussain Khokhawala

Senior Microbiologist, QC

Oman Foodstuff Factory

Infrastructure

Support Staff

Awards

ACHIEVEMENTS

Students qualifying National level examinations:

CSIR-UGC NET -JRF

Amol Kasodekar, 2011-12;

Nikhil Gaitonde 2011-12

CSIR-UGC NET-LS

Lallianmawii Pachuau, 2011-12;

Gayatri Surati 2013-14;

Nikita Bonde 2013-14;

Tejashree Pawaskar: 2014-15

GATE

Akshay Joshi 2013-14;

Sai Hivarkar 2015-16;

Hemalatha Rao 2015-16;

SET

Dashrath Sangale, 2013-14

TIFR entrance examination

Abhijeet Kulkarni, 2015-16

Centre for Human Genetics Entrance Exam for MSc in Human Disease Genetics

Soching Luikham 2015-16

IIT-JAM

Soching Luikham 2015-16



Scholarships received:

Serial no.

Name

Scholarship

1

Priyanka Devi (Sept 2011)


Erasmus Mundus Scholarship

2

Gayatri Shelke,

Neha Gogawale,

Purva Chavan (2013-15)

Lila Poonawala Foundation Scholarship

3

Abhay Kothari,

Chetan Patwardhan,

Kunal Gandhi,

Neha Gogawale,

Shweta Limbachiya,

Akanksha Teggi,

Gayatri Shelke,

Jagruti Tank (2013-15)

Malhotra Weikfield Foundation Scholarship

4

Akshata Nayak (2014-16)

Post-graduate Indira Gandhi Scholarship for Single Girl Child




Awards received:

Sr. No.

Name

Award

1

Mrs. Sneha Ogale

Best Teacher Award from Progressive Education Society, Shivajinagar, Pune-5 (Jan 2005)

2

Mrs. Sneha Ogale

Maniratna Shikshak Gaurav (State-level) Puraskar by Padmashree Dr. Manibhai Desai Manavseva Trust, Uruli Kanchan, Pune (Oct 2010)

3

Mrs. Sneha Ogale and Dr. Neelima Kulkarni

First prize for poster at International Conference on ‘Application of Advanced Technology for Enhancing Quality of Science Education’, organized by Modern College of Arts, Science & Commerce, Shivajinagar, Pune-5 (2015)

4

Dr. Neelima Kulkarni, Ms. Yogita Patil and

Ms. Gayatri Sahasrabuddhe

First prize for poster at International Conference on ‘Innovative Trends in Chemical, Physical and Biosciences (ITCPB 2016) ’, organized by Annasaheb Magar Mahavidyalaya, Hadapsar Pune. (Feb 2016)

5

Dr. Kavita Parekh

R.C. Garg Award for Best Paper in Indian Journal of Tuberculosis (2006-2007).

6

Dr. Kavita Parekh, Ankush Bhat and

Parnal Joshi

First prize for poster at National Conference: ‘Dynamic Microbes: In Human Welfare’ organized by P.E. Society’s Modern College, Shivajinagar, Pune- 5 (Feb 2015).

7

Dr. Manasi Tukdeo and Ms. Anindita Karkhanis

First prize for poster at International Conference on ‘Innovative Trends in Chemical, Physical and Biosciences (ITCPB 2016) ’, organized by Annasaheb Magar Mahavidyalaya, Hadapsar Pune. (Feb 2016)

8

Dr. Sougata Ghosh

First prize for oral presentation at Third International Conference on Nanotechnology for Biological and Biomedical Applications (Nano-Bio-Med 2015), Indian Institute of Technology (IIT Bombay), Mumbai, India.

9

Dr. Sougata Ghosh and Soching Luikham

First Prize for poster at National Conference on Innovative Research in Life Science (IRLS) at Sinhgad College of Science, Pune organized on February, 2016

10

Dr. Sougata Ghosh and Soching Luikham

First Prize for poster at National Conference on Faunal Diversity: Assessment and Conservation (FDAC-2016) at Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Ganeshkhind, Pune on 22nd and 23rd January, 2016.

11

Soching Luikham

Consolation Prize for poster at 2nd Mini-symposium on Cell Biology, organized by NCCS, Pune (May 2016).

12

Mrs. Ashwini Satbhai and Pachuau Lallianmawii

First Prize for poster at National Conference ‘Dynamic Microbes: Role in Human welfare’ held at P.E. Society’s Modern College Shivaginagar ,Pune -5. (Feb 2015)

13

Kunal Gandhi

First Prize for Poster at Raman Conference organized by Department of Physics ,Savitribai Phule Pune University. (Feb. 2015)

14

Sweta Limbachiya

Nishigandha Mestry

Second Prize for poster at National Conference ‘Dynamic Microbes: Role in Human welfare’ held at P.E. Society’s Modern College Shivaginagar ,Pune -5. (Feb 2015)

15

Akansha Teggi


Consolation Prize for poster at National Conference ‘Dynamic Microbes: Role in Human welfare’ held at P.E. Society’s Modern College Shivaginagar ,Pune -5. (Feb 2015)

16

Rashmi Ahire


Best Poster Award at State-level poster competition organized by R.C. Patel College, Shirpur. (2015)

17

Ms. Pranali Mehere

Best poster award at 15th State Level Microbiological Contest and Microbio Olympiad organized by R. C. Patel College, Shirpur (2016).

18

Akshata Nayak

Ipsita Wakharkar

Second prize in Kirloskar Vasundhara International film festival , topic water conservation measures (2014-15)

19

Priyanka Shendage

Best Student Award of Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Ganeshkhind. (2014-15)

20

Priyanka Shendge,

Juned Pathan,

Deepali Kale,

Snehal Kad,

Gayatri Wad,

Avinash Memane,

Hardik Shah.





Street play competition: ‘Swacha Pune Sunder Pune’ (2014-15)

First prize

Symbiosis Institute of Management , Symbiosis International University, Lavale.

Second Prize

International Institute of Management Studies (IIMS, Hinjewadi , Pune).

Second Prize

Dnyneshwar Institute of Management And Research , Bavdhan.

First prize

Modern College of Arts Science and Commerce Ganeshkhind Pune 16

Events


Felicitation of Student of M.Sc. Microbiology


International Year of Crystallography celebrations on 26/12/14:



  • Dr. Sutirth Dey, Scientist (IISER-Pune): gave a talk on 'Extended Evolutionary Synthesis' for TYBSc & PG students of Life Science subjects.



  • Students attentively listening to the talks.



  • Dr. Sandeep Shrivastava, Asst. Prof., Dept. of Bioscience and Technology , DIAT: gave a talk on 'Protein Crystallography : What Does 3D Tell Us'



  • X-ray Crystallography explained.




Science Exhibition 'Anubhuti'





1st prize college level for poster: 'Anubhuti' by Rohit Lad & Akanksha Teggi M.Sc II Microbiology




1st prize college level for project: Mouth Flora Of Pet Dogs, by Nikhil C. Kudale, Jaydeep Kshirsagar, Dhananjay Mukhekar, Rupali Lende S.Y.B.Sc Microbiology.




Working model of X- ray Crystallography by Hardik Shah & Rashmi Ahire (T.Y. B.Sc Microbiology): 1st prize department level




3rd prize (dept level) for Phagocytosis by Priyanka Shendage, Kirti Mudhliar, Rajina Nambiar T.Y.B.Sc Microbiology




1st prize (dept level) for 'Robert Koch' by Mrunal Pardeshi, Sushmita Patra & Prajakta Tale of S.Y.B.Sc Microbiology.




Innovative idea prize for 'Microscope' by Smita Dhumane M.Sc-I Microbiology




2nd prize (dept level) for 'Drama and Beauty in Petri plate' by Anuja Patil & Krutika Lonkar M.Sc-I Microbiology




Replication fork depicted in Rangoli.


Interaction of SYBSc (Microbiology)students with judge Dr. Deshpande, NCL




1st prize for Salad decoration: Lytic, Lysogeny cycle and Cricket Ground of Bacteriophage by T.Y.BSc Microbiology students: Deepali Kale, Gayatri Wad, Asavari Ranade & Apeksha Darshetkar.






2nd prize for Salad decoration: Microscope by Shubham Barmukh, Amol Sarode, Pritam Kadam & Ankita Hazare of FYBSc




2nd prize for Salad decoration: Microscope by students of FYBSc






  NOTICE BOARD


See More

  PROGRAMMES TAUGHT

      U.G. Programmes:
    • B.A.
      • B.A.(Economics)
      • B.A.(English)
      • B.A.(Geography)
      • B.A.(History)
      • B.A.(Psychology)
      • B.A.(Sociology)
    • B.Com.
    • B.B.A.(C.A.)
    • B.Sc.
      • B.Sc. (Chemistry)
      • B.Sc. (Maths)
      • B.Sc. (Microbiology)
      • B.Sc. (Physics)
      • B.Sc. (Statistics)
      • B.Sc. (Zoology)
    • B.Sc. (Biotechnology)
    • B.Sc. (Computer Science)
    • B.C.A. (Science)
    • B.Sc. Blended in Chemistry [University of Melbourne , Australia] (International Collaboration Course)
    • B.Voc.(Food Processing Technology)


      • P.G. Programmes:
      • M.A. (Economics)
      • M.A. (History)
      • M.A. (Psychology)
      • M.A. (Sociology)
      • M.Com.
      • M.Sc. (Biotechnology)
      • M.Sc. (Organic Chemistry)
      • M.Sc. (Computer Science)
      • M.Sc. (Computer Applications)
      • M.Sc. (Maths)
      • M.Sc. (Microbiology)
      • M.Sc. (Statistics)
      • M.Sc. (Zoology)


        Research Programmes:
      • M. Phil. Zoology
      • Ph. D. Zoology
      • M. Phil. Chemistry
      • M. Phil. Biotechnology
      • Ph. D. Biotechnology

    Programmes NOT-Taught/Closed